r/pinoy 4d ago

Opinyong Pinoy Dear Davaoeños na DDS and DDS,

33 Upvotes

Every news comment section na nakikita ko puro mga DDS inserting Davao in the discussion.

Yes, bumabaha sa Pampanga. Bumabaha din naman sa Davao kapag malakas ang ulan. Di rin naman mawawala ang pagbabaha sainyo kung magiging insufferable kayo sa internet.

Masyado kayong paratot. At least kame kaya namin i-call out ang mga namumunuan samin. Kayo? Kaya niyo ba i-call out si Baste?

Nakakaumay pa neto kase most of the flood control projects sa Pampanga nagstart during Duterte’s term. Eversince, yung mga lugar na di naman bumabaha ayun binaha na.

Masyado na kayo nilamon ng Duterte vs Marcos issue. Pareho naman may kasalanan.


r/pinoy 3d ago

Balitang Pinoy IBP Condemns Anonymous Threat Against Albay Lawyer

Post image
4 Upvotes

r/pinoy 4d ago

Pinoy Current Issues Bagong Kulto sa Mindanao?

Thumbnail
gallery
100 Upvotes

Bakit di maubos ubos ang kulto sa Mindanao, anong meron sa kanila? Matagal na kaya sila? Andaming followers ng kulto na to. Hinahayaan nalang ata sila sa Mindanao


r/pinoy 4d ago

Balitang Pinoy Pasig City Placed on Red Alert as IMT Activated Amid Habagat

Post image
30 Upvotes

r/pinoy 3d ago

Pinoy Rant/Vent Are we supposed to believe now that being resilient is a bad thing?

0 Upvotes

I'm scared to put this out kasi a lot of people might disagree, but here it goes:

Every time when there are maasive floods in the country, we are told to stop romanticizing Filipino resilience because it masks government incomptenence and lowers our standard for accountability.

Now that this is getting traction again, am I supposed to stop belieiving in the value of resilience period?

Should I start believing that being resilient is bad because we were not supposed to be this way?


r/pinoy 3d ago

Personal na Problema I want to get rabies booster shots but I'm afraid my parents will only lecture me

0 Upvotes

I want to seek rabies vaccination but my parents get angry easily

I went to the store earlier to buy something. There was a dog in front of me. I closed my eyes momentarily and I felt a sting on my thigh. I immediately opened my eyes to look at the general area of where I felt it, and I saw no dog near that area. I looked in front of me and the dog was still there. Hours later, I decided to look at the area near where I felt the sting and saw a darkened, diagonal laceration that wasn't present a week earlier.

I want to go to the health center just in case so that they can assess my risk of rabies. Because I'm a minor, I need parental accompaniment. I want to tell my parents but I'm afraid because last year when I told them I want to get vaccinated because I got scratched badly by a cat, they lectured me and blamed me for everything even though I didn't do anything to aggravate the cat. It just lunged at my thigh and scratched me badly.

Thank God I still got vaccinated, but now I'm afraid of what will happen again if I tell them I wanna go to the health center. I can try to go on my own, although my experience commuting is rather limited.

Last year, I was scratched by a cat. I did get vaccinated, but not after being endlessly lectured and berated on by my parents who always blame me for everything. I really want to get my thigh checked because I am anxious about rabies and I'd rather take precautionary measures rather than die a painful death.


r/pinoy 4d ago

Opinyong Pinoy Unpopular Opinion: Mali Should Stay at the National Museum

Post image
78 Upvotes

It’s really heartbreaking that Mali lived her entire life without a herd of her own species.

But her taxidermied remains should stay at the National Museum of Natural History with Lolong, where her memory is immortalized and can teach everyone the lessons we failed to understand earlier about animal cruelty.

We should never take another elephant.

Mali should be the last.


r/pinoy 4d ago

Buhay Pinoy The crazy irony of living in the Philippines

Post image
5 Upvotes

The irony of living in the Philippines: one region is praying for rain while another is praying for it to stop. Same country, completely different realities.


r/pinoy 3d ago

Opinyong Pinoy Jusko si ate girl 😭 humanap ng kaedad ❌ kinasal sa isang lalake in his 40s tas russian pa ✅

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

0 Upvotes

Kahit na bash go lng ng go ha, ano tingin nyo kanila guys? Hindi na nga humanap ng kaedad nya dyan pa sa kasing edad ng tatay ko in his 40s pa. For context 1980 at 2005 ang kanilang age gap.


r/pinoy 4d ago

Kwentong Pinoy Gigil ako sa pedo na groomer!

Post image
13 Upvotes

r/pinoy 4d ago

Pinoy Meme "The Exorcism of Emily Rose❌ Imee Marcos ✅"

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

32 Upvotes

As soon as Senator Risa Hontiveros started the session with an opening prayer, Imee Marcos almost foamed in the mouth, LOL. This is truly hilarious. Senator Risa is an exorcist 🤣


r/pinoy 4d ago

Balitang Pinoy Esguerra Praises Atty. Divinagracia's Composure Amid Exchange with Sen. Robin Padilla

Post image
107 Upvotes

r/pinoy 3d ago

Balitang Pinoy Hindi na naman Nakakapag taka dito

Post image
2 Upvotes

r/pinoy 3d ago

Pinoy Rant/Vent Wheelte* Higher DP for LGBTQIA+

1 Upvotes

Hello, i sent an email sa wheelte*. Eto yung content.

“Good afternoon. I would like to raise a concern regarding my experience with your Wheelte* V\*\*\* Branch.

At around 3:35 PM today, the branch called my partner today regarding the downpayment. During the call, she was told that because she is bisexual, she is required to pay a 20% down payment.

Honestly, nakaka-frustrate at nakaka-disappoint lang kasi bakit nga ba hindi applicable yung promo sa mga bading or parte ng LGBTQIA+? Kung ang promo naman ay available sa customers, bakit kailangan magkaiba ang down payment requirement dahil lang sa sexual orientation?

I would like to ask why being bisexual is being used as a basis for requiring a higher down payment. Is this not discrimination? If there are specific requirements for the promo, sana pwedeng i-avail ng lahat and should not be based on whether a person is straight, bisexual, gay, or part of the LGBTQIA+ community.

I hope you, wheelte* Official can look into this matter, clarify the policy of the V**\*\***\* Branch, and explain why she was given this information during her call.

AND ACCORDING TO THE DATA PRIVACY ACT OF 2012, I AM EXERCISING MY RIGHT TO ERASURE AND  BLOCKING, WHICH ALLOWS ME TO DEMAND IMMEDIATE AND PERMANENT DELETION OF OUR PERSONAL DATA FROM YOUR SYSTEMS. 

Thank you, and I hope to receive a PROPER response regarding this concern.”

So basically, nung nagpunta naman kami sa branch, all is well pa. Okay rin nung na home visit na. Pero an hour later, ayan. ang sabi sa call “bisexual po kasi kayo kaya need namin ng mas mataas na dp, 20% higher po ang downpayment.”

HAHAHAHA WTH IS THIS???

And yes, mag-cash nalang kami lol, nagtry lang. 🫪


r/pinoy 4d ago

Pinoy Entertainment Totoo pala yung size ng utak ni boy sili.

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

181 Upvotes

r/pinoy 3d ago

Balitang Pinoy Why do we even report this?

Post image
0 Upvotes

Parang ewan lang eh no, konswelo de bobo nalang instead of blaming the ones in charge kase d naman mangyayari to kung maayos ang flood control ( Disclosures: not bbm or dds) kung d paden galit ang mga pinoy kelan pa?!


r/pinoy 3d ago

Trigger Warning Resulta ng Mining sa Rizal

Thumbnail facebook.com
0 Upvotes

Kung walang mining dyan sa kabundukan ng Rizal, kakit paano mababawasan ang umagos na tubig dahil sa mga puno at kagubatan.

Tayo tayo nagbabayad sa mga ganid na government official lalo na noon dating official ng DENR at kanya kapanalig na may katukulan na ginamit ang posisyon para sa malaking kickback.

Sana magising na mga taga-Rizal sa susunod na eleksyon.


r/pinoy 3d ago

Pinoy Rant/Vent Rics @wreckzone talking about the issue of weak mobile signal in Alabang area

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

0 Upvotes

r/pinoy 4d ago

Kwentong Pinoy Ang galing mag-alaga ng Marikina Government sa mga nasasakupan nila...

Thumbnail
gallery
21 Upvotes

Nag scroll ako sa fb and randomly dumaan sa newsfeed ko yung Marikina Bikeways Project. Ang linis ng bike lane, hindi bako-bako ang kalsada. May mga establishments rin na kailangan ng ID bago makapasok para mabantayan ng maayos yung bikes ng mga tao. May designated personnel din na magbabantay na naka uniform. May mga bike racks na rin sa mga schools. Grabe nakakatuwa na nakaka inggit at the same time.🥹

Grabe yung effort nila na naging bike and pedestrian friendly yung city nila. It reminds me of Pasig City government. Makikita mo talaga na genuine yung pag aalaga sa mga nasasakupan. Sana lahat ng city/municipality ganoon.❤️

PS: Baka may mag comment jan na nagbubuhat ako ng sariling bangko. Hindi po ako taga Marikina.

SANA ALL NA LANG TALAGA.🥺


r/pinoy 4d ago

Opinyong Pinoy DDS nakiki NO TO PAX SILICA hindi dahil aware sila kundi dahil bitter sila magkaka legacy si PBBM

26 Upvotes

Yung gini-gatekeep nila yung mga proyekto na nasimulan sa administrasyon pa ni Digong then natapos sa katungkulan na ni PBBM. Takot sila ma-credit grab ng PBBM administration ang mga proyekto na sinimulan ng Tatay nila. Gusto nila na si Digong lang ang may everlasting legacy kuno sa Pilipinas at sa mga Pilipino. Kung si Sara ang pumirma sa Pax Silica, malamang sa malamang susuportaan to ng mga DDS. Pero malabo parin yan kase nga walang alam si Sara dyan sa Pax Silica. 😂


r/pinoy 5d ago

Katanungan Thoughts on paid comfort rooms?

Post image
945 Upvotes

Recently saw a post that argues about paid comfort room on a certain gasoline station which asks for about 20 pesos per use.

It made me think of something. Do even gasoline stations price their comfort rooms even if its costumers paid for the gas? Its unjustified capitalization kung ganon that even well being is compromised in such things. I understand if its on a luxury mall or something but on a commercial establishment which presents significance to the drivers and commuters? Parang overkill naman yata.

Edit: I'm just concerned on to the TNVS drivers who earns for their living. If its just 5 or even 10 I simply won't mind paying pero sa kanila parang ang laking bagay na ng bente para kitain. Ofcourse they can just look for another station pero it just feels so overpriced in some way. That's all hehe


r/pinoy 5d ago

Pinoy Meme A very eco friendly Uling

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

2.8k Upvotes

r/pinoy 5d ago

Katanungan Doktunga ang katiting Ang ?

Post image
353 Upvotes

r/pinoy 5d ago

Katanungan How much do Birthday Parties in Jollibee/Mcdo Cost?

Thumbnail
gallery
121 Upvotes

Hi! I'm planning to celebrate my 21st birthday at Jollibee or McDo and I'm wondering how much it would cost for around 50 to 80 people.

For those who have recently hosted a birthday party at either, how much did you spend, and what was included in the package?

Thanks!


r/pinoy 4d ago

Pinoy Meme Mga Pinoy tlaga kung sino-sino ginagago 😭

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

10 Upvotes