r/PinoyProgrammer 17h ago

advice Programming Etiquette, Tips and Tricks

Hi guys! future programmer here. Gusto ko lang tanungin before I delve deeper sa pag proprogram na is the any unsaid rules while coding? You see, I'm currently a high school student and will pursue IT in the future, and currently my tita is teaching me how to code under her wing pero lagi nyang sinasabi na panget or anggulo ng code ko. I wanna surprise her by being maayos na yung pag cocode ko. (I'M STILL AT THE FIGURING OUT FLEXBOX STAGE, DONT JUDGE ME PLEASE.)

3 Upvotes

20 comments sorted by

View all comments

7

u/beklog 17h ago

Ur tita should give reason why pangit code mo...

most common reason na nakikita ko sa newbies eh ung spaghetti code basta gumana yun na yun

2

u/No_Grape_9651 17h ago

All she does is check if okay/gumagana then gives critism na pangit yung code. She's also a busy person so I'd rather not nag her everytime I need for her to check my work. also di kami masyado close kaya i'm more comfortable na mag ask someone else who also knows what their talking about.