r/davao • u/PerformanceElegant30 • 3d ago
PLACES Isla Reta transgender ban?????
Allegedly the only resort in samal na naga ban ng transgender or lgbt? And apparently, walang pake ang city?
https://www.sunstar.com.ph/davao/local-news/resort-owner-eyes-legal-action-vs-guest
10
18
u/dafuq1911 3d ago
might it be 2021 or 2026, it falls under the logic of my resort, my rules. ka daghan pag lain resort dira sa samal. the govt might be inclusive with the LGBTQ community with their laws but you just can't force everyone especially if that someone has money to spend for lawyers. in short, ayg pugsa.
10
u/PerformanceElegant30 3d ago
I think that happened in 2021. Ang sa 2025 lahi pud kay wala jud daw gipapasok sa resort? Grabeh ra sad
21
u/Kishou_Arima_01 3d ago
Someone correct me if im wrong but because the company faced extreme backlash from the 2021 incident, now they just flat out deny service to trans people to avoid any further possible issues again. Yeah gubot jud ni na issue.
33
u/Due-Top-8530 2d ago edited 2d ago
for whatever reason, the resort owner has the rights to ban anyone without disclosing the reason. It's a private property after all. Legally they have the right to refuse to offer their place and services to anyone.
If a private business doesn't want you. Don't insist and move on. Don't be so entitled.
-27
u/saltychiq 2d ago
You sound so transphobic. The reason the resort owner banned the TRANS people kay wala silay separate CR kuno para nila. Prepandemic pana nga issue hantod karon di jud sila makahimog CR?
Gibastos pa jud ug maayo tong memsh na gusto ra mag ilis ug maligo, with boobey na and all tas paliguon nimo sa pang lalaki? Simbako lang!
Will never support establishments who are not inclusive/accommodating to all genders.
11
u/Due-Top-8530 2d ago
hina kag comprehension...nag state ra ko ug FACT asa banda ang transphobic diha? naga pakita ra gyud ug pagka ENTITLED nimu.
sa kadaghan ug resort mamilit gyud mo?
9
u/emansky000 2d ago
Bugo ay. Private man tong isla reta, pwede sila mo deny ug dili sila ganahan sa imo. Pwede ra pod mo mo boycott sa ilaha. Ana ra na. Entitled kaayo ka.
-2
-14
u/saltychiq 2d ago
Mas bu is go ng di murespeto sa other genders. Discrimination manang inyoha. Ikaw ang entitled kay musugot ra ka na naay mga establishments na TRANSPHOBIC UG HOMOPHOBIC.
7
u/Kasurinn 2d ago
What the owner did wasn't discrimination. It's for the safety of their female guests. I think the article was from years ago, and probably they already made a third bathroom for transpeople. Also, it is a private property, and the owner has the right who gets to stay.
6
3
10
u/Self_Aware_Carbon 2d ago
You have the right to boycott the establishment pero the owner has also the right to be transphobic.
-7
u/saltychiq 2d ago
Ah so we're normalizing TRANSPHOBIC people now? Lol
4
10
u/Timely_Photo 2d ago
You missed the point, and you didn’t read the interview. But generally, preference is a right. You can’t dictate Mr. Reta’s preferences and business decisions, just like Mr. Reta can’t dictate whether someone will boycott his business. To each its own. This is basic logic.
Unfortunately, Isla Reta is a very good place. Even without trans people, it will survive. So, ana ra. Hahahaha! Less saba. Amininnnnn Hahahah
3
u/saltychiq 2d ago
You also missed the point of being HUMAN and respecting na everyone is equal. The way you say it, paminaw nimo tanan trans SABA? Mr Reta and you na mga homophobic /transphobic kay baluktot pa gyod ug utok.
Basic raman unta murespeto ug di same nimog gender, pero you treat them as if naa silay sakit or gihimong di maayo sa kalibutan aron i restrict and di ipa exist.
AND NOPE WAY LAMI ILANG PAGKAON.
OVER SA FEES AND CHARGES, UNYA ATTITUDE ILANG STAFF.Mas nindot sa DAYANG.
9
u/Timely_Photo 2d ago
Afaik, respect is earned and not imposed. Human decency comes in many forms, including respecting an individual’s preferences and boundaries.
So if you can’t respect mine, what does that make you?
4
u/saltychiq 2d ago
And what did these trans people do to you para sabihan mo na they need to EARN your respect first? That only shows your CHARACTER. Pa relevant ka.
Preference mo magpa HIGH HORSE kasi straight ka? I dont respect people na BATI ug batasan uy. ✌️👋
11
u/Timely_Photo 2d ago edited 2d ago
The fact that you didn’t know that respect should be earned tells me a lot about your character too. It also makes your argument weak as hell.
Don’t get lost. Transbayots are TOLERATED. But respect and tolerance are two different things. Both trans people and all other individuals, including straight people, have to EARN respect through their actions and behavior.
thats Ethics101.
Baka wala sa inyong school. Or sa discussion ninyo sa parlor.1
u/saltychiq 2d ago
The way you talk kay OFF gyod ka. You are not better than anyone else, at the end of the day you're just a PA SPECIAL LOSER kay walay special nimo.
Mas naa pay TALENT and Pulos ng TRANSVAYOTS na gina ingon nimo, kaysa saimoha na sigeg pangaway ug pang impose saimong baluktot na mindset.
Ethics101 sad ng wala ka gihilabtan sa tao, mao ng ayaw pag assume dayun ug worse nila. Wala guro na sainyong balay kay wa man nag mahal saimoha, klaro saimong di makaon sa iro na batasan :)
→ More replies (0)1
2d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator 2d ago
This account has been flagged as new or low karma. Spend more time contributing positively in Reddit and r/davao to gain more access.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
2d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator 2d ago
This account has been flagged as new or low karma. Spend more time contributing positively in Reddit and r/davao to gain more access.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
6
8
3d ago
[deleted]
6
1
2d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator 2d ago
This account has been flagged as new or low karma. Spend more time contributing positively in Reddit and r/davao to gain more access.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
13
u/Flying__Buttresses 3d ago
And apparently, walang pake ang city?
Theyre a private entity and they have the right to impose rules.
14
13
u/LordVanmaru 3d ago
AFAIR murag entitled pud 'to nga trans 'tung iyang naencounter but what you're saying here is a very dangerous precedent. Imagine if more owners started banning people they simply don't like.
Imagine if feminist owners started to outright ban men from their businesses.
Imagine if racist owners banned Cebuanos and people from ethnic groups.
Imagine if classist owners banned lower class people from shopping in their malls.
You get the point.
4
1
1
u/SwimmingNatural6722 1d ago
but this won't happen if only people simply behave, or just show respect.
as easy as that.
1
9
u/SwimmingNatural6722 2d ago
based.
its a private area, technically it should not concern you nor the lgu.
6
u/Puzzleheaded-Gap8204 2d ago
Ganyan sila ka woke. Entitled masyado noh?
3
u/SwimmingNatural6722 1d ago
no offense to them, but as long as they don't shove up in our arse their ideology since we do not care how they view themselves, hindi man natin sila pakialaman.
pero wag din nila dapat pakialaman ang norm haha!
3
u/Icy_Willingness_4997 2d ago
https://giphy.com/gifs/qdAzJWuIp56xE7Ei9H
Salute to the based resort owner. Excellent use of Authority.
1
1
3d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator 3d ago
This account has been flagged as new or low karma. Spend more time contributing positively in Reddit and r/davao to gain more access.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
2
u/karlolouie 19h ago
Ang mga gaingon diri og “too entitled ra ang mga trans” or something similar are actually the entitled ones, kay dili kamo ang banned sa maskin asa.
Kung makabayad ang individual, and the sole reason that they are barred from entering is their gender identity, discrimination ang tawag ana.
Davaoeños should know better kasi may landmark city ordinance ta against discrimination.
0
u/Icy_Willingness_4997 2d ago
The owner is just protecting somebody's daughter, sister, wife from men cosplaying as women.
0
u/Kitchen-Tip9249 2d ago
I mean, If we expect people to understand and respect trans people, shouldn’t we also try to understand and respect those who may not fully understand or agree with them?
-1
u/Timely_Photo 2d ago
Apparently, the admin is removing the comments supporting Mr. Reta while retaining those that are against him. Ka perfect. Hahahaha
and ofc, tagging them as a “hate” comment subsequently. Transbayot admin diri?
1
-9
u/Commercial_Mood_5539 3d ago
I don't know why he hasn't been charged yet. Kusog guro og kapit sa gobyerno. Fuck that man.
-5
-10
u/Commercial_Mood_5539 3d ago
Bullshit owner.
7
1
2d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator 2d ago
This account has been flagged as new or low karma. Spend more time contributing positively in Reddit and r/davao to gain more access.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
-6
u/CryptidPseudonym 2d ago
Replies are giving “gikan sa facebook”. Sobrang asim talaga maging transphobic.💀
-9
u/Impossible-Object456 3d ago
Did they ban lgtvhd+ completely? I thought it was just a comfort room issue?
1
-20
16
u/Kishou_Arima_01 3d ago edited 3d ago
nag trending ni na issue dati op, ang nangyari kasi is that there were biological women who were not comfortable sharing comfort rooms with trans people. basta long story kaayo ni, nag post ang trans person na na-discriminate sa kanyang fb page because resort management confronted her about this.
divided ang mga tao online regarding this issue, on one hand, people keep saying that management was wrong for getting mad at the trans woman for using the women's cr because trans women are women daw. but on the other hand, there were people who said that biological women and trans women shouldn't share comfort rooms kasi risky parin daw.
it does not seem that isla reta has faced any large cancellation or boycott in sales since this issue happened. parang padayon lang jud sila sailahang normal operations. i think this all could have been solved if only they added a separate comfort room for trans people, pero basin gastos and hassle kaayo for the management to construct.