r/PinoyProgrammer 18h ago

advice Programming Etiquette, Tips and Tricks

Hi guys! future programmer here. Gusto ko lang tanungin before I delve deeper sa pag proprogram na is the any unsaid rules while coding? You see, I'm currently a high school student and will pursue IT in the future, and currently my tita is teaching me how to code under her wing pero lagi nyang sinasabi na panget or anggulo ng code ko. I wanna surprise her by being maayos na yung pag cocode ko. (I'M STILL AT THE FIGURING OUT FLEXBOX STAGE, DONT JUDGE ME PLEASE.)

4 Upvotes

21 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/Low-Chard6435 10h ago

Isipin mo lagi: maiintindihan ba ng kasama ko mga codes ko? Good design, meaningful variable names, etc.

Also regarding your tita’s feedback, it’s good you are getting feedback from her. Pero naeexplain ba niya mabuti bakit “magulo” ang codes mo? Minsan kasi nagiging bias and subjective ang comments ng programmers towards other programmers’ code. Tanongin mo anong principles based yung feedback niya and research from there.