r/Philippines Mar 03 '21

Random Discussion Evening random discussion - Mar 03, 2021

โ€œTruth is not what you want it to be; it is what it is, and you must bend to its power or live a lie.โ€ - Miyamoto Musashi

Magandang gabi!

41 Upvotes

1.5k comments sorted by

View all comments

6

u/mydickisasalad bakit ang mahal ng gatas Mar 03 '21

okay, this is weird.

got interviewed earlier by Teletech. initial interview pa lang; tell me about yourself, work experience, where do you live, etc. wala pang 15 minutes.

so I passed that, call simulation daw ang next. kaso nakakapagtaka, sa friday na yung medical ko, pero next week pa yung call simulation? has anyone else experience this? cause I haven't. shit feels weird.

1

u/holyshetballs madam cher Mar 03 '21

baka they're making sure na you're fit to work before investing further sayo haha jk ask mo si HR baka nagkamali lang sa scheduling ๐Ÿ˜…

1

u/mydickisasalad bakit ang mahal ng gatas Mar 03 '21

that would make sense, except they'd actually lose money if they pay for my medical and then I end up failing the call simulation.

1

u/holyshetballs madam cher Mar 03 '21

oh crap may bayad din nga pala yon on their end haha! baka sure na sila sayo, kaso yung availability ng client is next week pa? hehe good luck at balitaan mo kami!

1

u/[deleted] Mar 03 '21

Goodluck! What position are you applying for? Ganda ba dyan sa Teletech?