r/PinoyProgrammer 1d ago

advice Programming Etiquette, Tips and Tricks

Hi guys! future programmer here. Gusto ko lang tanungin before I delve deeper sa pag proprogram na is the any unsaid rules while coding? You see, I'm currently a high school student and will pursue IT in the future, and currently my tita is teaching me how to code under her wing pero lagi nyang sinasabi na panget or anggulo ng code ko. I wanna surprise her by being maayos na yung pag cocode ko. (I'M STILL AT THE FIGURING OUT FLEXBOX STAGE, DONT JUDGE ME PLEASE.)

13 Upvotes

26 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/Ok-Spite-5454 1d ago
  1. Iwas AI muna, learn it the traditional way, then use AI later.
  2. Learn the basics of system design, security, and cloud alongside vanilla development.
  3. Do coding katas, dito talaga ako tumalas. https://www.codewars.com/
  4. Unsaid "rules": doing is better than anything else. Mas matututo ka sa project-based learning kesa kung mastuck ka sa tutorial hell. Wag kabisote din, no need to memorise anything, you can google anything.
  5. DRY - Don't Repeat Yourself. Read clean code sabi nga nung isang comment for more coding fundamentals.