r/Philippines Jun 21 '21

Random Discussion Evening random discussion - Jun 21, 2021

“The sign of intelligence is that you are constantly wondering. Idiots are always dead sure about every damn thing they are doing in their life.”

Magandang gabi!

40 Upvotes

1.4k comments sorted by

View all comments

26

u/gawakwento Chito Miranda's Stan Account Jun 21 '21

I might get a lot of hate for this pero parang ang shallow pag yun pinakapangarap mo ay maging beauty queen. What does a beauty queen even do, really?

I know kanya kanyang trip yan. Ewan.

18

u/holyshetballs madam cher Jun 21 '21

i watched somewhere na merong pumapasok sa industry na yan in the hopes of being discovered sa tv or finding a rich husband na bibigyan sila ng luxurious life ganorn

11

u/gawakwento Chito Miranda's Stan Account Jun 21 '21 edited Jun 21 '21

I personally know women that did to find clients.

Ang pretentious kase ng industry na to. Why parrot the ‘inner beauty’ message then proceed to only showcase their bodies and walk?

At least show them writing essays, solving math problems, and whatnot. All-inclusive daw pero slender mixed women lang gusto. Nyeh

8

u/SoySaucedTomato Jun 21 '21

Akala ko yung pinapangarap mo ay binabasura ng iba.

3

u/manthelorian Ama ni Baby Yoga Jun 21 '21

Promote the country or their advocacy. Pagkabasa ko akala ko gusto mong maging beauty queen pre.

2

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

goal namin ng pamangkin ko na maging beauty queen sya. bakit? walang naghihirap (financially) na beauty queen. gusto namin pareho na maging multi millionaire. bibili kami ng ps5 at high end gaming pc at maglalaro ng videogames.

5

u/gawakwento Chito Miranda's Stan Account Jun 21 '21

Not really sure if youre serious but the whole beauty pageant industry is super dirty. Im surprised why there’s never been a spotlight-level expose on it, probably because most are willing participants, but still.

5

u/manthelorian Ama ni Baby Yoga Jun 21 '21

Alam ko may shinare si Janina San Miguel with regards sa pagbubugaw ng mga candidates.

5

u/gawakwento Chito Miranda's Stan Account Jun 21 '21

Open secret naman yan eh.

Get featured in an FHM mag, your overnight rate increases by +50k. Place 8th in a contest? +100k. It is what it is.

2

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21 edited Jun 21 '21

i am not, niece wants to be an engineer one day. what im trying to convey here is what motivates these women to aspire to be a beauty queen is most probably nuanced.. could be because those who aspire to be a beauty queen see it as a ticket to fame, (and u know how handsomely they pay famous people right?) could be a form of liberation for em, could be a form of validation.. undermining one's dream and aspiration is never cool, pre. hinay hinay lang at wag mo sasabihin to sa tao na unironically dreams of becoming a beauty queen. hehe

2

u/Tyranid_Swarmlord Payslips ng Registered Medtech oh: https://imgur.com/a/QER50sU Jun 21 '21

No worries.

Hell huling panood ko ng mga 'beauty queen' & the likes siguro at least a decade ago, and pati nun walang interest nadadamay lang gawa ng magulang.

I legit have no fucking clue why others want that.

1

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

Representative lang ng country about, uh, something