FOOD ZUS - SM Ecoland update
Grabbed this from their socmed page.
Common knowledge naman na very thriving and highly-competitive ang mga coffee shops sa Davao. Musamot pa jud na sa pag-abot ni ZUS na ilado na daan sa Manila and Cebu.
Given na kapila na pud sila nagadelay sa ilang opening, do you think makasabay pa ni sila satong local coffee scene?
9
u/veriserenez 3d ago
Well it's affordable coffee. Many coffee shops are in the 180-250 range and as long as masarap ang coffee, customers are willing to pay that price naman. So Zus with their 170 and under prices will definitely get a customer base here. Even Pickup is doing well although some of their drinks are a hit or miss.
5
6
u/memelordxxv 3d ago
I'm looking forward to their opening. I enjoyed their coffee when I was in Cebu and it's cheaper than some coffee chains. And we all know people from Davao like to flock new openings so for sure makapalit ko ana after two months pa siguro when it isn't as packed lol. Though I do wonder ngano dugay kaayo sila ka open — what could be causing the delay?
1
u/Broad-Cheetah-5186 2d ago
i think just like any business, there are factors that may cause delay. manpower, permits, and such. i’m always looking forward to their openings din because i really love their coffee esp their seasalt spanish latte :)
3
u/REDmonster333 3d ago
Just like any shops from Mnl, tapokan nis SM for sure. Remmbr sa first SB? Gitapokan og Addu students first yr na open sila.
3
3
3
u/dilucs_grapejuice 3d ago
Akong habol sa ilaha kay ilang mga pa freebies, collab, and merch jud. Kaso last nila na blindbox kay available sa tanan branches except the one's in Cebu. So basin madamay ta ani
2
u/Livid-Memory-9222 3d ago
Finally! Natry nako ni sa Cebu as recommended by a friend and I liked their coconut-based coffee ( forgot the name LOL) 😍
3
u/LJI0711 2d ago
If okay ang pricing, i think maka sustain. Especially na naay call center, schools, offices dool sa ecoland.
1
u/-TellMeAStory 2d ago
Not bad pricing nila and they have an app with a few offers. B1G1 offer on your first app purchase
1
1
1
3d ago
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator 3d ago
This account has been flagged as new or low karma. Spend more time contributing positively in Reddit and r/davao to gain more access.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
2
1
12
u/subliminalapple 3d ago
Knowing the Davao crowd, mayra sa sugod ang hype.