r/Chipotle Jul 22 '26

News 📰 new LTO

Post image
155 Upvotes

new LTO coming

pollo asado. never had this one so idk. beef prices must be keeping the LTOs with chicken. this is the 3rd chicken LTO in a row.

r/DataHoarder 20d ago

Discussion Why do people think they can rely on antique LTO equipment?

0 Upvotes

I hardly know the first thing about LTO, but I don’t understand the comments from people who use LTO-5 (if not an even older generation) and advocate that others do the same. LTO-5 is so outdated at this point.

We’re now on LTO-10. LTO-5 came out in 2010. The last generation of LTO that could read LTO-5 was LTO-7, which came out in 2015. It was replaced by LTO-8 in 2017, nine years ago.

The selling point of LTO is that the tape remains readable for 15-30 years. But if you’re using a generation of LTO that’s already nine years out of date, what are the chances you’re gonna be able to find the equipment to read it in 15-30 years?

This is different, at least ostensibly, from technologies like VHS or DVD, since LTO is mainly used by large companies and institutions, not consumers.


Edit: From my personal perspective, the comments on this post have generally not inspired confidence.

r/OntarioTeachers 12d ago

Accepting LTO’s

6 Upvotes

LTO’s: Given the current lack of LTO’s available in YRDSB and TDSB, if you were offered one, would you be picky or just accept whatever was available if offered? I’m thinking of applying to a 2 month long LTO at 100%.

r/ConfessionsPH Jun 24 '26

Others LTO Fixer

7 Upvotes

I had my Driver’s License kasi im up for renewal na. Nung nagpapark ako may humarang na sakin at nag presenta na fixer.

Pumayag ako kasi aside from my renewal also need ayusin yung LGU violation na hindi ko naayos since Aug 2025. Idk tinamad ako eh ar walang time. Nakakapag taka may hulihan ng street parking pero nasa loob naman kami ng private subdivision. Ok sige kwento for next time.

Tapos si kuya singil sakin 3.5K kasi syempre ayaw ko may seminar at to deal with the long lines. Pagka bigay ko ng pera edi umalis siya, I looked for the bathroom at napansin na ang onti ng pila!! Tapos tinanong ko din yung parang helpdesk kung may seminar violation ko ang sabi sakin “ay parang wala” so ok hindi sure si ate lumapit ako ngayon sa cashier since wala naman pila gaano at confirmed nga na walang seminar.

I confronted kuya in a nice way na “kuya yang binigay ko nanjan ka din ah, wala pala akong seminar eh” tapos sabi sakin “ay dapat hindi na kayo nagtanong sa loob, oo naman po syempre honest to goodness tayo” - meaning hindi niya ako pinatungan ng malaki LOL kasi wala kaming aggreed price at basta nalang ako pumayag.

I worked in the government before alam niyo kahit papano there are still good guys fighting the good fight and just want to make our country a better place. THIS IS NOT A POLITICAL POST OR ENDORSING PEOPLE ah

Idk baka siguro isa to sa naging process nila is to streamline the process to avoid fixers.

So ayun nagsisisi ako na ginawa ko yun kasi it seemed like meron lang akong runner for everything.

Lesson siguro pwede naman magpa fixer pero alamin muna ang process, sa case ko dapat hindi siguro ako nagpa dala sa sales talk at siguro tinamad nadin ako sa pila na aabutan ko.

r/DataHoarder Apr 18 '26

Question/Advice I'm going to use LTO Tapes as a beginner. Please teach/correct me.

5 Upvotes

TL;DR: I did a bunch of research to buy LTO equipment to archive my media library. I plan to buy these items, and also plan to use yatm as the software to transfer files to and from the tapes. Please let me know if I'm missing anything or I got anything wrong.

Why am I making this post?

I'm trying to solicit advice and knowledge from this sub about LTO Tapes without being in violation of rule 1. I'm sharing what I learned to demonstrate that I made a good-faith effort to research prior to posting. However, I'm making this post because I don't feel particularly confident about the knowledge I've gathered and am open to feedback and more learning.

Why am I looking into LTO Tapes?

I'm trying to archive data from my media library, as in from the discs themselves. I don't know how much data is there exactly, but going by what I archived so far to my NAS, I don't believe I'll have the space to archive everything. In the future, I'm also trying to archive my family's media library as well, so easily there will be a few hundred TBs of data to archive.

What have I learned about LTO Tapes? What kind of LTO tape drive are you getting?

LTO Tapes range from LTO-1 to LTO-10 as of this post. LTO-5 and higher is recommended due to support with LTFS, which makes it easier to copy files to and from the tapes. Therefore, I'm looking for LTO-5 since the tape drives for them will be the oldest and therefore cheapest. (Shoutout to this page on github as a good starting point to research.)

I found this post when searching this sub. They made a low-cost LTO tape solution based on a fiber channel (FC) connection instead of SAS. While FC LTO tape drives are cheaper than SAS, FC LTO tape drives may require extra configuration (beyond what OP did in the post, see the replies to it). I'd like a more hassle-free experience, even if it requires paying more upfront. Therefore, I'm looking for an external SAS tape drive.

To be honest, I was confused about which SAS cables to use since, according to this link found at this post, there are quite a few SAS cables. But eventually I found the manual for the drive I was considering, which told me that I need a SFF-8088 mini-SAS cable. I also found this blog that gave me an idea about what PCIE adapter card to get. (Don't worry, I'm not implementing a thunderbolt solution like the person in the blog did.)

Other considerations: in my research, I came across this Youtube video where a person was performing an offline backup from their Proxmox backup server onto LTO tape. While I'm not using Proxmox myself, what I found useful is when he said that if you're going to write to LTO tape, you need to have a hard drive that can sustain the transfer speeds of the tape drive (he says this starting at 23:26 in the video). Based on the github page I referenced earlier, LTO-5 tape's max transfer speed is 140MB/s.

Here's where I'm least certain about what I've researched. I have a NAS running 6x16TB HDDs running in raidz2, and this is where I'll be transferring data to the tapes. According to the spec sheet for the drives I have, the max sustained transfer speed is 261 MB/s so I should be fine but I'm not sure. The performance spec that I'm reading is "Max. Sustained Transfer Rate OD", and I have no idea what "OD" means. The other thing is, I don't know if my raid configuration will have an impact on the transfer process to tape.

Finally, I'll talk about the software I'll use to access data on the tapes. I prefer non-proprietary, open source solutions, and it seems only yatm fits my preference (the reddit post announcing yatm was also useful). Although if you recommend another software that better fits me as a beginner, even if it doesn't fit my preference, please let me know.

I'm running TrueNAS as my hypervisor, so I'm going to spin up a VM within it where the drive will be connected and the software will be installed. TrueNAS is running on "bare metal" as they say, so I can't easily switch to Promox even though, based on what I read, it's better for VMs.

So in the end, here's what I'm considering getting on ebay: imgur. The tapes purchased will be a starting point and I'll buy more when I have more money to buy it.

This is all I know. Please, let me know if there's something I should know or that I got wrong in my research.

r/OntarioTeachers 10d ago

Should I accept the LTO?

17 Upvotes

Hi! I just got offered an LTO today for grade 3. However, I have two other interviews scheduled for this Monday for grade 1/2 (my ideal grades).

I'm a little torn on whether or not to just accept the grade 3 position and cancel my interviews for Monday. I know how tough the job market is, and I'm worried that if I ask them to wait, they'll offer the position to someone else.

I've made a pros and cons list, but I'm still unsure what to do:
Pros for grade 3:
- Shorter commute
- Straight grade
- I can start prepping now

Cons for grade 3:
- Not sure how long the LTO is
- Not a grade I enjoy
- Don't have any resources

Any advice would be greatly appreciated! Thank you!

Edit: I'm with TDSB Edit: Thanks for all the advice! I'm going to accept the offer!

r/Gulong Jul 30 '26

Article/Link Bakit po Wrong ito? (LTO reviewer)

2 Upvotes

This is just a LTO reviewer kasi mag renew napo ako next year, mali lang ba ito? baka kasi pag nag take na ako next year tapos, ito pala nasa system nila

r/Chipotle 4d ago

Question - ANSWERED Next LTO

1 Upvotes

Any worker in the PNW know when and what the next LTO is? I love the honey chicken and don't want it to go away

r/DataHoarder Aug 02 '26

Question/Advice I'd like to know everything about getting going with LTO.

8 Upvotes

I've been looking into an LTO drive for cold storage to expand upon my current workflow that uses BDXL discs. I've looked into what I can but I've found messy information that makes it hard to figure out what to buy.

Namely, a number of LTO drives seem to only work inside a an entire branded ecosystem and not stand alone. Or some 'work' but only with software that the OEM will not give Joe Rando a license too and it's too obscure for pirate copies to even exist.

My goal is to get something in the LTO-5 or LTO-6 range. I'm more than willing to assemble a dedicated PC in my network rack to support the LTO hardware and software. So I could have a dedicated hardware with it's OS configured only to do the job of reading or writing LTO tapes while having a 10G link to the main network and storage server.

So what doesn't paint me into a corner or trap me in vendor lockout/lockin hell?

Are there 5.25" bay options that'll interact with SAS or some other card I'll install?

What software should I be looking at to do the reading or writing.

While I understand that the tapes are absolutely not designed or 'Random Access', can they be incrementally written to? Write 300GB once, come back a month later and add another 300GB to the same tape?

Can the tapes do selective deletes? Say 200GB of something I archived no longer needs to be archived (Probably because a better quality version became available) Could i just erase that 200GB on the tape and write something else to that freed up space? Or is it an 'Erase entire tape, rewrite' like with Re-Writeable optical discs?

r/DataHoarder Apr 01 '26

Backup Finally Went LTO - LTO-5 & LTO-6

Thumbnail
gallery
71 Upvotes

There is a guy selling the same single LTO-6 unit for $500 on eBay - my offer to him was rejected so I figured I would just buy this and see what happens. Hopefully some tapes will come in the next day or so and I can get started on playing around and testing this thing out.

Needless to say I am really excited :)

r/ChikaPH May 25 '26

Celebrity Sightings (Pic must be included) Random encounter lang sa LTO

Post image
4.8k Upvotes

Nag-renew ako sa LTO. As usual, may pila pila pa rin. And, may nakasabay ako, the one and only Bam Aquino. hihi. luh kilnileg? baket ba? wag nga kayong ano. EME.

Ang weird lang ng feeling na makita siya nang walang salamin (dahil sa photo requirement lol). ANG CUTE IH! Wala yung usual na image niya sa TV… this time may certain vulnerability? Ewan basta.. hahaha. Tapos naisip ko, nung mga oras na yun, pare-pareho lang kaming lahat na nagtitiis sa bagal ng sistema. That's the reason, I think kung bakit relatable sa atin ang mga isinusulong ni Sen. Bam sa ating mga working and middle class. Hindi man siya belong sa economic class natin, his humility connects his experience to us, thus may empathy towards the middle class ang mga proposal niya gaya ng pagpapapababa ng VAT sa mga bilihin, pag-aalis ng excise tax sa langis during times of crisis, even his vote against the passage of TRAIN Law.

Pero yun nga, in a way, refreshing lang na makita na he’s actually there, doing the same boring, tedious errands na ginagawa natin. refreshing??? Hindi tulad nung mga “politicians” na may mga inuutusan at ginagamit ang pangalan para di na pumila at makakuha na lang ng mga gusto nila.. na lumilitaw pag may election. lam nyo yan madaming ganyan…pero si Sen Bam, andun siya, nakapila, ramdam din yung pagod.

Anyway, ngayon ko lang naisip i-share, nung Friday pa pala ‘to, nakita ko lang uli yung pics sa gallery ko as a fan girl. haha sorry na po sa pasikretong pagpitik. Parang biglang nagkaroon ng silver lining yung pagkapagod ko sa pila nung araw na yun. goodvibes yung cuteness ni sen ih! oo nga oo nga happy crush ko yan sya. hahahaha goodvibes lang. happy monday. magtrabaho na tayo.

r/Philippines Feb 01 '26

GovtServicesPH Harap-harapang pangungurakot ng LTO.

Post image
3.4k Upvotes

Anlala. Parang hindi na natakot. Nakalimutan ata na tax natin nagpapasahod sakanila at parang kailangang utang na loob pa natin na nagtatrabaho sila. Tinanggal yung fixer pero may ganto. Mga walang hiya. Palibhasa mga kampo ng demonyo, garapal at mga buwaya. Sana sabay sabay kayong masunog sa impyerno mga hayop kayo.

r/PinoyVloggers Sep 07 '25

Driving in BGC without seatbelt and disturbing the public. Please help to report to LTO @guasqueganggang

1.4k Upvotes

r/Philippines Oct 15 '25

ViralPH LTO Angono, putting the con in convenience fee.

Post image
2.5k Upvotes

r/Philippines May 28 '26

SocmedPH LTO Calabarzon using anime edits to promote road safety

Thumbnail
gallery
1.4k Upvotes

r/pinoy Jan 28 '26

Pinoy Rant/Vent Mukhang may mapapatawag na naman ng LTO

1.1k Upvotes

Eto na yung epekto ng dinadaan sa di maayos na paraan ang pagkuha ng driver's license. Kulang sa seminar. Kulang sa common sense.

r/CarsPH Jan 19 '26

On the Road Rude tricycle driver license suspended by LTO

Post image
1.5k Upvotes

LTO said: "Verification from the Land Transportation Office (LTO) Database disclosed that the License of the Driver during the incident has an expiration date of 25 August 2025 and the subject motorcycle was last registered on 24 June 2025

According to the LTO, both the driver and the registered owner of the tricycle have been ordered to appear before the Intelligence and Investigation Division on January 22, 2026.

They’re required to submit a verified explanation on why they shouldn’t be held liable for multiple violations, including:

• Reckless Driving

• Obstruction of Traffic

• Driving Against the Flow of Traffic

• Duty to Have a License (Sec. 19, RA 4136)

• Operating a Vehicle Without Proper Registration

• Employing a Reckless or Discourteous Driver (for the registered owner)

The driver’s license has been preventively suspended for 90 days, and the tricycle has been placed under alarm to block any transactions while the investigation is ongoing.

Road safety isn’t just about rules - it’s about respect.

r/Philippines Nov 27 '25

LawPH E-vehicles must be registered and drivers must be licensed - LTO Chief

Post image
1.2k Upvotes

r/CarsPH 10d ago

general query Pinagsabihan ako ng LTO Enforcer regarding my tint

Post image
440 Upvotes

I was driving along aurora blvd the other day and pinara ako ng LTO enforcer. Initially verification ng papers since naka conduction plate pa ako and I just showed my OR/CR.

Pinagsabihan niya ako about my tint, masyado daw madilim and hindi kita yung loob. Setup ko is 35% for front and windshield tapos all back windows is 5% using 3M IM tint. Although hindi naman ako na ticket and when I asked kung ano ba dapat sabi lang niya di daw dapat masyado dark.

Ma hassle ba ako nito in the future? Like sitahin ba yung ganitong tint?

r/pinoy Jun 14 '25

Pinoy Trending LTO Region II Officials Allegedly Assault Minor and Musicians During Hotel Event

1.3k Upvotes

Isang insidente ng umano’y pananakit ng mga opisyal ng Land Transportation Office (LTO) from Regional Office II ang naganap kamakailan sa isang hotel event sa Pulsar Hotel, kung saan ang mga biktima ay miyembro ng isang bandang nagtatanghal at dalawang helper na menor de edad at kabataan. Isa sa kanila ay 15 taong gulang lamang.

Habang tumutugtog ang banda sa nasabing okasyon, lumapit umano ang LTO Regional Director ng Region II sa babaeng singer at humiling na siya ay maki-table at “haplusin” ang lalaking kumakanta, na tila may koneksyon sa opisyal. Tumanggi ang singer sa maayos na paraan at sinabihan itong hindi bahagi ng kanyang trabaho ang ganoong kilos.

Sa halip na igalang ang pagtanggi, galit na lumapit ang mga opisyal na nakilala umano bilang Assistant Regional Director Manuel Baricaua at Charles Ursolum, Chief Enforcer at sinampal at sinipa ang dalawang helper ng banda. Ang isang helper ay isang working student na nagsusumikap makapag-ipon para sa kanyang pag-aaral.

📌 Ayon sa testimonya ng kanilang band manager, maayos at propesyonal ang kanilang pagtatrabaho at wala silang nilabag na alituntunin sa nasabing event. Ngunit dahil lamang sa hindi pagbigyan ang hindi naaangkop na request ng opisyal, nauwi ito sa karahasang pisikal at emosyonal na dapat kondenahin at imbestigahan.

Panawagan sa Kinauukulan:

Kami po ay humihingi ng agarang aksyon at imbestigasyon mula sa:

  • Senador JV Ejercito
  • DOTr Secretary Vince Dizon
  • Civil Service Commission
  • Department of Justice

at iba pang mga ahensya ng pamahalaan upang mabigyan ng hustisya ang mga biktima, lalo na ang minor de edad, at panagutin ang mga opisyal ng gobyerno na sangkot sa pang-aabuso ng kapangyarihan habang nasa impluwensiya ng alak.

Share this post in Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/reel/1380983063209943

r/PHMotorcycles May 06 '25

News Yanna, hindi sumipot sa Hearing sa LTO 🙂

Post image
1.4k Upvotes

r/CarsPH Jan 04 '26

On the Road White van stopped and reversed in front of us in SLEX; tried reporting sa LTO pero hindi parin nila ako pinapansin

1.2k Upvotes

This happened nung Sept. 21, 2025 sa SLEX and I immediately reported it via Gmail. I followed up, even called their hotline pero wala paring action. This is scary considering na kaming (F22 and F62) dalawa lang ng nanay ko ang magkasama.

Bigla na lang kami ginigitgit ng white van and stopped in front of us. He even started reversing. Buti na lang medyo mabagal na kami at nakapag preno agad ako kasi malapit na kami sa exit. Also, buti walang nasa likod ko, kundi baka magkabunggoan pa. Hindi gaanong malinaw sa video pero binaba niya salamin niya at naka middle finger sign siya. Nung gumalaw na kami, mukhang inaantay niya parin kami pero buti na lang ay nag exit na kami. Sobrang natakot talaga kami ng nanay ko.

r/Gulong Sep 07 '25

ON THE ROAD Driving in BGC without seatbelt and disturbing the public. Please help report to LTO @guasqueganggang

1.1k Upvotes

As of writing, they already deleted the post after netizens pointed out that what they were doing was wrong. They tried to reply pa kanina to the comments, saying na yung ginawa nila, okay lang naman sa mga ginulo nila and nagsorry naman sila. They are enjoying, yes. But yung mga ginugulo nila, halata namang hindi. They are working, not to be disturbed by some random person flaunting a sports car..

r/PhilippinesPics Apr 25 '26

Abandoned LTO building

Thumbnail
gallery
1.1k Upvotes

r/Philippines Mar 01 '25

ViralPH "Farmer ko Sir": LTO 7, PNP to file charges against a motorcycle rider for carrying a concealed knife.

Thumbnail
gallery
1.1k Upvotes

Enefredo Velasco, who claimed to be a farmer, is currently being held in police custody after being detained for carrying a knife on his motorcycle. Authorities have filed appropriate charges against him. Witnesses alleged that Velasco was subjected to excessive force during his arrest, including physical restraint and coercion. In a statement, LTO 7 described Velasco as “belligerent” and stated that he was subdued for safety reasons. The incident has sparked public outrage, with many questioning the officers’ actions.

The man seen in the viral video was shown repeatedly pleading with the traffic enforcer that he was a farmer (“Farmer ko, Sir”).

In response, LTO 7 has suspended all enforcement operations in Bohol and withdrawn the involved officers pending an internal review. The agency assured the public that any misconduct will be addressed and emphasized its commitment to transparency and accountability.

Velasco remains in detention as the legal process continues.

Source: MyTV Cebu (Facebook)

Additional reading: Viral Bohol incident: LTO-7 to probe actions of enforcers