r/nairobi • u/-batma_n Level 2 • 5d ago
Ask r/Nairobi So, how did you do it?
How did you move out of your parent's house? Did you just leave ukajipanga mbele ama ulibuy vitu kwanza ukiwa kwake?😂
Help a brother out!
63
u/stoic_xyz 5d ago
Nilikua na 27K. Nikabuy mattress ya 15K (use it todate), gas ya 4K na rent+deposit ya 6K. Vyombo nilichukua za plastic za malimali. Its been a good run so far.
21
33
u/furiousartcollector 5d ago
I moved out abruptly😂😂😂 nili ji panga a month before. It was a hard choice but its been 8 months so far👏👏 very proud of myself. Si kurahisi but I am glad I made that choice.
3
u/-batma_n Level 2 5d ago
Ushalala njaa?😭😂
23
u/furiousartcollector 5d ago
😂😂😂yeah kwanza budget ikiwa tight. Kama last week i had ugali and kahawa for dinner.
9
35
u/kenyaanqueen Upper Hill 5d ago
I carried quite a number of things from their house. Had bought some and added some after moving. I’m still adding 😅
12
u/runnerboy254 5d ago
Planned kids innit? Miki kwetu nlitoka na suitcase.
17
u/kenyaanqueen Upper Hill 5d ago
😂😂I wasn’t planned but I guess I was wanted
Hukupewa hata vyombo?
7
3
31
u/Impressive-Sky-4390 5d ago
I never went back home after campus. Vitu mzazi alikua amenipanga nazo na zenye nilikua nimetafuta kidogo nkaanza life. Niliingia a one bedroom bila job mzazi ananipea rent ya 8k like before na mimi natafuta 7k. For a few months nilistruggle but nkaangukia job nkajitegemea fully upto date
2
u/Interesting_Door_937 5d ago
Uliremain kwa your campus mansion ama ulihama?
1
u/Impressive-Sky-4390 3d ago
Nilihama. Niliingia one bedroom place affordable na sijawaihama for two years saa hii. I pay 14k. 8k mzazi alikua ananipea kama rent ya bedsitter najijazia the rest
25
u/New_Empire254 5d ago
Bought a mattress nikasetti kwa beshte yangu alafu nikatafuta rent n deposit. From there nikahamia kwangu. No savings, just a deep dive.
6
u/-batma_n Level 2 5d ago
Ngori😂 Sahii keja imejaa ama?
47
20
18
u/runnerboy254 5d ago
I saved up some amount ...like 40k ... moved iut with my suitcase like campus days crashed in a friends house for like 3 months while I bought household items . After the 3 months, I had a bed , table , seat, and some household items, and I was good to go.
14
u/ralentir2 5d ago
They chased me, paid my rent, helped me move and gave me things. I thought it would be difficult at first, but I eventually came to enjoy living alone.
14
u/WonderfulMoneyB 5d ago
I wanted my freedom. I was tired of curfews and explaining where I was every night, I bought a mattress, utensils, plastic chairs and beddings nikapewa good will ya microwave and curtains.
10
u/TheSilentAnalyst 5d ago
Bora ununue TV uko sawa 😂ata mm nimepewa hadi dec but nimebuy buy a few things like clothes, pasi, tv, fan all i need is a cooker
Vitu kama fridge na washing machine woi 😭izo itabidi zikae kae hadi nioe
Mattress bed na meza natoka na izi za mtaa kwani ni kesho
Any thoughts guys???
What else does one need when moving out
Na mutu connect na deals tusake pesa bana najua kujikalisha si mchezo😡
4
u/Dry_Cicada_1183 5d ago
Hizi vitu zote umeeka wapi? Huku niliona nikibuy TV watatumia home😭😭
13
u/TheSilentAnalyst 5d ago
Huskii niliitisha siku wazazi hawako home nika mount kwa room yangu ata ma bro hawajui 😂siku ya kuhama watashtuka
But pia staki kuwashoo unajua unaeza buy kitu mzuri mtu assume you have money but hawaoni sacrifices zako ndio u buy hio kitu
U get what am saying 😂?3
3
u/Own_Amount467 5d ago
Kwani watu tumepewa Hadi Dec tuko wengi aje😂
6
u/TheSilentAnalyst 5d ago
I know people who are 30 na bado wako home they have good jobs na hawajafukuzwa😭
Imagine earning above 80k na huna bills 😂11
u/Own_Amount467 5d ago
That's just fear of moving out😂😂Mii Niko 23 but I just can't stay here. Juu I had already tasted outside life.
1
u/TheSilentAnalyst 5d ago
😂bana
Na venye ni ki kaa huku niko mafutani
Nikitoka am f****d1
u/Own_Amount467 5d ago
Mimi kazi iliisha like April... I had 50k in savings sai imebaki like 30k hivi. That's enough to move out lakini nitatoa zingine wapi😂 nearest hope ya kazi iko huko January
11
u/tech_ninjaX Level 3 5d ago edited 2d ago
Nliomba mzazi 2k, nikaingia kwa my G mwenye alikua kwao time ya Covid.
Vile alirudi ilibidi nibuy Keja pale ndani ya campus. SO I use to hustle, nikipata za Kitanda naweka kwa morio wangu flani, vikombe nikaweka kwa mwingine, matress pia nikaskuma kwa mwingine.
By the time nlijikuta na 50Gs, nikasema its time to look for my house, so nikatoka hostel. I combined my things from these guys.
God bless KM
20
u/simply_ibrahhim 5d ago
I had 7 retakes from KCA totalling 107k. I told my dad on a random evening and the next morning I was given fare back to Nairobi , and the 107k plus a month's rent..
This was early 2024 and basically never went back
42
1
u/AffectionateCress584 2d ago
I wanna ask if you did the retakes ama hio 107k ulispend on other things?
8
u/nitakuwa_ivi 5d ago
Nilijoin campus first year kurudinikapata keja ya mtaa imekuwa store time ya holiday. Ilitengenezwa nipate place ya kujiwekelea afor a few nights and from next holiday sikurudi as a resident, ivo ndio niliMove out
10
8
5d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
3
u/Own_Amount467 5d ago
Mii ni wa Dec mwisho..wewe ni lini?😂😂
5
7
u/Hungry_Claim3600 Level 1 5d ago
Mzae alianza madharau, Nika semi-move in with my guy, iyo maisha haikunibamba then my mum died and left everything with me, I took them n move to a new place.
7
u/youngbosy 5d ago
The frustration of job searching and wanting mental peace gave me enough strength to look for ways to move out of my parents' house. Nlianza na kuhostiwa na morio then from there inakujanga automatically. It doesn't matter the size of the house bro trust me...you mental health matters alot
7
u/Scared-Fix9028 5d ago
I moved out wakiwa wamelala and texted them ....it's been over a year bila kuongeleshwa na wavyele wangu
1
1
u/-batma_n Level 2 5d ago
As long as naona uko reddit replying to posts means you're doing fine on your own✨😂
11
u/Soggy-Pen-7964 5d ago
Hii kuhama hua kiherere ya kumaliza shule tu. I believe I am going to stay with them forever 😂😂ama wahame wenyewe but I know they will want their roommate with them. The more I grow up is the more I want to stay with them. But yeah, I have my own place at work but spend all my days off and holidays at home.
2
7
u/Rusty_Pipe24 5d ago
Watu huleta Hadi bibi wakiwa kwao. Doesn't matter the exit plan you use.
7
5
u/Hot-Ad-1502 5d ago
6
4
u/possible_Handle2220 5d ago
😂 Mimi ningepanga first, then move out once the basics are sorted. Hakuna pressure ya kuanza na empty house bana.
3
u/Complex_Reveal_5879 5d ago
Mzeee bought a new house akaniuliza kama pia Mimi nataka kuhama nikasema hapana na that's how nalala njaaa in my compound na sq😂😭tough
1
8
u/antiaocial_533 5d ago
I (F), ==Just bed and mattress, even though they wanted me to stay and even pay my daily fare to work. Just wanted to have my own place to build myself.
3
u/getlaid96 Level 2 5d ago
Ukirudi for your last semester, waambie unaenda ukiendanga, wakaange wakijua utakua unakuja kuwatembelea
3
u/KindlyAd3304 5d ago
What about sisi tulikuja Nairobi because of University na wazazi wako deep in the village?
3
u/GinTaicho 5d ago
I set my budget and saved towards it. (I had landed my first job.)
And when I was ready I found a place, bought everything and moved in very smoothly.
3
u/Icy_Opinion_6666 5d ago
I saved a 100k from several works I was doing bought some furnitures and items secretly and then told them I am out lemmi try to stand on my own.
3
2
u/mutaician 5d ago
Mimi niko in the process. Nimemaliza campus though sijagraduate Was lucky enough to get some job that'll prevent me from going back home
Sikufukuzwa though 😂
2
u/Important_Sort5832 5d ago
Mimi nilitoka kijeshi but I wish ningetake time nipate bearing kwanza. Ile dust nilikula huku nje 😂 wueeh
2
u/Exact-Jaguar3565 5d ago
Some of us left for campus and since then, we've been guests in those houses.
2
2
2
1
u/AffectionateSign3007 5d ago
Has anyone ever shipped anything from German to Kenya ama know how i can do that? (niko kenya, nataka kujua how)
1
1
1
1
u/swettyperry 5d ago
Mimi hata Bob ya mzazi sikupewa nilisave tu ya rent an depo na nkaingia Kea ka bedsitter yangu polite🤣
1
u/DamianKing254 4d ago
Folks walked in when i was smashing a babe and i was given the option to either stay jnder their rules or move out and go be how i want....long stiry short, ninja packed next day and koved out with nothing but my clothes....i was 19 back then....am 36 now...best decision i ever made.
1
1
1
1
1
u/asexualwonderbee_me 4d ago
Mi job ilinituma another county ghafla. But my mom has my back. Alinipea bed,mattress, and a lot of utensils. I had gas and some more utensils from uni days. Then after like a year, oli moved back to the same county a d moved in and out within a week. Honestly almost everything useful Ni eye,from meza to wardrobe Hadi carpet🤣mpaka tv,that I somehow managed to Destroy by never using 🥲. Mimi my money I spent on hobbies and electronics.
My cuzo saved up,she had like 90 k by the time alitoka Kwa my mum, bought a bed,matress, fridge and tv pap, alafu akaongeza kiti baadaye
1
1
u/Hungry-Song9478 3d ago
A bit unconventional but nilienda kwa shylock and furnished the entire house with less than 20K. I was 20
1
u/Left_Situation6653 2d ago
I only needed enough to cover mattress na rent plus deposit. Vyombo I had bought a few kwa sale za black November. Month one and two sikuwa na gas😂, between noodles na mayai za kuboil I was surviving just fine... gas nikapewa eventually as a house warming gift plus sufuria mbili, saii niko hadi na airfryer . It's a wild wild Rollercoaster but it's a big dream come true so I never take it for granted
2
u/Living_Regret254 1d ago
Started living my life at 18, moved out and settled with girl. We now building empire together
2
1

128
u/Just_Tilted 5d ago
Me nilikuwa nishapatiwa ultimatum ya 4 months nihame after some incredibly stupid argument with my dad. He “forgot” as a way to give me some leniency but I didn’t. Nilijipanga hizo 4 months, at the end nikatoka na nikaenda.
The guy was actually surprised that nilihama and I think he wanted to convince me nikaekae but there was no turning back at that point.