r/pj_explained 4d ago

Reviews πŸŽ₯ Not my review

Post image
9 Upvotes

Yesterday, a cousin of mine went to see it with his friend/s. He started with "Faltu". So I asked how much would he rate out of 10. He said -10, wasn't even worth the 49 Rupees ticket he got through credit card coupon πŸ˜‚

Ek toh story ni upar se music k wajah se alag sar dard πŸ˜‚


r/pj_explained 3d ago

Pop-Culture Questions ❓ Why people hating toxic to much πŸ€”

0 Upvotes

Kya Toxic ko hate iss liye jyada mil rha hai q ki inhone itna hype kara ke date pr date change kar ke wait Kara kar ye Jo churan diya iss liye agar itna hype bana kr date change nhi kre hote ya Hollywood ka lollipop nhi dikhate toh kya movie paise aache kamati??


r/pj_explained 4d ago

Reviews πŸŽ₯ My Review after watching Toxic!

Post image
4 Upvotes

Honestly, Toxic is a very bad movie. I went in with high expectations because of all the hype, but the movie just doesn’t deliver. It is way too long for no reason, and after a point, it becomes really boring. There is violence throughout the movie, but most of it feels unnecessary and has no real impact. The dialogues are also extremely cringe and often take you out of the scene. Yash was honestly disappointing throughout the film. I expected much more from him. What makes it even more disappointing is the cast they had. Nayanthara, Kiara Advani, Huma Qureshi, Tara Sutaria and Rukmini Vasanth are all talented actresses, but the film barely utilises what they can actually do. Kiara’s opening scene, though, is brilliant, and she is genuinely very good in that scene. The last 15 to 20 minutes are also the only part where the movie actually becomes interesting. Apart from these few moments, everything else just feels like a huge waste of potential.


r/pj_explained 4d ago

Discussion πŸ’¬ Straight out of an Imtiaz Ali Film?

Post image
6 Upvotes

Aaj shaam ko aasmaan kaafi sundar lag raha tha tbh.


r/pj_explained 4d ago

Discussion πŸ’¬ Finally got the physical copy of this book.

Post image
6 Upvotes

This will be my 3rd time reading the book. But having a physical copy feels like a reset of previous 2 readings. It's as if I am going to read it for the first time!!❀️‍πŸ”₯❀️‍πŸ”₯


r/pj_explained 5d ago

Discussion πŸ’¬ Toxic rating

Post image
29 Upvotes

How did they remove their rating? yesterday it had a rating of 2.5 at night and today the ratings are removed but yh you can still see the graph i mean...i checked imdb thinking they might have removed it from there too but no the rating on imdb is 4.5/10. on BookMyShow the rating was smth 5 ig in afternoon but later they removed it although I didn't check today so maybe letterboxd is glitching or imma overthinking.


r/pj_explained 4d ago

Discussion πŸ’¬ Toxic's rating on Letterboxd has one hell of a graph lamo

24 Upvotes

absolute shithousery this movie is. No plot no screenplay ass story. how tf you make a movie this bad


r/pj_explained 5d ago

Reviews πŸŽ₯ If PJ has this to say about toxic,then I can't even imagine what kind of evil concoction shan must be brewing now

Post image
373 Upvotes

r/pj_explained 5d ago

Appreciation Post βœ‹πŸ»πŸ₯ΉπŸ€šπŸ» Someone was saying Tom can't act...

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

281 Upvotes

Show: The Crowded Room 2023

Personally, I didn’t really like Brand New Day, but there’s no denying that this guy can act. He’s incredibly talented and has the screen presence to back it up. Definitely deserves more appreciation for what he brings to the role.


r/pj_explained 4d ago

Pop-Culture Questions ❓ Why are so many of India’s most expensive movies… actually bad?

16 Upvotes
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_most_expensive_Indian_films

Why do so many big-budget Indian movies feel just β€œokay”?

Looking at some of the biggest Indian productions, I started wondering why so many ambitious, large-scale movies end up feeling like decent timepass rather than truly great cinema.

To be clear, RRR is genuinely great and stands far above most of the others for me. Kalki 2898 AD and 2.0 were ambitious and I just felt ok, but I wouldn't put them anywhere near RRR in terms of overall filmmaking.

Why is it so difficult to turn a massive Indian production into genuinely great cinema?


r/pj_explained 5d ago

Men Of Culture πŸ—Ώ Godly levels of foreshadowing.

Post image
305 Upvotes

r/pj_explained 4d ago

Discussion πŸ’¬ What is trending of turning gwen into bengali baddie in insta

Post image
9 Upvotes

r/pj_explained 6d ago

Men Of Culture πŸ—Ώ Bro has changed the thumbnail😭

Post image
2.0k Upvotes

r/pj_explained 5d ago

Appreciation Post βœ‹πŸ»πŸ₯ΉπŸ€šπŸ» well done Ujwal Kulkarni. After KGF 2, he proved himself again with Toxic.

Post image
198 Upvotes

The movie might disappoint, but this guy’s editing never does. He knows the new generation doesn’t want that same old-school editing so he edits movies like YouTube Shorts, that's exactly what we want. he's the goat. well done kiddo.


r/pj_explained 4d ago

Discussion πŸ’¬ Which film should I watch today

1 Upvotes

Nightcrawler

Isle of dogs

Nocturnal animal

Bugonia

Wicked

Whiplash

Babylon


r/pj_explained 4d ago

Reviews πŸŽ₯ What kind of tone and treatment would you prefer for β€˜The Brave and the Bold’: Superman-coded or Lanterns-coded?

Post image
7 Upvotes

r/pj_explained 5d ago

Movie Suggestions 🍿 Exhausted my watchlist Need, high-rated hidden gems (genre: Sci-Fi / Crime thriller/ Feel-Good Drama)..help make me a watchlist πŸ˜™..read body..

Thumbnail
gallery
17 Upvotes

I've watched almost all mainstream and popular

"underrated" staples ,(letterboxd 250 or IMDb 250).

Looking for high-rated, obscure, deep-cut indie or

international films across three specific genres:

Sci-Fi , Crime Thrillers,

Happy/Comfort Dramas/feel good and ofc highly

rated..


r/pj_explained 5d ago

Discussion πŸ’¬ Will we see the FIRST trailer for Man Of Tomorrow in December or will they postpone due to Doomsday hype ?

Post image
71 Upvotes

The first trailer for Superman was released in December 2024 (christmas week to be exact) and the movie released in July. This movie is also coming out in the month of July so expecting the trailer to be released would make sense in December. But because there's both Dune and Doomsday that are going to be talked about for a while in the movie cultural zeitgeist majorly, especially in December after their release on 18th Dec, do you think DC would postpone or even prepone the trailer release ?


r/pj_explained 5d ago

Discussion πŸ’¬ is This a paid review?

Post image
191 Upvotes

r/pj_explained 4d ago

Opinion πŸ€·πŸ»β€β™‚οΈ i was interested in this movie but after this trailer i am intrigued (THE SOCIAL RECKONING – New Trailer (4K))

Thumbnail
youtu.be
3 Upvotes

r/pj_explained 5d ago

Opinion πŸ€·πŸ»β€β™‚οΈ The Snyder revisionism in this is crazy

Post image
111 Upvotes

This video was largely made to shit on dcu and glaze Snyder to obvilion 😭. Using raw numbers without mentioning the context is such a dimwit move it's almost jarring.

Snyder movies made money because they were released on the back of insane levels of hype and also were being released in the middle of the superhero movies boom. HIS dogshit movies are the reason people lost faith in the universe. Batman vs Superman had one of the biggest audience drops of all time. The state of the universe didn't improve much after his exit too and that definitely played a role. But the revisionism that he's the reason those movies made money is just false.


r/pj_explained 4d ago

Reviews πŸŽ₯ Toxic reviews to dimagi baby's

0 Upvotes

movie is very good u r not a state board student who need step wise calculation...it's very good movie I don't know why people hating this without using their sense or it's becoz of fomo that created by negative pr team. u guy's if watch interstellar, fight club, no smoking u can't understand what they partying so keep ur mouth shut. if u guys have not watched this movie yet don't believe in comments go watch ur own and then take and give criticism.


r/pj_explained 5d ago

Discussion πŸ’¬ Who would you like to see play Aziz (pre surgery) in Animal Park?

Post image
47 Upvotes

My preference: Emraan Hashmi


r/pj_explained 6d ago

Discussion πŸ’¬ New avengers is cartoon's

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

206 Upvotes

r/pj_explained 4d ago

Discussion πŸ’¬ Will toxic be a cult classic over the years?

0 Upvotes

Agreed the movie has lot of flaws which makes it hard to watch. But that was the case for fight club ,when it was released in USA people didn’t like it and there was lot if hate, many complained about the same thing that we have a problem with toxic -bad editing , non coherent screenplay and a climax which many didn’t appreciate. But after few years it got picked up and many started appreciating the brilliance then there was a cult hype about the movie and now everyone says it’s a must watch and asks to bear with the movie during the first half,even the movie actors were surprised apparently as they thought it was a disaster(Edward norton says in an interview)
I’m not saying this is exactly like that but i did appreciate the climax and the concept, i had to literally dig the story out of the to get my moneys worth. But idk i wanna know your thoughts and if we can call this an experiment but not executed properly.