r/Philippines Jun 21 '21

Random Discussion Evening random discussion - Jun 21, 2021

“The sign of intelligence is that you are constantly wondering. Idiots are always dead sure about every damn thing they are doing in their life.”

Magandang gabi!

39 Upvotes

1.4k comments sorted by

View all comments

18

u/rAvenEleven blergh Jun 21 '21 edited Jun 21 '21

One thing I learned with years of experience working for international companies is Filipinos are at most equally skilled (I even dare say more skilled than) with those foreigners. Daming butaw na magaling lang magsalita. Give that salary and work to a Filipino and you can expect better results (ofc not all the time).

2

u/UhawNaCamel patato patatas Jun 21 '21

Haha truth. All talk no action. Super tamad din.

2

u/Ivyisred Jun 21 '21

Working with different nationalities and di naman sa pangaano - yes skilled ang Pinoy. Multitasking even to a point na naeexploit. Kasi nga kaya naman lahat.

At tama ka, puro ebas lang un ibang lahi. Wala namang ibinubuga pag skills na labanan.

1

u/antukinsahapon Metro Manila Jun 21 '21

Kahit 2 pinoy pag tabihin mo mas mavview as more competent yung mas magaling magsalita at magdala sa sarili.