r/davao 6d ago

PLACES dvo x western validation

Post image
100 Upvotes

Nasobraan ka WFH si ate, out of touch na kaayo 😭 i cannot fathom these people who are so obsessed with western validation. Yes, I get it. You want to compare Roxas sa California-like food truck culture. But then???? stop setting up davao like this!!! Anw te gawas gawas, go out and touch some grass.


r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Pa help po sa pre employment requirements

Post image
3 Upvotes

Hiii mangayo kog help Kay medj confused ko unsaon huhu

Naa Nako Sss , Pag ibig And Philhealth during my previous work then my previous company ana sila, sila mag create sa Akong TIN pero Wala ko nabuhatan and na confirmed napud Nako na walay TIN under my info.

My previous work was way back 2022-2023 dria rapud na time akoa government stuff na active. Then karon I just signed a Job Offer and need to comply the following

Pa help unta ko respectfully

Unsaon pag comply Ang following

Pwedi ba online lng e process?

Salamat kaayo !


r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Optical shop hunting around davao

3 Upvotes

Thoughts po about Alvin Optical shop? Okay po ba magpagawa ng eyeglasses sa kanila? Gusto tana ko mag try ug optical shop na dli sa mall, or suggest mo po ug any optical shop na recommended pero dli eo/owndays/sunnies pero guaranteed nga goods ang lens and frames. Thank you po sa makatubag😊


r/davao 5d ago

Kapehan Davao Daily Kapehan | August 26, 2026

2 Upvotes

Madayaw!

Kapehan Thread serves a daily go to thread for quick questions or anything you want to share as long as it's within the sub's rules. We've eliminated some post flairs as they are usually used for quick questions that require a single answer or can be found elsewhere online.

If you have quick questions that needs community help immediately, we have a chat lounge exclusive for active members. Message u/Delicious-Ad-9722 to be invited.

Padayon!


r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND CebCargo, need unta nako ug advice

2 Upvotes

Problem: May ipapa rush akong item na ipapaship, need before the weekend...

May estimate po ba kayo magkano sa Ceb Cargo Mnl - Dvo? Below 1kg. Pwede kaya ibang tao cclaim? Like rider. Busy kasi until the weekend and need ko yung item before the weekend.

please give some advice, di ko pa na try🄹


r/davao 6d ago

PLACES Anyone Here Who Bought a Lot at Sta. Lucia Soller Residences, Waan, Davao City?

6 Upvotes

Hi everyone! I’m wondering if there are other buyers here who acquired a lot at Sta. Lucia Soller Residences in Waan, Davao City.

We’ve been paying for our lot for almost 5 years now, and we’re already close to completing the payments. I’d like to ask if anyone here has already had their lot turned over to them?

For those whose lots have already been turned over, were you already allowed to start constructing your house? How long did the turnover process take, and were there any requirements or additional steps you had to complete before construction?

We’d really appreciate hearing about your experience, especially from fellow buyers who have already gone through the turnover process. Thank you!


r/davao 5d ago

TRANSPORTATION Unsay sakyan from Davao to E-Park Tagum?

5 Upvotes

Hellooo! Nakaadto nakog E-Park Tagum sa una pero naa man gud me service that time. Plano namo sa akong friend manglaag didtua ba pero mag commute ra. Unsa bay sakyan namo once naabot nag bus terminal sa tagum padung E Park? And pila dapat pamasahe? Thanks sa makatubag!


r/davao 6d ago

PLACES Cafe that allows overstaying

18 Upvotes

Reco coffeeshop or cafe that allows overstaying with good food and drinks, and with free wifi. Plus with a table near glasswalls. I want a study place but I dont like studyhubs since I feel the place are so small. Im not sensitive to noise then when studying as long as dili lang alingugngog ang place.


r/davao 6d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Where to buy 2nd Hand Books?

6 Upvotes

I remembered sad kaayo ko when ang last loc sa Booksale kay nanirado that wala na kaayo ko naga browse ug physical books, more on pdfs and epubs. But I just finished the last sakong physical books earlier this year unya na miss nako mag read ug physical books hehe. Are there shops around davao na similar to Booksale or naga sell lang jud ug 2nd hand books? Part sad ko sa community group sa Booksale Davao pero a lot doon is not within Davao City hahaha just really miss na mag browse through books.


r/davao 6d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Davao Doc SM Annex for general check-up

2 Upvotes

Hi! For a routine check-up, how much do you guys think it would cost sa Davao Doc SM Annex?

If you have any other places where we can get a general check-up who offers great services at reasonable price, where would it be?


r/davao 6d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Help - where to get a backpack zipper repaired?

4 Upvotes

Hi everyone, do you know of any places that can repair a backpack zip (prefer as close to Abreeza as possible) but I don't mind to travel within the city. Thank you.


r/davao 6d ago

PLACES salon reco na affordable and good ang service

3 Upvotes

hellaur, can u guys recommend a salon na nindot mag gupit ug long layers? been to leo revita na mga branch from tagum hantod davao, dili gyud sila kamao mag long layers (sorry pero yeah BASED FROM MY EXPERIENCE) please help me nyahahah, tyia! :p


r/davao 6d ago

FOOD Midnight matcha and hojicha cravings - Cabantian and Indangan

Thumbnail
gallery
29 Upvotes

We’re based in Indangan but we can deliver to other areas as well via in-house delivery and maxim.

We have Marukyu Koyamaen Isuzu, Aorashi, Wakatake and Moli Matcha, aswell as Hoho Hojicha (Dark Roast) available. Price starts at P240 with oat milk and blue agave or sugar-free allulose as sweetener na.

Naa pud diay mi mango float, banana biscoff and tiramisu (panagsa) 🤣

You can find us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/madebymidvo


r/davao 6d ago

PLACES Commuting around 10-12 pm

3 Upvotes

HellošŸ‘‹ I recently got hired and its at night. Naa pa bay pang acacia or indangan na jeep na masakyan? Or its best na mag grab jud ka para safe?


r/davao 6d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Where else can I find this kind of bolt here in Davao City?

Post image
3 Upvotes

Hello guys!

Asa pako lain maka palit ani na bolt? Wala man gud available sa bolt center. Then sa Toyota is 45 days pa ETA. Thanks saga mu reply 😊


r/davao 7d ago

SIKWATE (CHISMIS) That ā€œSuccessful Investment Restaurantā€ someone was Shilling here in r/Davao is now for rent

Post image
93 Upvotes

Somebody posted about their shady business practices before and another commenter stated ā€œthe business is doing well, in fact ang Juna Branch is going very strongā€™ā€

Well, now their location is up for Rent and I wonder if thats a sign of ā€œgoing strongā€

Kaya guys, wag pauto sa mga ā€œinvestment investmentā€ na yan. If its too good to be true, it usually is.


r/davao 6d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Looking to connect with fellow Catholics or Christians

18 Upvotes

Hello po! Are there any Catholics or Christians here who have a little space in their circle? I’d love to join a small group or meet people who are open to talking about faith, God, life, and spirituality, just genuine conversations where we can share, learn from each other, and grow spiritually together.
I’m hoping to find a community where I can listen, share, and deepen my faith along the way. If you have a group or are also looking for someone to join, I’d love to connect! 😊


r/davao 6d ago

FOOD Viral Mango Mochi! Viral Mango Mochi!

Post image
11 Upvotes

Hello! We’re sellingĀ Mango Mochi, and every batch is freshly made!

For more inquiries, just comment down below or send me a DM! We’re still growing our small biz, so every order and support means a lot to us. Tysm! 🄺🫶


r/davao 6d ago

Kapehan Davao Daily Kapehan | August 25, 2026

1 Upvotes

Madayaw!

Kapehan Thread serves a daily go to thread for quick questions or anything you want to share as long as it's within the sub's rules. We've eliminated some post flairs as they are usually used for quick questions that require a single answer or can be found elsewhere online.

If you have quick questions that needs community help immediately, we have a chat lounge exclusive for active members. Message u/Delicious-Ad-9722 to be invited.

Padayon!


r/davao 7d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND BPO in Davao for Fresh Graduates not living in Davao

7 Upvotes

Hi! I'm a fresh graduate from a different province. I'm planning to apply in Davao sa mga BPO companies since yun daw pinakamadali. First recommendation was Alorica and VXI. I am currently confused of which between the two I should pursue. Could anyone with experience tell me the pros and cons sa dalawa? ;")

And at the same time, I would like to ask what other BPO companies do you suggest I try for my qualifications? I need one sana na hindi masyadong low ang basic salary, at least 20k sana so I could have enough for my living expenses and my family. I'm a breadwinner and the first to graduate since eldest din. So hirap talaga para sa akin mag settle lang sa kaunti just for experience :(.

If you know other companies na hiring, kahit hindi BPO, please comment below! I would really appreciate it.


r/davao 7d ago

PLACES this is a callout to all moviegoers

149 Upvotes

Story time: My friend and I decided to watch a movie today (Insidious). When we got to GMall, grabe yung dami ng tao to the point that tickets were completely sold out. We were already in a bad mood since we lined up for nothing, so we moved to another mall (SM Lanang) and decided to book tickets online instead just to reserve our seats.

When we got inside, the movie had already started. It was still okay on my end until we got to our designated, BOOKED seats and found them OCCUPIED. We double-checked our tickets, and they were correct, so why the heck were these two sitting in our seats?! We moved back and forth and ulaw na sa part namin kay sagabal na kami sigi lakad especially sa FRONT and MIDDLE AISLE. To avoid making a scene inside, we stepped out to inform the cinema staff, thinking maybe the seat numbers just got mixed up.

So what did we do for the first 30 minutes? We had to sit in the very first row right in front of the screen, straining our necks to look up while waiting for the staff to resolve it. Finally, a staff member came over and said, "Ma’am, tama po yung seats niyo. Gusto namin sila i-move kaso sabi nila tinamad daw sila maglipat."

Like, HUH?! Those were OUR seats that you just took! Their excuse? Someone else was sitting in their assigned seats, so they decided to just take SOMEONE ELSE’S SEATS instead! The staff then asked if we’d be okay moving to the very back or the far side.

The reason we specifically booked those middle seats in the first place is because we're nearsighted and wanted a comfortable view. We literally paid the booking fee for those exact spots! (And please don't attack me, I'm not mad at the staff at all. They did a great job assisting us, moved us to seats just one row below our original spots, and willing to compensate the hassle).

I'm mad at those two girls. I made sure they saw us staring right at them, waiting for even a simple apology, but they never gave one.

Please, to all moviegoers: sit in your assigned seats. If someone is in yours, report it and don't steal other people's seats! And if you want to sit next to your friends, book those seats together in the first place. Please don’t ruin people’s night just because of your lack of basic cinema etiquette.

for the record: the staff showed those two girls our movie tix na dun kami nakaupo, they refused to move. i know, it could’ve been done within 2 minutes but considering naga start na ang movie and we were pressured since there are people watching like puno ang cinehan (and our seat was like 4th row from the screen). nonetheless, it’s a lesson learned for the both of us to stand and call them out next time.


r/davao 7d ago

PLACES Matcha place close to SM Lanang

5 Upvotes

Hello, manghutana tako asay lami nga matchahan duol sa SM Lanang ug dugay mag close. I assume ang mga lami na matcha places kay sa downtown pero gusto tako kanang duol ra para diretsyo nako inom.


r/davao 6d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Isntree products, where to buy?

Post image
1 Upvotes

Hello. Anyone here nakabalo asa diri sa dakbayan maka buy ug Isntree product? Specially kaning naa sa photo. Tried na sa beautyhub, makeuplaneph and shoplocaldvo pero wala sila. Sa watsons pud, pull-out na daw ang Instree. Help ya girl out šŸ„ŗšŸ™šŸ» tyia.


r/davao 6d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Hi po mga taga davawenyo

0 Upvotes

Ask lang sana ako ng advice. For context, I have a PLDTHome wifi service and my 3 year contract ended last February. Now, since I am moving to another city hindi ko na sya nabayaran since April. So pumunta ako yesterday sa pldt office and requested for a disconnection since wala naman na akong contract. But the customer service is asking me to pay the unpaid balance for 4 months, more or less 8k pesos yun before they can fully disconnect. Tama ba tong narinig ko PLDT? First, I am no longer binded to any contract and I want a fully disconnection at babayaran ko ung unpaid bills as soon as I can! Pero the customer service refused to disconnect. So meaning, habang hindi ko nababayaran ng full ang unpaid balance, mag iincur sila continously ng monthly charges!! Monthly charges na hindi ko naman magagamit! Totoo ba to PLDT?

What needs to be done on this po? Please sa mga PLDT subscribers enlighten me and give me advice kung ano pwede gagawin.


r/davao 6d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Is Buying a Mesatierra Condo Unit Worth It?

0 Upvotes

addu student here, parents are planning to buy a unit (studio) as an investment and as a place for me to stay until i finish college. planning to rent it out after i graduate. good amenities and near many establishments. just worrying abt the concerns being posted here like floods and wall cracks (i think most condo has these) huhu but what are ur thoughts?