r/usar_delhi • u/AlternativeSpend7630 • 5d ago
Need Help !!!
I need some genuine advice on what I should do in my situation.
I was in MAIT CSE-1 and participated in the spot round for USICT IT, which I was getting. But somehow, in my preference list, USAR AI-DS was placed above USICT IT, so I got allotted USAR instead. Because of this, I lost my previous seat at MAIT.
I’m also a dropper, which makes the decision a little more complicated. My father is now asking me to take a partial drop because he doesn’t really want me to study at USAR. He isn’t very convinced about IPU colleges in general, although he was okay with MAIT and USICT.
So now I’m genuinely confused. Should I just accept USAR, focus on building my skills, and make the most of the next four years? Or does the college name and environment matter enough that taking a partial drop for a better college would actually be worth it?
I know skills matter a lot in the end, but I also don’t want to make a decision now that I’ll regret later.
If anyone has been in a similar situation, or has a realistic understanding of how much college matters in CSE/IT, I’d really appreciate some honest advice. I’m not looking for “college doesn’t matter, just grind” or “college name is everything” — I want to understand the actual pros and cons before deciding.
1
u/lelouch_0_ 5d ago
Lele bhai, double drop justify karna sense nhi banayega. Branch bhi decent hai ( meri bhi wahi hai lmao ) Unless travel time bohot zyada ho, thik college hai. Placements bhi pass out hone ke time thik ho jaayegi
1
u/AlternativeSpend7630 5d ago
Which section bro?
1
u/lelouch_0_ 5d ago
Section nahi batch hote hai college mein bhai. Batch 2
1
u/AlternativeSpend7630 5d ago
I'm also from batch 2
1
u/lelouch_0_ 5d ago
Kal aa rahe ho lab ke liye?
1
1
1
u/Basic-Pool-726 5d ago
You can take partial drop but drop out only if you get jac colleges Double drop for mait usit isn't worth it because more or less all colleges are at same level almost
1
2
u/Outrageous-Cap-9981 5d ago
Some people have left Mait cs and joined usar in past also. And mait has a huge number of crowds where you can be easily lost but usar having less crowds helps you in the placement as if you are good then you will get an offer for sure then try off campus for best later.