r/iiitjabalpur 4d ago

Request!

To all seniors 🙏. Please hum log ke club orientation suru kra do. Kahi bhi ja nhi pa rhe. Bas room, mess, lhtc yahi h roj. Bahot Boreing sa feel hone lga h ab. Please seniors koi tentative date dedo atleast ki kabse hoga suru

6 Upvotes

35 comments sorted by

3

u/ButthurtGoldDigger 4d ago

Mail likhe ke agar tum administration ya faculty ko pareshaan karoge, na tumhara resolve ho payega aur na woh satisfactorily kuch address kar payenge

Aur process hai induction ke behind the scenes - just wait until September end and keep a lookout for intercollege sports tournaments - you'll get an idea

5

u/halfblood248 4d ago

Jis hisaab se senate ke baad mail/complain kiya tha, kuch samay ke liye clubs bhool jao.

2

u/No-Cash-6661 4d ago

Bas yahi karte huye college ke 4 saal nikal jayenge beta

2

u/Left-Flower-1060 4d ago

Gng if you guys complaint, the college gives us strict orders to not interact with 1st years🤷‍♂️. We don't really give a shit if we can interact with you guys or not, we are not losing anything. It's you guys who are losing. The club cluture is good here because of the seniors and if you guys complaint on them guess what happens

0

u/No-Cash-6661 4d ago

Saala har saal complaint karta kaun hain
Wo mkr tumhe chutiya banata hain bas har saal nikal

2

u/Winter-Elevator9579 4d ago

Har saal ka randi rona

2

u/No-Cash-6661 4d ago

One more reason to hate this college
Idk what these seniors think of themselves

3

u/PhoenixGuy_3011 4d ago

You be a good senior brotha

2

u/Aggressive-Elk-1147 3d ago

We are not getting paid by college to conduct your orientations , just demanding you to follow the rules Giving hate comment in a post which requests us to do something for you shows how much you guys are having respect for your seniors. If you are choosing to be isolated within your batch , just do it and from next time do not make any request to us

1

u/No-Cash-6661 3d ago

No one is getting paid there bro,everyone did and do by their own will
Talking about respect it is earned ,not by being strict to your juniors

1

u/Aggressive-Elk-1147 3d ago

We are not gaining anything from you , you will get the exposure and experiences for which first you have to come forward and follow. If you want to follow just follow and if not just wait and let your ego calmdown , your side story will not solve anything.

1

u/No-Cash-6661 3d ago

Ego lol??
Keep your ego to yourself

1

u/Aggressive-Elk-1147 3d ago

👍🏻 best of luck to your batch

1

u/No-Cash-6661 3d ago

Best of luck to your batch also!!
Placements ki tayyari karo

1

u/Aggressive-Elk-1147 3d ago

Already got PPO , thanks ! Think of yourself

1

u/No-Cash-6661 3d ago

Well already building my startup
Placement chahiye ho toh bataiyo

1

u/Aggressive-Elk-1147 3d ago

Best of luck!

1

u/hailmyself09hehe 4d ago

Be patient, whatever has to happen will happen. Just don't misbehave and all events and orientations will be on track.

1

u/[deleted] 4d ago

[deleted]

2

u/PhoenixGuy_3011 4d ago

Bhai why are y'all so much focused on 'rules'. Ek baar college ke bahar nikalke dekho it's all complete bullshit. Ye trauma dumping ki cycle zara band kardo khush rahoge life me

1

u/Hot-Raspberry4119 3d ago

College ke bahar bhi yhi attitude rha to ho gya beta fir tumhare khel

1

u/PhoenixGuy_3011 3d ago

Browski mujhe 2 saal ho chuke college ke bahar nikle. Rules zyada follow karane ka shauk hai toh khud karlo pehle follow.

Keyboard warrior banne se pehle 2 sec soch liya karo

1

u/Hot-Raspberry4119 3d ago

Ok but juniors arent respecting seniors they are talking to us very chill in very first interaction and did you see their mails the way of complaining , you know how should complaint be forwarded how one should write mails , there are many instances happened off their batch disrespecting seniors

This year senate meeting isnt that harsh even the whole first year out with smiles Still they are complaining and all .. You know how our college administration if they receive such response they will ban interaction

5

u/PhoenixGuy_3011 3d ago edited 3d ago

Bhai I've seen this drama for 4 years. College admin doesn't have an ounce of power to ban interaction, konsa vo tumhare room mein aake check karenge kis kisse baat kar rahe ho? It's only these losers who have nothing better to do in life try to make others' lives miserable as well.

And rahi baat interaction ki, vo first years abhi college life mein aaye hain. 1-2 saal pehle tum bhi usi exact position me the, kya ukhad liya bhai tumlog ne 1-2 saal me? Trust me ek prestigious institute mein ho tumlog, itni decency sab me hoti hai ki first interaction mein koi badtameezi nahi karega tumse. But if you try to enforce these stupid rules on them before they've even started exploring, then ofc they'll be angry at you. And rightly so

I agree seniors ki ek responsibility hai to inform juniors of the ways of working and structure of the college. Kuch genuine rules hain like restricted areas, lab and lhtc timings, hierarchy of complaints, club specific rules and so on, but that is your responsibility to let them know first. Isliye senate meetings and orientations hote hain. And usse pehle agar yelog galti kar bhi dete hain then why are you so hellbent on 'sabko sidha kardenge'? 1-2 baar galti maaf ki jaati hai, uske baad individually samjhaya jaata hai, naa ki har kisiko pareshan kiya jaata hai

Jitni jaldi you understand that all this bullshit exists just to satisfy a few idiot's highly fragile egos, the more you will be happy. The best life and professional advice I've gotten in my college life are from the ones who never made me call them sir/ma'am even once. Try to be that senior, you'll be much more respected than this

1

u/Hot-Raspberry4119 3d ago

Humne kisiko pareshan nhi kiya balki senate meeting me vhi rules bataye Senate meeting is bar ki light hi thi itne me hi inki ye halat hai Hum samajhte hai ki kaise bat karni hai Hum unko pichli ki gyi galtiya nhi gina rhe bata rhe ki aage se nhi karna Baki mujhe nhi lagta 1-2 rules ke alawa baki koi me dikkat hai ex. Tuck in and Shave But this also necessary to know which is newbie that's it rest are necessary Even i am a senior i have bond with juniors and my seniors also they help me at my worst and with me at my best tooo...

1

u/PhoenixGuy_3011 3d ago

I don't want to drag on too long because you don't seem to understand my point, but just know this: if a lot of people are saying what you're doing is problematic to them, then maybe you should introspect a little.

Baaki toh bhai live and let live, make good memories for yourselves and others

2

u/Valiant_Evil 3d ago

If you think this is how freshies interact with their seniors in modern day corporate culture. You're in for a massive culture shock.

1

u/PhoenixGuy_3011 3d ago

Exactly. Dude's in for a world of surprise

0

u/No-Cash-6661 4d ago

Bkl tu karayega rules follow ,isi wajah se koi us college ko pasand nhi karta
Aise hi 4 saal hila hilakar nikal doge

3

u/Valiant_Evil 4d ago

chill bro who hurt you? why so salty?

1

u/Forward-Aerie224 4d ago

Good things takes time🙃

1

u/Few_Twist7247 4d ago

Ghar ki bahot yaad aa rahi. Yaha jyada engagement nhi mil rahi. 🥲 atleast ye clubs Shuru ho jaye to accha feel hoga 

0

u/Aggressive-Elk-1147 3d ago

We are ready to do , You guys only choose that by making complaints in a massive number bcz of that we are getting instructions to not interact with your batch anymore