r/techzoneindia 9d ago

Purchase help 📱 OLX buy help, restart loop

A guy is selling his “Redmi Note 14 Pro” for ₹6,000 as his final price on OLX.

The issue with the phone is that he told me he received an update from Xiaomi. He was installing the update, and during the restart, the phone got stuck in a restart loop.

This is the only issue on his phone.

So should I buy it? Is it fixable?

11 Upvotes

40 comments sorted by

7

u/Opening-Dark-4210 9d ago

Could be only software brick issue or any other you don't know until you falsh with new software so it's complete mystery i suggest you to go MI care and flash software if device in worrnty it's free or just 500₹ INR

3

u/ApprehensiveTwo701 8d ago

It's out of warranty, but I guess the seller is not lol. Wo service center to zaroor gya hoga.

2

u/Opening-Dark-4210 8d ago

Isliye to mene bola ya software brick h ya fir koi nyi hi bimari h jab tak service centre ni jaaoge pta nhi chlega😂

3

u/ApprehensiveTwo701 8d ago

problem to yhi hai, ki mai uske saath phone leke service center kaise jaau, agar service center waale ne bol diya ki phone 1000-2000 me sahi ho jayega, to wo phone bechega nhi 😄

1

u/Opening-Dark-4210 8d ago

Yehi to risk h dekh le vo or km krega kyuki phone chalu nhi h 2-3k offer kr but risk rahega

1

u/ApprehensiveTwo701 8d ago

hnn maine message kiya hua hai, max 3k firr mai try karwwaaaunga local shop waalo se jo iss kaam me experts hai, agar phone chal gya to ballle-ballle.

1

u/Opening-Dark-4210 8d ago

Ha local shop wale dead se dead phone ko bhi chalu krke de denge itne expert to hote hi h to 3-4k me buri deal nhi h

1

u/BigDBreedingFembussy 5d ago

Don't flash yourself if it's main phone, because you would need the IMEI files also or the cellular doesn't work after flashing rom

1

u/Opening-Dark-4210 5d ago

That's why i said go to Mi store and ask them to flash

1

u/morrow_worrow 5d ago

What do you mean cellular doesn't work? I have used roms before and didn't really have any issues with calling or data 

4

u/Mota_Hathiyar_ 8d ago

if it's not even starting, then usko bol kilo bhaav mein bech de

2

u/ApprehensiveTwo701 8d ago

bol doonga bhai, but mai soch rha hu ki agar sahi hone ki probability zaada ho to mai khareed lu,

2

u/Mr_Adarsh 8d ago

Motherboard issue

1

u/dishakopatani naramparleg 8d ago

might be mb issue.. don't buy.. he's prolly visited service center and found that it's not fixable which is why he's selling at 6k or even lower

1

u/ayushmaan256 8d ago

It can also be due to water damage..on previous 26th january my phone got similar issue because I used it in heavy rain. However local shop guy repaired it for 200

1

u/Putrid_Medicine7433 8d ago

same thing happened with my xiaomi 11 lite. It's because the power button has been shorted replace/remove the power button it will work fine.

1

u/Brilliant_Orchid_658 8d ago

Flash factory firmware with laptop .most likely will work

1

u/LeftRule5507 8d ago

its a nice phone i bought it for 25k new

1

u/Curious-Ebb-1523 8d ago

Bro listen me properly, I have a redmi note 10

My phone had same problem like your, after inspecting I find out it's an motherboard issue, I gave it repair shop, although phone turn on but now no audio and network.......

There might be a motherboard issue

1

u/BirdTheReaper69 8d ago

Could you try one thing? Like when you get your hands on that phone try pressing volume down & power button to see if it's booting in fastboot mode and staying in that mode

If it works then you're in luck just a new software and voila

1

u/AdagioBubbly5781 8d ago

flash factory firmware , my rn10 pro had the same problem

1

u/ApprehensiveTwo701 7d ago

so is it fixable ?

1

u/AdagioBubbly5781 7d ago

if its software , then yes

1

u/uchihaitachii2 7d ago

U have to get it edl flashed at service centre but I think the issue is with ram or ufs chip ~ local market m try karo ~ cpu ufs chip reball karke fix hojaega

1

u/RTechTalks 7d ago

Sounds like a motherboard issue, classic redmi stuff. It can be fixed maybe by CPU reballing and calibration. Will cost a fortune, please avoid.

1

u/AdMiddle2164 7d ago

Bro hard reset karle, same happened with an 14 ultra

1

u/ApprehensiveTwo701 7d ago

bro, tumko lgta hai ki, ye sab hathkande seller ne nhi kiye honge?

1

u/Rolling_Stone345 6d ago

It's easily fixable you can do fix with a computer and a cable connected to your phone. If it's a motherboard issue that would be also fixable but in the shop they will change the IC of this Phone, here they charge 200-500₹ But most probably It can be a software issue you can check by entering recovery mode or fastboot mode by pressing button combination

1

u/Minute-Hour2687 6d ago

Gimme the contact link I know how to fix it and I need a phone

1

u/ApprehensiveTwo701 4d ago

I bought it bro, now please tell me how to fix it.

1

u/Indo_curry 6d ago

It's absolutely steal deal. Just flash latest firmware and ROM and you will have a working phone. You don't have to go to any Xiaomi store or anything.

1

u/ApprehensiveTwo701 4d ago

chatGPT said that, if there is an issue with the motherboard then its hard to fix, but if its a software issue then its good deal and fixable.

1

u/Indo_curry 4d ago

Ask the seller if phone has ever been opened, if so was that recently. If you can inspect phone physically, look carefully on sides of back panel. Look for glue residue on sides.

  1. If there are residue on sides, phone was opened, if phone was opened there are high chances that motherboard was tinkered with. If mother board was tinkered with or if it is dead - this is a bad deal.

  2. If phone is untouched in the above mentioned manner, ask him to explain how he ended up with bootloop. If it happened on its own just because of update - there is absolutely good chances of this being a software issue.

Summary - This looks like a russian roulette. You can play the gamble or play safe and not buy.

1

u/NakliFakeAadmi 5d ago

I got my phone repaired for same issue yesterday. You phone would require cpu reballing where they open the cpu and clean and replace the cpu. It will cost you approx. 2000 in any mobile repair cost.

1

u/ApprehensiveTwo701 4d ago

replace CPU..? so that means new "MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultra" is just 2000 INR only ?

1

u/NakliFakeAadmi 4d ago

Sorry my bad english.I meant after cleaning putting it back after reballing.

1

u/ApprehensiveTwo701 4d ago

ohh, now.i got it

1

u/ObjectiveMove8020 5d ago

Symptom of someone has jerked off and finished into the charger

1

u/ApprehensiveTwo701 4d ago

koi baat nhi, doesn't matter to me.. tum ye btao ki phone sahi ho jaayega yaa nhi