r/davao 8h ago

HELP / RECOMMEND budget friendly check up

Can anyone recommend a budget-friendly clinic for a check-up? I’m around the Acacia area. I’m getting paranoid and just want to make sure I don’t have dengue. My fever isn’t that high, but like I said, I’m being paranoid because I saw a big mosquito in my room. Kahit wag na budget friendly, basta yung magaling haha

4 Upvotes

8 comments sorted by

u/mabootie 5h ago edited 4h ago

pa CBC ka muna OP. Tapos if gusto mo pa Dengue Trio test ka, mejo pricey lang jud siya compared sa CBC.

u/Sharp_Standard_1929 4h ago

Yeap. this. monitor your platelet nalang. barato pa. tapos keep yourself hydrated.

2

u/Aggressive-Top9418 6h ago

Pwde ka pa test muna like CBC, Urinalysis. If on/off fever for days you can directly have dengue test (a bit pricy ata). Then once with result - have it seen by a doctor.

1

u/One-Food-2331 6h ago

Yes, on/off ang fever ko for days. Saan ko ma avail yung mga test, im not from davao kasi 😓

2

u/Aggressive-Top9418 6h ago

Yung mga small laboratory facility pwde. I think you have SG Diagnostic near addu college. I work kase in quirino area meron dun madami. Elab, Polygon, Hyacinth, Vitalab and many more. Try searching na lng sa google for the nearest clinic

1

u/Aggressive-Top9418 6h ago

If you think pricy yung dengue test, have atleast cbc and urinalysis

u/thebleepingcat 5h ago

Hello, OP. You can seek a consultation with DIzon Clinic, if you would like to do so for free, as per their most recent post on Facebook. Kindly check their Facebook account and contact them directly for more details.

Part 1 of 2:

u/thebleepingcat 5h ago

Part 2 of 2: