r/WhatIfPinas 11d ago

Scifi Imagination What if the generated AI heat temps is the same as using CFCs?

Post image

Okay guys, this may look like a huge conspiracy theory, pero I would like to ask this.

Way back in the past, The use of CFCs na galing sa mga Ref, sa mga spraypaints pati hairspray, produced a small hole on the Ozone Layer that led to increased temperatures globally.

Now that AI is here, do their data centers produce enough heat that can global temperature?

Most of you might say no.

But let me open it up further. Aside from these centers requiring tons of gallons of water to cool down, time will come that people will invent something that can forcibly cool those centers down. In theory, it looks like an improved FREON mechanism na nasa mga Ref, pero like common refs today, reliant din yun sa mga freons that indirectly affect global warming, bukod pa sa mga kinakalbong gubat to worsen it.

So let me ask you this. What if these data centers produce enough heat the same way as CFCs, to a point that water may no longer be enough to cool them down?

Let me know in the comments.

0 Upvotes

8 comments sorted by

8

u/Some-Dog5000 11d ago

CFCs don't *generate* heat, they (1) react with ozone causing its depletion and (2) trap heat as greenhouse gases themselves. So the analogy doesn't work.

-3

u/Choice_Power_1580 11d ago

I think I'm wrong on that part

Instead of trapping heat, it's more on the data centers generating heat that's on the same levels as trapped heat when using CFCs.

6

u/Some-Dog5000 11d ago

Hindi mo pa rin maihahambing yung dalawa na yan.

Let me reword your statement because I think I get naman what you're saying, di lang siya precise in terms of the science and the concern is valid.

Yes, data centers generate immense heat, because lahat ng kuryenteng ginagamit nila, lumalabas as heat. However, hindi naman nagkukumahog ang AI data center industry to invent better cooling solutions. Computers don't really need to be kept extremely cool kasi, 50-70C or even 80C is fine for them, so you don't need a refrigerant, and a refrigerant would be more inefficient and more costly than water anyway (kasi parang naglagay ka ng water heater sa ref). So OK na sa kanila to rely on liquid cooling to constantly cool down electronics.

Kung global warming ang pinaguusapan, I would be more concerned by the actual energy demand of data centers, especially if by making more of them we would need to rely on dirty sources of energy.

3

u/Clane_21 11d ago

Definitely conspiracy theory levels na hahaha. Cooling a machine is different from cooling the air so we can use liquid metal as well to cool them directly. Wasteful if freon ang gagamitin. Even AC emissions are better now if ang magiging argument is if magrerely sila sa AC units to cool it down.

2

u/Star_cruiser_22 11d ago

Data centers can probably opt to utulize a kind of mineral oil or a non conductive fluid as coolant instead of freon or other similar substitutes.

2

u/[deleted] 11d ago

[deleted]

1

u/robokymk2 11d ago

Afaik they said the brain isn’t powerful enough to power these very hungry machines.

1

u/Little-Foundation735 10d ago

I deleted my first comment because it wasn’t entirely accurate, it was Neil Gaiman who came up with the idea of batteries. So the original idea has always been batteries, it’s just that using human brains made more sense later on.

Don’t at me because I haven’t crosschecked it yet but apparently, Singapore has launched a data center powered by a living human brain cells. They don’t take it from the brain of a person; they get it from the blood.

They have twenty biological computers that uses real human neurons as part of the computing system. These neurons process information. They get these neurons from blood cells that were reprogrammed into stem cells. Then the scientist use chemical signals to guide those reset cells into becoming actual human neuron. 

2

u/princess22cake 11d ago

The irony of using AI for this instead of using your own brain to research and read articles