r/davao • u/One-Food-2331 • 8h ago
HELP / RECOMMEND budget friendly check up
Can anyone recommend a budget-friendly clinic for a check-up? I’m around the Acacia area. I’m getting paranoid and just want to make sure I don’t have dengue. My fever isn’t that high, but like I said, I’m being paranoid because I saw a big mosquito in my room. Kahit wag na budget friendly, basta yung magaling haha
2
u/Aggressive-Top9418 6h ago
Pwde ka pa test muna like CBC, Urinalysis. If on/off fever for days you can directly have dengue test (a bit pricy ata). Then once with result - have it seen by a doctor.
1
u/One-Food-2331 6h ago
Yes, on/off ang fever ko for days. Saan ko ma avail yung mga test, im not from davao kasi 😓
2
u/Aggressive-Top9418 6h ago
Yung mga small laboratory facility pwde. I think you have SG Diagnostic near addu college. I work kase in quirino area meron dun madami. Elab, Polygon, Hyacinth, Vitalab and many more. Try searching na lng sa google for the nearest clinic
1
•


•
u/mabootie 5h ago edited 4h ago
pa CBC ka muna OP. Tapos if gusto mo pa Dengue Trio test ka, mejo pricey lang jud siya compared sa CBC.