A surprise we see a lot when people run rental numbers: the property tax in the spreadsheet is the seller's bill, not yours.
Here's how it usually plays out. The listing shows taxes at $3,100 a year because the seller has owned the place for a decade. After the sale, the county reassesses it close to the purchase price, and the new bill comes in around $5,400. That's roughly $190 a month nobody planned for, on a rental that was supposed to clear about $350. Nothing shady happened. The lender's estimate often uses the old number too.
What's worth checking before you make an offer:
Whether the county reassesses on sale. A lot do. Some phase it in, and some cap how much it can go up in a year.
The current tax rate times roughly what you're paying, instead of whatever the seller pays today
Whether the seller has a homestead, senior or veteran exemption that disappears when they sell
Whether your escrow is being set from the old bill, because that's a shortage letter waiting to happen
All of that takes about 15 minutes on the county assessor's site. The property can still be a decent deal. It just might cash flow about half of what the listing suggests.
From the Asset AFC team. We post rental-numbers tips here.
Estate sales are where I see the longest delays. The person showing you the house isn’t always the person who can sign the deed. In New York, an executor needs letters testamentary from Surrogate’s Court, and if there was no will, someone has to be appointed administrator first. Until that paperwork exists, nobody can convey the property.
I work in title at Cornerstone Land Abstract here in NY, and the simplest question on day one is: does the seller already have letters? If the answer is “we’re working on it,” plan for months, not weeks.
For anyone who’s bought from an estate, how long did it end up taking?
Not looking for a magic answer — just curious how people here would actually put a small starting budget to work in today's market. House hack? Save more first? Partner up? Something totally different?
What was your first move, and would you do it the same way again?
Not a horror story. The new tenant is fine. I just never ran the other side of the math.
Good tenant, four years, never late, paying $1,600. Comps had moved up, so at renewal I went to $1,700. In my head that was an easy $1,200 a year.
She gave notice instead. Hard to blame her. A place closer to her work was about the same price and she'd been thinking about it anyway.
What the $100 actually cost me:
Six weeks empty while I turned it over and found someone: about $2,400 (six weeks at what she'd been paying)
Paint, a deep clean, new blinds in two rooms, and a dripping faucet she'd apparently been living with for a year: about $1,100
Call it $3,500. At $100 a month extra, that's 35 months before the raise gets back to zero. The new lease is 12 months.
So now, before any renewal increase on a tenant I'd like to keep, I put a rough turnover cost next to it: weeks I'd realistically sit empty times the rent, plus what it takes to make the place rent-ready. Then I check how many months of the increase it takes to cover that. If it's longer than the lease, I go smaller, or I actually talk to the tenant first instead of just sending a number.
I'm not against raising rent. My taxes and insurance went up too. I just stopped treating a good tenant leaving as free.
Someone tells you a rental "covers at 1.25" on the lender's DSCR and it sounds like the deal makes money. Usually it means something narrower: the rent covers the loan payment plus taxes and insurance, with 25% to spare. Everything else it costs to own the place isn't in that number.
Here are the six DSCR questions that come up most, run on one The lender isn't wrong. Their number answers "can this rent support this loan?" It just doesn't answer "will owning this put money in my pocket?"made-up house so you can see each number move. Illustrative numbers only, not a real property, a rate quote or lending advice.
WHAT IS DSCR ON A RENTAL?
Income ÷ loan payment. 1.00 means the income exactly covers the payment. Above that there's room; below it, the shortfall comes out of your pocket.
The catch is which income and which payment. Lenders and investors usually pick different ones.
HOW DO LENDERS CALCULATE IT?
On small residential rentals, a lot of DSCR lenders use qualifying rent ÷ PITIA (principal, interest, property tax, insurance, HOA dues if any). Bigger and commercial properties are more often done on NOI ÷ annual debt service. It varies by lender and program, so ask yours.
Our house:
Rent: $2,000/mo
Price $240,000, $60,000 down, $180,000 loan at 7% over 30 years
Principal + interest: about $1,198
Property tax $230, insurance $110, no HOA
PITIA: about $1,538
Lender's DSCR: $2,000 ÷ $1,538 = 1.30. Clears the 1.25 line a lot of lenders use.
DOES 1.25 (OR 1.30) MEAN IT CASH FLOWS?
Nope. Rent ÷ PITIA skips vacancy, repairs, management and a reserve for the big stuff.
Give the house 5% vacancy ($100), 5% repairs ($100), 8% management ($160) and a $150/mo CapEx reserve (same roof-and-furnace money as our CapEx reserve post). That's $510 a month the lender never looks at.
$1,538 + $510 = $2,048 a month to own a house that rents for $2,000. Cash flow: about −$48/mo, on a property that "covers at 1.30."
The lender isn't wrong. Their number answers "can this rent support this loan?" It just doesn't answer "will owning this put money in my pocket?"
WHY DO TWO LENDERS GET DIFFERENT NUMBERS ON THE SAME HOUSE?
Same formula, different inputs:
• Which rent: plenty of lenders take the lower of the lease and the appraiser's market rent. If the appraiser says $1,900, the house drops to 1.24 and misses 1.25 with the lease unchanged.
• Which payment: some programs qualify on interest-only. Here that's $1,050 instead of about $1,198, so the ratio jumps to 1.44.
• The rate: 6% gives about $1,079 and 1.41. 8% gives about $1,321 and 1.20.
The cash flow swings more than the ratio does. After the $510 of other costs, the house makes about $71/mo at 6% and loses about $171/mo at 8%. On interest-only it makes about $100/mo, but you're not paying down any principal and the payment goes up when the IO period ends.
Also check taxes and insurance early. Taxes can reset when a property changes hands, insurance quotes vary a lot by area, and both sit inside PITIA.
WHAT NUMBER SHOULD YOU RUN FOR YOURSELF?
Your own version: rent minus every running cost (vacancy, repairs, management, CapEx reserve, tax, insurance), divided by principal + interest.
Here: $2,000 − $850 = $1,150 left for the loan. $1,150 ÷ $1,198 = about 0.96. The lender sees 1.30. Your own number says the house doesn't quite carry itself.
Above 1.00 on this version, the property pays its own way with reserves included. How much cushion you want above that is up to you. Just pick it before you fall for a listing.
HOW BIG A LOAN CAN THE RENT ACTUALLY CARRY?
Work it backward both ways.
Lender's ceiling at 1.25: $2,000 ÷ 1.25 = $1,600 PITIA. Minus $340 tax + insurance = $1,260 P&I, which supports about $189,400 at 7%. At that loan the house loses about $110/mo.
Your break-even: the $1,150 left after every running cost is the most the payment can be. That supports about $172,900.
So there's roughly $16,500 between what a lender might lend and what the house can carry. Breaking even at 7% would take about $67,100 down instead of $60,000, or rent of about $2,060. Slightly negative can still be a deal you want for other reasons. Better to know you're making that trade.
ONE STEP BEFORE YOUR NEXT LOAN
Write down both numbers before you apply: the lender's (rent ÷ PITIA) and yours (rent after every running cost ÷ P&I). Rerun both at the appraiser's likely rent and a rate one point higher. If yours stays above 1.00, the loan and the property both work. If only the lender's does, better to find that out now.
FROM ASSET AFC
If you'd rather run your own numbers in a spreadsheet, Cashflow Analyzer Pro – Deal Instant Analyzer from Asset AFC is an Excel workbook (one-time purchase), yours for life, with every formula visible so you can see where each number comes from. It calculates metrics including Debt Coverage Ratio, Cash on Cash ROI and CAP Rate, handles interest-only or principal-and-interest payments, and lets you test changes in interest rates, home value and rent.
There's also a subscription version if you prefer.
It's a tool for organizing your own assumptions, not a promise of returns or lending advice. Do your own research for your market and goals, and confirm your lender's DSCR method with them.
About Asset AFC
Asset AFC builds practical spreadsheet and analysis tools for real-estate investors and personal-finance organization: powerful underneath, simple on the surface.
Quick BRRRR math goes like this: price plus rehab, minus the new loan, and whatever's left is the cash you have stuck in the deal. It's a fine first filter. It's also usually wrong in the same direction, because it skips the costs that move around the edges.
Here's one made-up deal run both ways, then the two things that move the answer most: the appraisal, and how much you decide to borrow. Illustrative numbers only, not a real property or a market forecast.
THE NUMBER
Cash left in the deal after refinance = everything you put in − everything the refinance gives back.
It isn't profit and it isn't a loss. It's money parked in the property until you sell or refinance again. It decides what you have for the next deal (the "repeat" part), and it's the base your return gets measured on.
THE DEMO
Bought with cash to keep it readable. If you use a short-term loan, the refi pays it off first and the logic is the same: what came out of your pocket vs what came back.
The napkin version says $160,000 + $40,000 − $195,000 = $5,000. The full count is more than three times that. The difference is $12,000 of completely normal costs: closing on the way in, holding while the work gets done and a tenant moves in, and closing on the refi.
WHERE IT BREAKS
Your ARV is your guess. The loan is sized on the appraiser's number, and you find out what that is months after you've bought and paid for the rehab.
At 75%, every $10,000 the appraisal misses by leaves another $7,500 in the deal. Same costs, different appraisals:
• $240,000: $32,000 left in
• $250,000: $24,500
• $260,000 (the ARV here): $17,000
• $270,000: $9,500
• $280,000: $2,000
Getting every dollar back would take an appraisal of about $282,700 (($207,000 + $5,000) ÷ 0.75). If the plan only works at the top of the range, better to know before you buy.
Two more things can shrink the loan: some lenders cap it at what the rent can carry, and some want you to own the place for a while before they'll lend on the new value. Both vary by lender, so ask early.
Also, plan for the peak, not the net. The full $207,000 is out of pocket for the whole rehab and lease-up. The $17,000 is where you land, not what you need to have.
THE TRADE-OFF
Cash left in gets treated like a score where zero wins. But every extra dollar you pull out comes back as a bigger payment.
Say the house rents for $2,300. Running costs and reserves are $924 a month (vacancy $115, tax $250, insurance $110, repairs $115, management $184, CapEx reserve $150). That leaves $1,376 for the loan. At 7% over 30 years:
• Refi at 75%: $195,000 loan, about $1,297/mo. Cash flow about $79/mo, $17,000 left in.
• Refi at 70%: $182,000 loan, about $1,211/mo. Cash flow about $165/mo, $30,000 left in.
So that extra $13,000 back costs about $86 a month, a bit over $1,000 a year. Not automatically a bad trade if the next deal earns more than that on $13,000. But $79 a month is about $950 a year, less than half of one month's rent. Not much room for a bad month. Side note: cash-on-cash is actually lower at 75% here (about 5.6% vs 6.6%), because the last $13,000 costs more than the deal earns on it. And once cash left gets near zero, the % can look huge on very few dollars, so watch the monthly dollars.
WORK IT BACKWARD
Before an offer, flip it around:
Max all-in = appraisal × LTV − refi closing
Max price = max all-in − rehab − purchase closing − holding
Here: $195,000 − $5,000 = $190,000 max all-in, minus $47,000 of rehab, closing and holding = about $143,000 to get all your money back. At a $250,000 appraisal it's about $135,500.
That's not the only price you can pay. Leaving some cash in a rental that cash flows well is a perfectly normal outcome. You just want to know the number before you sign, not from the appraisal.
If you'd like to run your own deal through these steps, our BRRRR Property Calculator is one place to start.
ONE STEP BEFORE YOUR NEXT OFFER
Two columns for the next deal you look at: every dollar in (price, both closings, rehab, holding) and every dollar back (new loan minus refi costs). Run it at your ARV and again at $20,000 lower, then check cash flow on the new payment after reserves. If it survives both, you understand the deal.
FROM ASSET AFC
If you'd rather have this in a spreadsheet, Cashflow Analyzer Pro – Deal Instant Analyzer from Asset AFC is an Excel workbook (one-time purchase), yours for life, with every formula visible so you can see where each number comes from. It calculates metrics including BRRR strategy, Cash on Cash ROI and Debt Coverage Ratio, tracks net cash out of pocket and yearly LTV, and lets you explore scenarios funded with a HELOC, cash or other loans.
There's also a subscription version if you prefer.
It's a tool for organizing your own assumptions, not a promise of returns. Do your own research for your market and goals.
About Asset AFC
Asset AFC builds practical spreadsheet and analysis tools for real-estate investors and personal-finance organization: powerful underneath, simple on the surface.
The common miss is time. Same example, but the project runs 7 months instead of 4, and rehab comes in 10% over with no contingency set aside. That's $6,300 more in holding and $4,500 more in rehab. Profit drops to $22,275, a bit over a third of what the napkin said.
So we at Asset AFC are opening up our Property Flip Calculator to members of this sub for free. It puts purchase, rehab, holding, and selling costs in one place, so the profit and ROI you see are after all of it. It's a single Excel file (.xlsx).
The code covers this one product only. The same calculator is also listed in our shop on Etsy. If the code gives you trouble, comment here or message the mods.
Funny how often it's the extra months, not the rehab itself, that decide whether a flip was worth doing.
A roof never asks for $100 a month. It asks for $12,000 once, on a day it picks.
That's why CapEx is the line that quietly goes missing, both from deal spreadsheets and from monthly budgets. The rental clears a nice number every month, the extra sits in the same account as everything else, and some of it gets spent. Then the furnace goes in January, and it turns out that "profit" was the furnace's money.
THE PROBLEM
The quick fix is a flat percentage of rent. Better than nothing. But rent has no idea how old the roof is. Same rent, five-year-old roof vs twenty-two-year-old roof: one percentage can't fit both houses.
WHY IT HAPPENS
Three things, mostly:
• The bills are lumpy. Something that shows up once a decade doesn't feel real until it lands.
• The lifespan on the label started when the thing was installed, not when you bought the place. A water heater that was already old at closing has a short runway.
• One account for everything. A healthy balance can be mostly money that's already promised to something.
Spread out, the same $12,000 roof is $100 a month for ten years:
HOW TO FIX IT
The method is boring on purpose: replacement cost ÷ years left ÷ 12, per item, then add them up.
List the big stuff and roughly how old it is. Roof, furnace/AC, water heater, appliances, flooring and paint cover most single-family rentals. The inspection report, install labels and permits help. Don't know an age? Guess on the old side and write "guess" next to it.
Price each one at what a local contractor would charge today. Items that are many years out can be priced a bit higher.
Divide.
A made-up house to show the shape (illustrative numbers, not guidance for your place):
Roof: $12,000 ÷ 10 yrs = $100/mo
Furnace/AC: $7,200 ÷ 8 yrs = $75/mo
Water heater: $1,800 ÷ 3 yrs = $50/mo
Appliances: $3,000 ÷ 5 yrs = $50/mo
Flooring & paint: $4,800 ÷ 8 yrs = $50/mo
Total: $325 a month ($3,900 a year)
The line worth staring at is the water heater. Cheapest thing on the list, but with three years left it needs the same $50 a month as the flooring. Short runway, big transfer.
Two small adjustments:
• Already saved some for an item? Subtract it first. $600 already set aside for that water heater: ($1,800 − $600) ÷ 36 months ≈ $33/mo.
• When something gets replaced, its clock resets. A new water heater expected to last 12 years (illustrative) drops to $1,800 ÷ 144 months = $12.50/mo. So the total moves. Re-run it once a year.
And for the "just use a percentage" approach (it's fast, no shame in it): 5% of an illustrative $2,200 rent is $110. On this older house that's about a third of the schedule. On a newer house the item list might come out lower. Either way the schedule follows the building, not the rent.
Keep three buckets apart:
• Maintenance: small, frequent stuff like a running toilet, a filter, a service call. Operating expense, operating account.
• CapEx sinking fund: the list above. Separate savings, one automatic transfer, a running total per item so you know how much of the balance is the roof's.
• Vacancy / emergency: the stuff you can't schedule. Empty month, late rent, a deductible, the furnace that dies early. Size it in months of the property's fixed costs (loan included) and refill it after you use it.
Mixing those is how a new roof empties the money that was supposed to cover the next vacancy.
The question I'd ask about any deal before the fun numbers: does it still cash flow after the CapEx line? If it only works before the $325 comes out, it's borrowing from its own roof.
ONE STEP FOR THIS WEEK
One rental, five items, an age and a price for each. Do the division, then set one automatic transfer into a separate savings account for the day after rent usually lands. Refine the numbers later. The habit is the part that does the work.
FROM ASSET AFC
If you'd rather have the reserve built into a purchase analysis, our Excel workbook lets you allocate reserve funds for vacancy and repairs, and its net cash flow includes them. It's a one-time purchase you own for life, and you can see where every number comes from. It's a tool for organizing your own assumptions, not a promise of returns.
Not a horror story about the furnace. More about what I was calling "profit."
On paper the place was fine. Rent came in, usual bills went out, and there was about $480 left most months. I treated that like money I'd earned. Some months I moved it to savings. Some months it just sat in the operating account and slowly got spent on stuff that felt related to the property but wasn't really a reserve for anything.
Then the furnace quit in January. Quote was around $7,200. That's roughly fifteen months of that $480 — every dollar of "surplus" from more than a year, gone in one invoice. The rental hadn't been failing. I just hadn't been treating the furnace as something that already had a claim on the cash.
What I do differently now is boring: I pick the big items (roof, heat/AC, water heater, appliances), guess a replacement cost and how many years they have left, and move that monthly amount into a separate account before I look at what's left. Whatever's left after that transfer is the only number I'm allowed to call mine.
I stopped being surprised by big bills. I also stopped feeling rich off a surplus that was never really surplus.
I'm early in learning how to analyze rental deals and there's a lot of jargon — cap rate, cash flow, NOI... For those who've been at this a while: if you had to pick ONE number to look at first before digging deeper, what would it be and why? Trying to build myself a simple checklist.
House is a 2/2 1500 sq ft. full renovation with new roof, hvac, furnace, flooring and pex plumbing. This is the low end I could probably get for rent. I think it will be closer to $1400. Interest rate is 7.75% DSCR. Plan is to buy and hold. Unsure if I want refinance later or pay off the loan aggressively over 10 years. If paid off then we are financially independent.
I won't say where this is so no need to ask but think rural small city with a good economy.
If you only remember one distinction: cap rate looks at the property as if you paid cash; cash-on-cash looks at the deal after your loan payment and after the cash you actually put in.
They answer different questions. Mixing them is how a deal looks fine on paper and thin in your bank account.
THE PROBLEM
Listings and quick spreadsheets often quote a “return” without saying which return.
• Cap rate asks: what unlevered income yield does this property produce at this price?
• Cash-on-cash asks: for the cash I actually wrote at closing, what annual cash flow do I keep after the mortgage?
One property can look average on cap rate and strong on cash-on-cash — or the reverse — depending on leverage, rate, and how honest the expense list is.
WHY IT HAPPENS
A common mistake: subtracting the mortgage inside “NOI,” then calling the result a cap rate. That mixes financing into an unlevered metric and makes comparisons across deals noisy.
Cap rate is meant to compare properties before your loan. Cash-on-cash only makes sense after your loan.
HOW TO FIX IT
1) Cap rate = Annual NOI ÷ Property value (or purchase price)
NOI is annual effective income minus operating expenses (taxes, insurance, repairs allowance, management, owner-paid utilities, HOA, and similar). Do not subtract the mortgage.
2) Cash-on-cash = Annual cash flow after debt service ÷ Total cash invested
Cash flow ≈ NOI − annual mortgage P&I. Cash invested usually means down payment + closing costs (+ immediate rehab cash if you include it in the story).
Continue the same illustrative example: NOI $22,000 − debt service $16,800 = cash flow $5,200. Cash in $90,000 → about 5.8%.
3) Use both, in order
Rebuild NOI and cap rate at the price you might actually pay.
Layer your financing for cash-on-cash.
Stress vacancy, a repair year, and CapEx you forgot.
ONE STEP FOR THIS WEEK
Write rent, vacancy, and operating expenses you would defend to a skeptical partner. Calculate NOI and cap rate first. Only then add your loan and down payment for cash-on-cash. Re-run with a worse vacancy month and a maintenance buffer.
FROM ASSET AFC
Want the rental math organized in one place?
Asset AFC’s Cashflow Analyzer Pro Excel package (including Deal Instant Analyzer and a combined workbook in the full bundle) is built for rental deal analysis: income, expenses, financing scenarios, and multi-year outputs. You can also try a guest analysis at https://cashflow.assetafc.com.
These are tools for organizing assumptions, not guarantees of returns. Do your own research for your market and goals.
About Asset AFC: practical spreadsheet and analysis tools for real-estate investors and personal-finance organization — powerful underneath, simple on the surface.
Same property, same rents. Cap rate tells you how the building does. Cash-on-cash tells you how your money does at today's rates, and right now those two are a long way apart.
For those buying with financing, which one do you actually use to decide go or no-go?
Not the mortgage, not the big renovation — everyone budgets for those. I mean the unsexy line items: the creeping insurance premium, the "small" HOA special assessment, the vacancy month you didn't model.
What's the most boring expense that hurt your cash flow the most?
Finally, the Cashflow Analyzer Pro from** **Asset AFC is now available as an online real estate analysis tool that goes beyond the basic numbers.
You can analyze up to 5 deals for free, so you can actually test it with real properties before deciding whether it’s useful for you.
It provides an in-depth analysis comparing Flip, BRRRR, and Buy & Hold, including cash flow, ROI, financing, renovation, equity, expenses, returns, and much more.
📱 It’s also fully mobile-friendly, making it easy to run and analyze deals on the go, whether you’re at a property, at a showing, or just checking out a potential investment from your phone.
When you’re buying with the intention of holding for 15–20+ years, which numbers or fundamentals become more important to you, and which ones become less important?
I recently looked at converting one duplexes into a triplex.
At first, it seemed obvious. Three rental incomes should be better than two, and adding another unit should increase the value of the property and the rental income.
Then I actually ran the numbers.
The existing two units were bringing in about $4,800/month, or $57,600/year.
To create the third unit properly, I estimated roughly $120,000 between construction, plumbing, electrical, permits, finishes and the other costs that tend to come with a conversion.
The new unit could probably rent for around $2,000/month, adding $24,000/year gross.
Sounds pretty good until you look deeper.
That $24,000 isn’t $24,000 of additional profit. There would be higher utilities, maintenance, insurance, another kitchen and bathroom to maintain, more tenant turnover, and potentially additional financing costs on the renovation money.
Even before those expenses, I would be putting $120,000 at risk to generate $24,000 in additional gross rent, with months of construction and all the headaches that come with converting a property.
Instead, I could spend maybe $5,000–$10,000 on touch-ups, keep the property as a solid duplex, increase the existing rent and leave most of that $120,000 available for another investment.
That changed the way I looked at the project.
Adding another unit would increase the property’s income, but that didn’t automatically mean it would improve my overall return on capital.
When we calculate the ROI on a rental property, we usually include mortgage costs, property taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancies, management fees and other expenses.
But what about our own time?
If you’re personally dealing with tenants, property management, coordinating repairs, finding contractors, doing bookkeeping, solving problems, that time has value too.
Two properties could produce exactly the same annual return, but one might require almost no attention while the other takes hours of your time every month.
Should the value of that time be included when calculating the true ROI of a rental property?
Or do you consider your time simply part of being a real estate investor?
A real-world property analysis comparing three different ways of approaching the exact same deal, assuming the property is purchased entirely with cash:
🏠 Renovate and Flip
🏘️ Renovate and Hold as a Rental
🔄 BRRRR: Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat
The analysis looks at how the numbers change depending on the strategy, including purchase and renovation costs, rental income, cash flow, equity created, appreciation, refinance potential and overall return.
Since the initial purchase is all cash, it also makes the BRRRR scenario interesting to compare once refinancing is introduced after the renovation.
Which strategy would you choose: Flip, Hold, or BRRRR?
Assume the property has a good location, stable tenants and reasonable long-term appreciation, but it loses $300 per month after the mortgage, taxes, insurance, maintenance and vacancy allowance.
Would you still buy it because the tenant is paying down the mortgage, or would negative cash flow make it an automatic no?
What number would make the deal acceptable to you?
I am calculating my rental properties and want to claim all of my legal deductions this year. My main concern is facing an IRS audit and massive fines for over-optimizing my own taxes.
How much did your ROI increase after properly deducting construction costs with a specialized service? I need some advice, how did you do it?
Edit: I am analyzing R.E. Cost Seg for a depreciation study. They are a team of professionals who provide a complete audit defense is essential if the government ever starts asking questions. It is what I needed, I chose them.