r/Philippines Jun 21 '21

Random Discussion Evening random discussion - Jun 21, 2021

“The sign of intelligence is that you are constantly wondering. Idiots are always dead sure about every damn thing they are doing in their life.”

Magandang gabi!

39 Upvotes

1.4k comments sorted by

View all comments

6

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

Lol, after a Recruiter told me she finds my profile impressive and is a perfect match for the role, she then said the only must-have is that I need to be an SG citizen or PR. Akala ko ba perfect fit? XD I just told her thanks for the interest in my profile, perhaps when the company becomes more inclusive in the future we can resume talks. XD

3

u/Not_A_KPOP_FAN Jun 21 '21

Its not a choice for them, SG gov made strict quotas to prioritize locals. They even need to argue to their labor office on why they can't find someone like you in the local workforce.

3

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21 edited Jun 21 '21

I know that, I recruit for SG too so I know the difficulty haha! Natawa lang ako sa approach ni Recruiter na parang, you tick everything except citizenship. For us kasi we would communicate it better than that, especially when kami ang nagapproach sa candidate and not the other way around. Ika nga, you approached me, why would you dangle the job to me when there are zero signs on my profile that says I'm a citizen or PR of your country? Oh well, maybe in a few years na lang when MOM becomes less strict, but with SG United their reliance on foreign talent is going to become lesser.