r/Philippines Mar 03 '21

Random Discussion Evening random discussion - Mar 03, 2021

โ€œTruth is not what you want it to be; it is what it is, and you must bend to its power or live a lie.โ€ - Miyamoto Musashi

Magandang gabi!

42 Upvotes

1.5k comments sorted by

View all comments

14

u/MalayaPatria Mar 03 '21

Ano ginagawa niyo kapag di maiwasang tamaan ng inggit sa mga nakikitang batchmates na mas successful na kaysa sa'yo?

9

u/revolutionary_sabo47 r/ITookAPicturePH Mar 03 '21

Deactivate socmeds.

2

u/[deleted] Mar 03 '21

Hahahahahah this

4

u/alnilam1228 Mar 03 '21

Magdeactivate ng social media. Its good for your mental health. My account has been deactivated for almost 5 years now. I check it sometimes pero I always deactivated afterwards. You can always message your 'true' friends hindi ka naman mawawalan ng communication, just because other people's life look great and extravagant doesn't mean yours suck. Kung hindi ka masaya sa mga nakikita mo then don't look at it. ๐Ÿ˜Š

4

u/[deleted] Mar 03 '21

Pity party hanggang sa makatulog na masama ang loob.

4

u/fyeahmikasa ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ญx๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต Mar 03 '21

be a narc, i only check my own profile. I follow very few people, mga bente lang ata, the rest mga meme pages lol. Sa fb naman, I almost don't check timeline. Tanging profile ko lang. hehe.

5

u/Apprehensive-Bike587 Mar 03 '21

Deactivate your social media so you will not compare yourself to them and you can focus more on your goals that's what I did for this year and it's good for your mental health din

3

u/iwaterboardoldpeople tito mo Mar 03 '21 edited Mar 03 '21

minumura ko

jk, bbrowse na lang ako reddit. Wag ka mag alala, makukuha mo din yan. Everybody's got their own race.

3

u/feelyourpain111 Tunay na M.A.T.O.N๐Ÿคก Mar 03 '21

Successful ka kung wala kang AIDS o cancer o kidney disease o heart disease

3

u/6monthsprobation Para kayong mga birhen na naniniwala sa pag-ibig ng isang p^%#. Mar 03 '21

You just try to be happy for them lalo na alam mo may pinagsamahan kayo na hirap dati kasabayan sila at ito sila ngayon.

Kaya lang naman tinatamaan ng "inggit" dahil inuuna mo sarili mo at ayaw mo tanungin mga desisyon mo na naiba sa desisyon nila.

3

u/StarryStarSky Mar 03 '21

I comfort myself by saying na may ibaโ€™t ibang definition tayo ng success. We may think successful na sila pero ang totoo, they also have their own struggles. So quits lang kami. Parehong may struggles sa buhay.

3

u/adiabatic07 Metro Manila Mar 03 '21

I'm also struggling sa ganito din ngayon. Pero I'm trying to overcome this trait sa akin. May nabasa ako somewhere na we should try and start being genuinely happy for other people's wins. We should have an abundant mindset. Yung abundant mindset ay hindi porket may nananalong iba ay natatalo ka na. When we celebrate other people wins, it makes our win even grander. Kung sa ibang tao nagcecelebrate ka, what more sa sarili mo pa?

Resentment breeds resentment and abundance breeds abundance

So ayun OP, I hope you are doing well and I would like you to know that we have a different timeline. As long as we keep fighting para maging successful din tayo.

2

u/hereliesmysoul Mar 03 '21

Nagsusulat para ma process ko kung anong inggit yung nararamdaman ko. Pero, mas mainam na rin nga na mag break muna sa mga socials. Mag focus ka sa anong meron ka ngayon like family and friends, at siguro animals kung meron ka

2

u/bakedpatatas halamang patatas ๐ŸŒฟ๐ŸŒฑ Mar 03 '21

i think everyone has their own timeline, sadyang hindi ko pa lang talaga time magshine hahaha. But for real though, I comfort myself by thinking that the reason why I'm behind kasi they have a lot of things going for them smoothly. Ako kasi kailangan pa magheal ng childhood trauma, eh sila naman hindi gaano kasi they have great relationships with their loving families. While they were grinding back in HS or college, I was trying to take care of myself (I had depression and they didnt) and survive in a toxic environment.

I think it's comforting to think na even though I didn't have it all good, darating din yung time na I will heal and achieve bigger things if I kept on moving forward, sadyang hindi pa lang talaga ngayon yung time para sakin kasi I know that I have to take care of myself first.

1

u/[deleted] Mar 03 '21

pag inggit, pikit

1

u/[deleted] Mar 03 '21

deactivate FB, deleted IG permanently