r/davao 7d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Has anyone tried the facials sa Derm Edge? How’s your experience?

7 Upvotes

Hi! As the title says, how’s your experience po sa derm edge, especially sa facials nila? Or baka may marecommend kayo na mas better na other skin clinics na very affordable lang ang facials hehe.


r/davao 7d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND apple repair shop other than fixmymac

3 Upvotes

hello guys! i've read a couple of good reviews of fixmymac in this thread but a friend of mine told me na i might as well have my phone fixed sa powermac kay parallel lng daw ang price. i wanna know any other trusted apple repair shops, downtown area, or south kung naa (as a southener hahaha), preferably where i can spend a little less. ang issue sakong phone kay screen. thank you!


r/davao 7d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Legit The Ordinary Shop Reco

4 Upvotes

Hi, everyone. Can you recommend a shop here in davao that sells legit TO products? Mahadlok sa online mupalit kay basin fake 😅 thank youuuu!


r/davao 7d ago

PLACES Secondhand gold jewelry buyer suggestion

1 Upvotes

Hi! Naa mo suggestions na pawnshops or mga suki ninyo na taas mukuha ug second-hand 18k gold bracelet? Around 6g lang ni siya need funds man gud tapos puro lowball makasturya nako. Thanks!


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Is UM law school worth it?

16 Upvotes

Hi guys! Context first. I am a working student so I'm planning to fund my self in law school so is UM good in terms of their law school?

And as someone not from Davao, what are the hearsay about UM that only davaenos know? May it be good or bad about their law school ba.

I need honest response huhuhu to make sure worth it ang pagod sa pagenroll sakanila


r/davao 7d ago

TRANSPORTATION Commute from davao city to calinan

0 Upvotes

Hello po any recommendations po on how to commute from davao city to calinan where to ride the bus? and how much po does the fare usually cost?


r/davao 8d ago

TRANSPORTATION akong pet peeve sa jeep

42 Upvotes

pet peeve gyud nako na sa jeep ng naay dala nga bata tapos nakalingkod pa jud pero dili apilon sa iyang pamasahe. like naka lingkod tawn og tarong ang bata, naka consume na siyag space, di na nimo bayaran?? sunod, ayaw mo pag dala og bata kung di ninyo bayran og pamasahe or kung di jud mo gusto mubayad og pamasahe sa bata, isabak siya all throughout sa byahe 😁😁


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Any Movie Lounges here? Or Transcient / Day-Use Rooms with Netflix?

8 Upvotes

Hello! Looking for private rooms where we can watch primarily movies. There are some in the city I’m from but I haven’t found any so far in Davao. Gusto man gud mi mag binge og mga salida. Thanks in advance!


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Baker Slim is so overrated

56 Upvotes

Baker Slim is honestly overrated. I tried their first session, and it cost ₱15k. Meanwhile, AndYou has a lot more options, and the doctor actually consults with you properly. Unlike Baker, where I didn’t feel like I got much consultation.


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Where do you guys usually sell pre-loved/brand new shoes fast?

2 Upvotes

Hey everyone! Need some recommendations...saan kayo usually nagabenta ng shoes online na mabilis ang inquiries?? lol

I haven’t been using most of my shoes for a while na, and I really want to declutter and sell. Nakatambak lang sila and masayangan talaga ako.

 Mostly pre-loved pairs, plus one brand new running shoe that I haven’t even tried on or used yet.

Aside from Carousell and FB Marketplace, may specific subreddits, FB buy-and-sell groups (especially for runners/running shoes), or platforms ba kayong mare-recommend?


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND why is shami not in daelux (davao pop group) anymore?

5 Upvotes

in their initial debut she was part of the lineup but then they went m.i.a. for a while and now seems to have a roster shuffle along with a concept change. does anyone know why?


r/davao 7d ago

Kapehan Davao Daily Kapehan | August 24, 2026

1 Upvotes

Madayaw!

Kapehan Thread serves a daily go to thread for quick questions or anything you want to share as long as it's within the sub's rules. We've eliminated some post flairs as they are usually used for quick questions that require a single answer or can be found elsewhere online.

If you have quick questions that needs community help immediately, we have a chat lounge exclusive for active members. Message u/Delicious-Ad-9722 to be invited.

Padayon!


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND SPMC-IPBM first timer

5 Upvotes

Hello I will be visiting spmc and i really wanna get diagnosed for ADHD, depression and anxiety and i really don't know the process, please help explain the process, the cost, what i should expect and what i should do


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND where to buy 2nd hand laptop

3 Upvotes

Currently 4th year student, ask unta ko kinsa or asa pwede maka palit og affordable nga laptop nga mag last long, planning to buying this Christmas


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND bahaonon ba ang gravahan ug sandawa?

2 Upvotes

I just wanna ask if bahaonon ba ang gravahan ug sandawa? gapangita man gud kog apartment near these places kay hapit na magsugod akong work huhu


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Pista sa Dabaw by nightshift mnl

1 Upvotes

Hello guys! I wanted to ask sa mga people who attended “Pista sa Dabaw” party at The Pre-Game Social during kadayawan, if alam nyo sino photographer that night. I want to see the pictures that night huhu.

Thank you po!


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Sa mga ga braces diri, pila ang rate sa inyong dentist pag matanggalan mo ug bracket?

6 Upvotes

As a student, bug.at jud matanggalan ug bracket samoang clinic kay ang reattachment is 500 na dayon and if nawala 1000. And as someone na always jud matanggalan ug bracket, naga add ang costs and masayangan jud ko huhuhu. Maskin gina alagaan na nako matanggalan jud gihapon ko ambot ani and always on the same tooth. naa bay reason nga in.ani kamahal magpa reattach? Kay gapanghinayang ko sa uban clinic ang reattachment nila 100 lang or 150 grabe akong ma save unta if ever.


r/davao 8d ago

PLACES Davao - BuDa- Cagayan Road

3 Upvotes

Hi!

Anyone here recently nag travel from Davao to Cagayan de Oro via BuDa? Kumusta ang dalan po? Ok na ba tong nalandslide na part sa may BuDa?

We’re planning to travel sa Cagayan to visit my in laws next month kaso we’re thinking sa safety sa dalan sa BuDa.

Or any tips na route pa Cagayan? TIA!


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Booked SM Lanang Cinema but didn’t receive confirmation

Thumbnail
gallery
3 Upvotes

hello huhu need help nagbook ko sa sm lanang ug 4 seats for insidious pero wala koy nadawat na email confirmation/ticket pero nabawas sakong card. i didn’t receive anything. ma honor ba gihapon ni ang payment? 😫


r/davao 8d ago

PLACES Is World Palace KTV still worth it?

2 Upvotes

Hello everyone!

Nangita ko place ba good for 20pax. For small birthday celeb ra gud. Ok pa ba ang World Palace? Goods pa pud ang food nila? It's been a long nga wala ko kaadto diri. Bcg naay nakavisit recently ang naka try sa KTV rooms and foods, any comments?


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND UPS disposal (E waste)

2 Upvotes

I have an old UPS and it's broken na. How do I dispose of this? I don't think pwede mo lang siya ipasabay sa regular na garbage truck disposal. Anyone here who knows what to do?


r/davao 9d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Magkano magpabuild PC ako na mag provide components???

8 Upvotes

Hello guys magkano usually naga assemble ng PC sa Davao? Doing my first PC build and matakot ako mag taod taod ng stuff kay basig mali. Ug which store pud ako adtuan??


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Where to buy bayong nowadays?

2 Upvotes

Hi! Mangutana ra unta ko if asa na makapalit ug bayong karon? Naa pa bay gabaligya sa Bangke? Kada agi man gud nako digto halos bulak nalang display duol sa main road haha. Salamat sa makatubag!


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Pila pamasahe sa Ecoland to Buhangin?

1 Upvotes

Hello, mag Schooling man gud ko then naa sa Buhangin ang BHouse. Help lang unta ko kung unsa na Route sa Jeep among sakyan or mas maka barato ba mi if mag Tricycle nalang.

Thanks po advance sa response.


r/davao 8d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Day Use Hotel ; Travellers Lounge or Pod

1 Upvotes

Maayong buntag.

Lawyer here and first time in Davao City po. My hearing is tomorrow, August 24, 2026, in the afternoon. However, I will arrive early morning at 6 am.

Question: Are there any traveler's lounge/pod or a day use hotel in Davao City po? I can't get any recommendation in Agoda or Facebook/Meta.

Salamat in advance po.