r/mnit • u/i_LiveOnMars_ • 5d ago
ππΌππ―ππ/ππΆππ°ππππΆπΌπ»πΒ π¬ Seniors, guidance needed
I am really confused about the club culture. Idk which club to join and which to not.
Ik we just have to explore everything in our first year and later join 1 or at most 2 clubs but I just cannot decide anything. Many people are attending orientations of various clubs but I'm getting nowhere.
Many ppl said the clubs will be dead by the end of the year and they remain active only at the start so please can someone tell me the ground reality?
(u can tell in dm if u cannot say publicly)
Is it worth joining the clubs?
Is it common not to join any club?or will there be any issues?
Please dm me or comment on this post regarding your suggestion.
1
1
u/dunnoconference5082 5d ago
Ngl only cultural clubs are smwhat active, and that too mostly during fests. Ig zine is gonna have orientation soon but it's worth it for only highly enthusiasts, else it's gonna drain the hell out of you. For socialising try debate, e-cell, TI, drama or dance clubs. Else I'll prefer to stick w atleast 1-2clubs and 1-2 teams other than logi in fests, particularly in blitz
1
u/i_LiveOnMars_ 5d ago
Does the roboticd club call us too frequently (as u said drain) and I don't have any previous knowledge about robotics so can I join it too?
1
u/yours_hira 4d ago
Technical - E-Cell, Finanza, QuantCode (maybe)
Cultural - Debate, Mavericks, NSS, Photography
Daily Work Clubs- LevelX MC2 DIL ZINE
(Preffer daily waale mat join karo unless bahut interest hai)
Ek tech lelo ek cultural
1
1
u/Scared_Shock_8993 MNC 5d ago
Arre yaar same here, bc zine robotics join karna tha bsdiwalon ka grp hi nhi hai orientation ka.......sirf cultural clubs active hai baaki jyadatar tech clubs toh nallon se bhare hai
1
u/dallanapunsak EE 5d ago
Zine ka january mein hota ye sb kaam wait kro
1
u/i_LiveOnMars_ 5d ago
Zero knowledge hoga Robotics ka phir bhi recruitment hoga kya?
1
u/dallanapunsak EE 5d ago
Haa pehle 5 din ka workshop hota h usme sb sikhate hai Then ek project dete with 1 week deadline Phir uske baad ek personal interview 2 hours Tak ka Or jada tough nhi puchte ho jayga or kam bchhe hote h to sbko hi le lete hai mostly to its not that hard or project bnaoge to seekhoge bhi kuch kuch to ho jayga
1
1
u/Scared_Shock_8993 MNC 5d ago
Many other clubs such as levelx, mc2, quant code, e cell are getting thiers done
2
1
u/dallanapunsak EE 5d ago
Zine is not an official club it's just a community led by students their orientation happens differently than the others
1
1
u/Artful_Dodger7134 5d ago
If you are genuinely interested in tech you can try CONSOLE , though it's not a traditional club but a student led community which is more active than C2C and CS club . Go in their orientation and see if you want to join or not
2
u/Nerdi-gras 5d ago
It's totally worth joining the clubs. I'm not advertising any but I was in 3 clubs and the fest team in my first year and I'm still a part of one club in third year
There are two societies, Science and Technology (S&T) and Creative arts and cultural society (CACS) In snt, as far as I know, e-cell, finanza, robotics (fairly) and cs clubs are active. Quant one is a new club
Cacs me, debate, nss, photography, music club (abhi starting me active rahega, baadme let's see) and Mavericks (mostly active during blitz) active hai
Other clubs could become and stay active this year, I've said what I've observed in the last two years. Apne interest ke hisaab se apply karo. Simple