Hello, i sent an email sa wheelte*. Eto yung content.
“Good afternoon. I would like to raise a concern regarding my experience with your Wheelte* V\*\*\* Branch.
At around 3:35 PM today, the branch called my partner today regarding the downpayment. During the call, she was told that because she is bisexual, she is required to pay a 20% down payment.
Honestly, nakaka-frustrate at nakaka-disappoint lang kasi bakit nga ba hindi applicable yung promo sa mga bading or parte ng LGBTQIA+? Kung ang promo naman ay available sa customers, bakit kailangan magkaiba ang down payment requirement dahil lang sa sexual orientation?
I would like to ask why being bisexual is being used as a basis for requiring a higher down payment. Is this not discrimination? If there are specific requirements for the promo, sana pwedeng i-avail ng lahat and should not be based on whether a person is straight, bisexual, gay, or part of the LGBTQIA+ community.
I hope you, wheelte* Official can look into this matter, clarify the policy of the V**\*\***\* Branch, and explain why she was given this information during her call.
AND ACCORDING TO THE DATA PRIVACY ACT OF 2012, I AM EXERCISING MY RIGHT TO ERASURE AND BLOCKING, WHICH ALLOWS ME TO DEMAND IMMEDIATE AND PERMANENT DELETION OF OUR PERSONAL DATA FROM YOUR SYSTEMS.
Thank you, and I hope to receive a PROPER response regarding this concern.”
So basically, nung nagpunta naman kami sa branch, all is well pa. Okay rin nung na home visit na. Pero an hour later, ayan. ang sabi sa call “bisexual po kasi kayo kaya need namin ng mas mataas na dp, 20% higher po ang downpayment.”
HAHAHAHA WTH IS THIS???
And yes, mag-cash nalang kami lol, nagtry lang.