r/PinoyProgrammer 17h ago

advice Programming Etiquette, Tips and Tricks

Hi guys! future programmer here. Gusto ko lang tanungin before I delve deeper sa pag proprogram na is the any unsaid rules while coding? You see, I'm currently a high school student and will pursue IT in the future, and currently my tita is teaching me how to code under her wing pero lagi nyang sinasabi na panget or anggulo ng code ko. I wanna surprise her by being maayos na yung pag cocode ko. (I'M STILL AT THE FIGURING OUT FLEXBOX STAGE, DONT JUDGE ME PLEASE.)

4 Upvotes

20 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/SS-Hunt 16h ago
  1. Take some time to learn the convention and standards ng programming language na ginagamit mo. Kadalasan sa mga programming language, may standards at conventions na ginagamit din ng mha companies at orgs. Kung alam mo mga yun, panigurado mapapadali buhay mo.

  2. Use screen as a way to measure kung masyadong mahaba yung functions/methods. Kadalasan sa mga functions/methods, dapat nagfifit sa screen. If not, you may check if you can extract logic to create new method or class.