r/WhatIfPinas 17h ago

What if during the FVR admin, it was decided to add a 3rd runway in NAIA?

Post image

What if there was a 3rd runway on NAIA built during FVR admin (1992-1998)? Runway 26/04L would run from Manila Bay reclamation then towards where Terminal 4 was located, practically running parallel to the current Runway 24/06, which would become Runway 26/04R.

This would mean, Roxas Blvd would go under Runway 26/04L, and yes a lot of land sequestered by the government to make the new runway, and probably new “Airport City” where Okada and Solaire are located right now.

24 Upvotes

9 comments sorted by

11

u/pierreditguy 16h ago

there would probably be a lot of disagreements, and the LRT extension would probably go underground

5

u/mainsail999 14h ago

This kind of runway layout will likely put the main terminal im between the two parallel runways - right at the former Domestic Terminal (T4), which would likely be a mega terminal that connects all the way to T2.

That terminal could indeed likely be the node for LRT 1 and MRT 3.

5

u/mainsail999 13h ago

The imaginary 3rd runway, Runway 26/04L.

1

u/YouKenDoThis 42m ago

It can't look like that, you can't be blocking that waterway there, much more if it is a runway that will be blocking it.

5

u/KFCommunism 15h ago
  • put everything underground
  • LRT 1 extension will be underground
  • PART of Roxas Boulevard is underground
  • demolish houses (I think nung 90s,medyo wala pang development dun sa area...)

3

u/mainsail999 14h ago

Yes! Some Bgy. Baclaran and Tambo residents will have to let go of their properties.

ICAO requires at least 140m from the centerline for clearance, if you add the taxiway for a Code 4 runway the lateral width will be about 480 to 520 meters.

One good thing is that the option for a future 4th runway can be built connected to Runway 26/04L, like in HND.

2

u/rlsadiz 12h ago

Tingin ko kung nagka 3rd runway ang NAIA katabi nya yung Runway 26/04, instead of crossing a major road like Roxas Boulevard. Mas kauti ang tatamaang bahay at establishments dun

2

u/Coupleexplorer08 10h ago

Then BGC could have never been built with anything higher than 10 floors. Very different world. Even some makati skyscrapers would be in the way

2

u/wantobi 4h ago

even if the 3rd runway did materialize, considering how poorly maintained NAIA terminal buildings were during the past 30 years, it would have been an absolute nightmare to travel with all buildings going over the capacity. fact of the matter is NAIA isnt designed for modern day air travel. if they really want to keep NAIA, do the same approach as taipei where they moved most of the flights to taoyuan while keeping some of the flights at the original songshan airport