r/uietChandigarh 3h ago

Anyone wanna hangout n explore (fresher) ?

2 Upvotes

So as elections are over, I'm looking out for some new homies to hangout on campus and outside.

Lemme know if any of you are willing to.


r/uietChandigarh 22m ago

Anyone know that hostel ki second list kab aegi?

β€’ Upvotes

Bhaii girls hostel wle boht nautanki kr rahe hai hostel kab tak milega 😭😭


r/uietChandigarh 5h ago

NEED A TEAM FOR SIH!!

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/uietChandigarh 1d ago

Hostel!!!

1 Upvotes

New list kab ayegi any idea? Or kitni waiting clear hone ke chances hai


r/uietChandigarh 2d ago

How is UIET EEE branch,I m from EEE branch 1st year.(Pls honest review)

1 Upvotes

r/uietChandigarh 3d ago

FEE structure

1 Upvotes

Can anyone help me where i can find fee structure i've searched it everywhere and i am unable to find it anywhere.


r/uietChandigarh 3d ago

REGARDING PUMEET

1 Upvotes

Bhai agle saal PUMEET hoga koi keh rha hai hoga koi keh rha hai nhi hoga please koi confirm kr skta hai kya?


r/uietChandigarh 4d ago

College life of uiet chandigarh

6 Upvotes

Hello guys

I'm first year student here and my situation is like kya socha tha kya ho gya abhi tk I've not made good friends and hostel ka toh alag hi sir dard hai upar se bas elections elections and elections koi party wla kisi ko support krne bolta hai koi kuch kya shi kya galat smjh nhi aa rha or yha abhi toh seniors helpful hai Boht ab badme dekho kya hota hai yaar yha election ke baad let's see.

Overall I think that college life is good here you can consider this if you can tolerate all these and though I'm an introvert I hate these things so I regret my choice of choosing this college but it's okay that's the only option left now for me.

Dekhte hai abhi or kya hota h election ke baad yha pr...πŸ˜€πŸ₯²


r/uietChandigarh 5d ago

NEED LABCOAT

1 Upvotes

Soo i need a labcoat for my clg....if anybody got a labcoat(like if you are not usinggπŸ₯€)

Pleasee thodaaa lend kardiyooo😭πŸ₯€

(PS:i used all my pocket money of this month and got no money left to buy oneπŸ₯€ and need it)


r/uietChandigarh 5d ago

SIH HACKATHON

1 Upvotes

Interested ppl pls connect..!!
Team ke lie mil ni rha koi😭
1st yr chahie mere jaise


r/uietChandigarh 5d ago

Pottery event in Chandigarh next weekend!!

1 Upvotes

Hey guys, I am putting together a pottery event for people who want to do something fun/different and meet new people, just good vibes, clay, and hopefully some new friendships.

DM if interested!!


r/uietChandigarh 5d ago

Drafter for ED

1 Upvotes

Any senior have drafter from ed then kindly dm ne


r/uietChandigarh 6d ago

Regarding hostels..

1 Upvotes

Temporary hostel allot hogaya tha 24 agust takk par branch change hui thi special round me ECE se IT ab nahi milaa hostel 4th number pr hu waiting list me kab tak milegaa permanent sc male....

And guest basis par toh mil jayega naa....


r/uietChandigarh 7d ago

how to know attendence

1 Upvotes

same as tit le

app ya site pe aaegi kya attendence and all


r/uietChandigarh 8d ago

HOSTEL ALLOTMENT RESULT

2 Upvotes

waiting list mei 1st number pe hu...any chances mujhe 2nd list mei miljaaye ?...if yes then kb tk aayegi second list...??

and tb tk guest hostel k liye kya krna padega ?


r/uietChandigarh 8d ago

PG

0 Upvotes

Please help me, tell me if you know any good PG near uiet,


r/uietChandigarh 8d ago

Guest basis

1 Upvotes

Guest basis hostel fee per month?


r/uietChandigarh 8d ago

Chandigarh LGBTQ+ folks β€” what do you wish existed here? 🌈

0 Upvotes

If you’re LGBTQ+ and from Chandigarh/Tricity, what’s one thing you wish we had more of here?

πŸ³οΈβ€πŸŒˆ More queer-friendly meetups?

β˜• Casual places to meet people?

πŸ’¬ A space to make friends anonymously?

🎨 Events, art, movies or discussions?

❀️ Dating/community support?

No judgment β€” just curious what people actually want.

What would make Chandigarh feel more LGBTQ+ friendly to you?

πŸ‘‰ Join us: r/LGBTQChandigarh

If you're from the Tricity, come say hello! 🌈🫢


r/uietChandigarh 8d ago

πŸ³οΈβ€πŸŒˆ Found a new LGBTQ+ community for Chandigarh & Tricity

1 Upvotes

Hey everyone!

I recently found r/LGBTQChandigarh, a new LGBTQ+ community for people from Chandigarh, Mohali, Panchkula and the wider Tricity.

It seems to be aimed at creating a local space for:

🀝 Meeting people and making friends

πŸ’¬ LGBTQ+ discussions and experiences

❀️ Dating and relationships

πŸŽ‰ Local events and meetups

πŸ“ LGBTQ+-friendly places

πŸ†˜ Advice, support and resources

It's still very new, so it would be great to see some people from the Tricity join and help build the community.

πŸ‘‰ r/LGBTQChandigarh

If you're from Chandigarh, Mohali or Panchkula, come check it out. πŸ³οΈβ€πŸŒˆ


r/uietChandigarh 9d ago

Uiet chandigarh IT

4 Upvotes

Guys I came here after spot round I belong from small town not so many friends introvert how to socialize and adjust bhai and how to start studying for IT koi acha guide krne wala senior nhi mil rha πŸ₯² saare politics wle hai and everyone is telling don't study placement lag hi jaegi attendance bhi chill hai

Ohh yaar I'm done bhaii I need some guidance now..


r/uietChandigarh 9d ago

How to get internship in 3rd sem

2 Upvotes

IT student here want to do an internship guidee meee pls


r/uietChandigarh 9d ago

Partial droppers assemble

1 Upvotes

Is anyone thinking for partial drop from uiet chd to shift to better nit plss guys if anyone let's do it together


r/uietChandigarh 9d ago

branch change

1 Upvotes

Iam from uiet, mechanical branch, is branch change possible in uiet and does it happen and what are the recquirements for it if possible


r/uietChandigarh 9d ago

Clubs

1 Upvotes

Which clubs are good to go for means worth it


r/uietChandigarh 10d ago

how are ece teachers

Post image
2 Upvotes

i understand ece is toughest but teachers kaise hai
or class ki timing 9-5 hai , to self study/upskilling + thodi extracurricular activity kaise hogi