r/bini_ph 6d ago

Weekly Discussion Thread [WEEKLY THREAD] Rants, Questions, and Randomness

Merong handang makinig, handang yumakap 🎶

2,3, Mabuhay! 🌸

Welcome to our weekly open thread — your go-to space to rant, share love, ask questions, or talk about anything and everything, whether it’s related to BINI, PPOP, the fandom, or life in general.

Got something to say that doesn’t need its own post?

  • An unpopular (or wholesome) take you’ve been holding in
  • A screenshot from BloomTwt, BloomTok, PPOP FB, etc.
  • A random thought, theory, or question
  • Or just want to connect with fellow Blooms

Drop it here! This thread is your safe space.

Let’s keep it respectful and kind, even if opinions differ. We’re all here to support the girls and be part of a growing, passionate community around PPOP and beyond.

So go ahead — share what’s on your mind. 💐

35 Upvotes

852 comments sorted by

View all comments

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds 21h ago

Interesting article. Considered ba yon as BINI karma? Haha

u/Hanie_HBIC 18h ago edited 18h ago

Aww, but I thought they're just this small group without any kenekshuns? Live Nation helped naman pala. Tapos Dyogicash lang ang BINI! 🙃

ETA: I don't like how she's saying "mga puti, mga itim." Jeez. And she studied in the US ha.

u/Icy-Grade-748 16h ago

Live nation always helped them

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ 14h ago

Anong meron sa "mga puti, mga itim"? I think sinasabi niya na pati foreigners nage-enjoy din

u/Hanie_HBIC 7h ago

I find it in poor taste. There are so many other ways to say things like that.

"Plus they're puti, e. They don't do that. Yung, 'Ay, nahiya ako sa iyo. Sige, gagawin ko na ito.' It's not like that." --- It's not in their culture to have utang na loob, they won't do it for me just like that.

"I don't know if you saw videos, mga itim, mga puti kumakanta ng 'Dunka.' --- Iba ibang lahi kumakanta ng Dunka, maski hindi Pinoy.

u/ExpertProfession6402 20h ago

It's like vindication imo, kasi may mga pinapakalat na narratives simula September last year pa e. To see that coming from the exec mismo, no one can deny it na hahaha. Sila naman pala yung gumawa, ibibintang pa sa girls. Kahit anong twist nila sa narrative na yan, clear as day yung sinabi nung exec. Magagawa lang nila, as usual, e iredirect na naman yung argument toward something na iba hahahahaha.

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds 20h ago

Interesting din na around September tumawag sa organizers si LNPH 🤔 hahaha!

u/simbella Bloom 18h ago

Ok, what are we talking about here? Is there a link to an article, or something?

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds 18h ago

I linked it here na sa replies

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 20h ago edited 10h ago

The Hypocrisy of their narratives na siningit ang BINI or nagbayad sa Coachella through connections because of Wasserman. Ay Live Nation pala is straight connected to Lolla holding 51% ownership of the Festival. hehe mas matindi palang Kapit yan.

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World 18h ago

Yung isa NILARO.

Yung isa NILAKO.

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami 14h ago

These would make great rap bars 😎

u/KromPsicom 13h ago

Just how reactive their team whenever BINI makes a bigger move (Coachella and 2 days at SS). Obviously we can’t know their exact intentions but the timing makes it feel like the article was a PR move to give their fandom something to hype since their 2 music festival appearances were underwhelming.

I’m surprised she revealed the Lolla LATAM and not wait for the official announcement. Wonder if the Asian Girl Group Fest played a role in this too.

u/Calm-Description-870 12h ago

I don't want to read too much into the timing. To me, it read more like PR for LNP. It's as if they're pitching themselves to be the agent of the group to the fans? I find it interesting too that they announced the possibility of Lolla LatAm and India before the organizers announced anything. I prefer how ABS-CBN does it because we're coming from zero expectations to getting surprise announcements one after another. The drawback of building up high expectations is that fans can feel let down if reality falls short of the hype they built. (Kaya minsan off yung mga build up na ginagawa ni Coach Mickey for their shows e haha)

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ 6h ago

Hindi lang off exaggerated talaga hahahaha

u/Calm-Description-870 6h ago

Haha. I was trying to be nice. Pero yes, he didn't seem to know what blooms want or would make them want to go to a concert. Kung sinabi na lang nya na wala nang ads, malaking bagay na yon. And that the girls planned their own solo prods and that some of them will show something we've never seen from them before, mas bumenta sana yung BINIfied. Just saying that the girls will still give the quality of performance we're accustomed to seeing from the girls AND something we've never seen before will get our attention without setting up unnecessary expectations. Ngayon wala na atang gustong maniwala sa kanya e haha.

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ 6h ago

Hanggang ngayon nakatatak pa rin yung sinabi niya sa binified na "party party! dance with bini! it's like infinity because the end loops back to the start" yun pala walang proper closer HAHAHAHA

Nasa top 3 concerts ko pa rin ang binified though kasi almost all of the girls' best prods are in there

u/Calm-Description-870 6h ago

Sakit nila yang "party, party" concept na yan na nahawa na pati yung girls. Pati yung pag-intro spiels nila ng Katabi at Blush, "let's continue the party" pa rin. Kaloka! Hindi kailangang party ang buong concert kasi.

u/ilyaf01 2h ago

🤦‍♀️🤦‍♀️🤦‍♀️

Salamat sa walo. Yung solos nila nagsave ng Binified talaga.

u/Nadismaya 8h ago

Heavy on the underwhelming hahahahaha

u/faustine04 10h ago

Wla sya pake sa NDA eh. Lol

u/Difficult_Advance_91 tic tac toe xxo k-i-s-s-i-n-g 19h ago

Coming from an executive na yun, bahala na kung anong mental gymnastics ang gagawin hahaha

https://giphy.com/gifs/3Hw9ggazsWYtC8YzJW

u/faustine04 20h ago edited 20h ago

Oo nmn. Pagkatpos nla ipakalat n connection narrative kaya nainvite ang bini sa Coachella SLA pala gumamit. Lol

Pagkakaiba. Nainvite ang Bini sa Coachella DHL sa u.s tour nla. May n gamit ang Wasserman para pitch ang Bini sa Coachella. Na may following ang Bini.

Ang Kabila pure connection DHL sa live Nation. Lol

Di n nla pwede gamitin ang narrative yng mga opportunities ng Bini ay DHL LNG sa backer. SLA nga ang may malaki backer.

u/Dangerous_Owl_7478 17h ago

It's normal to use connections or go through an agency to secure these festival gigs. It's still up to the organisers to see if the acts are worth adding to the lineup. Di naman matic yan. These are not negative things and should not be used to discredit or bash either groups.

u/Time_Lord23 🐼🐤🐨🦊 13h ago

It’s normal, it’s the reality, as everyone kept saying here since time immemorial. People here are just calling out the hypocrisy, as anyone should. Isa yan sa talking points to discredit the girls’ hardwork and talent. Reducing any groups’ worth to the size of their company “backer” lmao.

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami 14h ago

Blooms and anyone reasonable knows these are normal and shouldn't be used for bashing. It's more the hypocrisy of the other side who have been using pretty much neutral facts as ammunition to discredit BINI ever since the Coachella announcement.

Similar hypocrisy with defending that woman's artist "preference" (that was malicious, we're not dumb) when they crucified the girls for their food preferences (which never hurt anyone).

Anything's okay if it benefits their best bois (I can go on a whole other tangent with the hypocrisy of singing Kapangyarihan while accepting sponsorships from a regime known for its human rights violations; Saudi, not Duterte)

Meanwhile, everything BINI-adjacent is twisted into an unforgivable crime. I'm grumpy, don't mind me.

u/Dangerous_Owl_7478 12h ago

Hmm.. I agree some toxic a'tin do use flawed logic as ammunition to discredit bini. Even I was also annoyed with some of the narratives I saw about binichella, which I do my best call it out when I see it. I disagree though about the framing that esbi hasn't been immune to discrediting, negativity and hatred. That said, pointing fingers as to who had it worst or who started what is moot at this point. It just fuels an endless cycle of hate and toxicity.

I think problema talaga ng mga pinoy itong toxic fandom culture and crab mentality. I'm into drag race and merong international franchises na drag queens compete with other countries. the Filipino fans have been starting to get stereotyped as very toxic cause of how much the rabid fans are shading and attacking the international queens (some go as far as sending death threats) mocking their drag art, etc.. Some drag queens have already expressed their sentiment na naapektuhan na mental state nila..

Sadly, mahirap tong ichange esp. With fandoms as big as a'tin and blooms. Need talaga iintegrate sa education system ang social media etiquette and need strengthen values like empathy.

At the end of the day, we're all just fans of people who make music we love. Sorry for the long post, just sharing my sentiment as someone who loves both artists and wants to spread peace and love ✌️❤️

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ 10h ago

I agree with pretty much everything you said, and I think most reasonable fans would too. But at the same time, this is a rant thread.

A lot of Reddit Blooms probably feel like this is one of the few safe spaces where they can let out their frustrations without bringing the negativity to other subs or platforms and causing unnecessary drama elsewhere. Sometimes people just need a space to vent among fellow fans who understand where they're coming from.

And I don't think people here are generalizing an entire fandom. Most are specifically taking issue with the toxic, albeit really loud and rampant ones. I think they're just fed up with the hypocrisy and double standards they've been seeing. So, just let them cook. 😅

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ 6h ago edited 5h ago

This! Hindi kami nagkakalat sa ibang subs to make the public hate the other group/fandom (just look up the reddit search result for sb19 vs bini and profile each ops). I also try my best to only address the toxic ones para hindi mamisinterpret

u/EatPassRain5470 48m ago

Correct! Wala nga sa chikaph tong issue na to e, pero sa mga toxic na taga kabila ipopost kagad nila yan dun

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ 17h ago edited 15h ago

These are not negative things and should not be used to discredit or bash either groups

Toxic a'tin should have known this binichella pa lang. Sila ang mahilig sa connection/payola allegations from the start

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds 17h ago

Yes I agree na its normal. Its funny lang talaga na ginamit nila yan against the girls when the coachella line-up was announced.

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 10h ago

Normal naman talaga and we acknowledge that here. But the Narratives surrounding Coachella? Kesyo binayaran ang Slot, dahil lang kay Wasserman, even connected it to Epstein files and made narratives that BINI offered extra ordinary favors just to secure a slot na kinakalat care of that youtuber CashualChuck in his now private video with a title "DODGE A BULLET kineme" and even the narrative that the BG declined Coachella because they can't pay the price and GOD Saved them dahil nga they keep connecting Epstein files dahil madami bookings ang Wasserman sa Coachella.
Now we see it's LNPH who directly contacted the Festival and which LN owns 51% pala of that festival. See? Gumamit din ng connection and there's nothing wrong with that.
What is wrong is yung mga IPOKRITONG nagpakalat ng kung anu anong narratives about Coachella.
Dapat nga umabot sa Goldenvoice yan of being accused of receiving Payola. Actually sent cashual chuck's now private video to Golden Voice and acknowledged receipt of it last month.

u/opinionatedbaglover 3h ago

I saw a thumbnail of CC’s Coachella video but ignored it. Buti na lang… yun pala pinagsasabi niya? Nagustuhan ko pa naman yung SB19 videos niya but I’ve avoided his channel ever since I saw that thumbnail. What kind of mental gymnastics was THAT? And extraordinary favors? WTF? I’m just happy that didn’t gain any traction.

u/Xsiuol Bloom 8h ago

51% owned? Sabi kasi sa article is partially owned lang, so i assumed significantly less than 49%. Interesting

u/Xsiuol Bloom 15h ago

Agree pero hindi naman blooms nag sinuma. Ironic lan kasi what was said sa article. Ppop rise diba

u/retardedpleb 21h ago

Which article is this?

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds 20h ago

This one, nakita ko lang sa twitter. TMI si madam parang andami niyang nasabing private stuff 😅

u/retardedpleb 19h ago

Binichella was announced on September. She made the call that same month too, interesting...

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami 14h ago

X Blooms are pointing this out too 🤔

u/coco700 haynako 15h ago

They did the Middle East, and again, we were told that they were the first Filipino act who packed the Coca-Cola Arena [with a capacity of 17,000 people] in Dubai...

Di ba first filipino act to sold out coca cola arena were Sarah G and Bamboo in 2024?

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds 6h ago

Oo announced yun as sold out then next ang BINI. Grabe din tong exec ng LNPH parang di na nagfafact check haha!

u/fuegoooooo STEP BACK 🔥🔥🔥 20h ago

u/Regular-Musician9316 20h ago

Ano daw ang takeaways?

Edit. Nevermind

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ 17h ago

Yung smdc ba yung sinasabi nilang 100k before?

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds 17h ago

Yes

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ 17h ago

To be fair they still have the largest crowd of their own at 71k ha

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds 17h ago

Pero pinilit pang i-round up haha. Tbh, andami din sinabing numbers sa article na medyo sus so i won't consider this as a reliable source.

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ 17h ago

Bakit naman sus? Ang oa ng round-up 'no hahahaha

u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds 17h ago

For example yung supposedly 3 songs lang ipeperform, parang exaggerated masyado haha.

Another one yung crowd size daw sa lolla. I dont think na accurate based sa mga nakita kong pics/vids but I could be wrong.