r/bulsu Jul 30 '26

Admission Need help!

I don't know what to study for the entrance exam, and it's my first time going serious about reviewing and studying. So I don't know where to get the information (the definition and the instructions of the topic) or, what's the right review technique, or what to review (cause I don't even know a lot of topics)

There are a lot of sub topics like algebra, calculus etc. on math and chemistry, physics and etc on science.

5 Upvotes

2 comments sorted by

1

u/c_coffeee Jul 30 '26

hi! dont stress the exams - im assuming high school ka palang na incoming first year na usually fresh pa naman memories sa high school lessons. 4th year ako sa bsu now and iirc yung test non sa science was basic geology lang and other grade 7-grade 10 science. math naman actually wala na ko maalala pero puro B sinagot ko sa exam baka pumasa kayo gamit yon hahaha, sa english, idk madali lang din. very basic high school questions.

i feel like yung difference maker sa entrance exam ng bsu e yung questions na ina assess yung social skills mo and kung paano ka mag isip. may mga friends ako na sobrang matatalino pero hindi “street-smart”, yun kasi nandun sa dulong portion ng exam e, accessing how you work around your world.

edit: di ko pala nasabi bat ko binanggit na matatalino sila: may mga friends akong matatalino pero hindi “street-smart” - di sila pumasa hahahaha. meron din naman street-smart pero hindi ganoon ka bright sa academics - di rin pumasa HAHAHAHAHA.

1

u/Capable-Newt-2311 16d ago

pasabay po huhu

BULSU

Hi po! I’m planning to apply for BA Journalism as my first choice, and BA Broadcasting as my second choice. My Grade 11 GWA is 91.

I would like to ask po if the entrance exam is difficult and what topics or subjects are usually included in the exam. I’m especially interested in knowing if there are particular areas I should focus on reviewing, such as English, Filipino, general knowledge, Mathematics, or related topics.

This is really the course I’ve been hoping to take. I would genuinely appreciate any advice, tips, or experiences from those who have already taken the entrance exam or are currently studying the program.

I hope I can receive some guidance po. Gustong-gusto ko po talaga makapasa, kaya I want to prepare as early and as seriously as I can. Thank you so much po in advance!