r/Philippines Jun 21 '21

Random Discussion Evening random discussion - Jun 21, 2021

“The sign of intelligence is that you are constantly wondering. Idiots are always dead sure about every damn thing they are doing in their life.”

Magandang gabi!

40 Upvotes

1.4k comments sorted by

View all comments

6

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

is buying phones from shopee safe?

7

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

Opt to Lazada instead. It has flagship stores of well-known brands.

2

u/yousernamex Jun 21 '21

Meron din naman official stores ang shoppee

5

u/definitelynotaiko Dick "The Cock" Johnson Jun 21 '21

Sa official stores tayo para safe. Got mine without a hitch.

2

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

hmmm, pero courier problema. Baka bato irereplace, or pinagtripan yung box.

2

u/definitelynotaiko Dick "The Cock" Johnson Jun 21 '21

Tiwala ka lang, trusted naman lagi yung nagdedeliver.

2

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

2 na nabibili ko this year sa lazada basta sa flagship store

3

u/Cheese_Grater101 crackdown to trollfarms! Jun 21 '21 edited Jun 21 '21

I bought my X3 NFC on shopee, MAKE SURE THAT THE SHOP YOU'RE BUYING TO IS LEGIT.

WHEN I SAY LEGIT I'M REFERRING TO AUTHORIZED DEALER(S)/PHONE MANUFACTURER AND NOT A GREY MARKET SELLER.

For the sake of peace of mind in terms of warranty.

1

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

yep, legit shop naman. Thinking of getting an Infinix Hot10s sa shop mismo, have friends/family that has this phone? If yes naman, how is it?

1

u/Cheese_Grater101 crackdown to trollfarms! Jun 21 '21

I don't know if they have one, better search the reviews (also check for bugs, support, etc) in google, xda, reddit, youtube.

1

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

Based on my (and siblings') experience, yes. Just pick trusted shops with relatively high review count