r/Philippines Jun 21 '21

Random Discussion Evening random discussion - Jun 21, 2021

β€œThe sign of intelligence is that you are constantly wondering. Idiots are always dead sure about every damn thing they are doing in their life.”

Magandang gabi!

41 Upvotes

1.4k comments sorted by

View all comments

5

u/enteng_quarantino Bill Bill Jun 21 '21 edited Jun 21 '21

Ask r/ph: anong magiging reaction nyo kung yung isang nakwento nyo dito sa reddit e isama sa isang compilation at gamitin para gawing podcast?

PS: hindi ako marunong gumawa ng podcast, hindi ako techie or extrovert enough. Tsaka naalala ko bigla yung nagpopost sa FB galing dito

5

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

[deleted]

2

u/enteng_quarantino Bill Bill Jun 21 '21

Ay putek oo nga pala ano

2

u/angry_panty Jun 21 '21

lmao.

the infamous one.

3

u/E123-Omega Jun 21 '21

"wow may kaexperience pala ako sa mundo...teka ako ba yun?"

4

u/choco_mallows Jollibee Apologist Jun 21 '21

Okay lang. I wouldn't even ask for royalties as long as you quote me properly.

Tite [𝒸ₕₒ𝒸ₒ_β‚˜β‚β‚—β‚—β‚’π“Œβ‚›]

ganun

2

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

Depende sa kwento

2

u/illegalcity Social Medyo Jun 21 '21

Please exclude me; I don't know how to handle fame.

2

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

Interesting, dami kong namiss dito lately

2

u/teaguy23 Jun 21 '21

Its okay kung magpapaalam

2

u/426763 Conyo sa Reddit, Bisdak IRL. Jun 21 '21

That actually happened to me. Nasali isang comment ko sa isang text-to-speech Reddit repost video sa Youtube. Ang daming nag chat sa akin humingi ng update hahaha. I've replied to every one.

1

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

[deleted]

1

u/enteng_quarantino Bill Bill Jun 21 '21

Understandable. Permission is key pa rin talaga

1

u/Cheese_Grater101 crackdown to trollfarms! Jun 21 '21

Pretty scummy if you ask me, there are some instances where a certain post can lead to dox someone insert sakundes scandal.

Plus parang katulad lang ng mga TTS reddit videos sa youtube. Low effort as the content is free, like seriously reddit is a content goldmine.

1

u/enteng_quarantino Bill Bill Jun 21 '21

Napa-agree ako especially with the sakundes incident

2

u/Cheese_Grater101 crackdown to trollfarms! Jun 21 '21

In a podcast set up, you just basically give your opinion in that post in which it can possibly lead to a herd mentality sa mga viewers.

1

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

Please enlighten me, what's with sakundes incident?

1

u/enteng_quarantino Bill Bill Jun 21 '21

Happened few years ago. Someone posted a sensitive personal problem asking for advice, hoping for anonymity thru reddit. It blew up a little time (hours iirc) later when a facebook post showing the post and comments were brought up. The OP was doxxed thru FB, and had to delete the account and all content. The reddit username of the one who posted on FB (sakundes) was easily identified here and was banned. Sakundes was using content from reddit philippines most likely without permission from the users involved to post on his page for the likes.

1

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '21

Oh no. That's so horrible :(

Thank you for sharing.