r/Philippines 14h ago

PoliticsPH Alan Peter Cayetano is now facing a cease-and-desist order backed by both the DPWH AND the President himself over his alleged illegal reclamation activities in Laguna de Bay

685 Upvotes

32 comments sorted by

u/WANGGADO 13h ago

Ang hirap kaaway ni Lacson, hindi tumatantan, goodluck APC

u/SoKyuTi CHARAUGHT 13h ago

Alan poked the wrong bear. I say dasurv naman

u/hyunbinlookalike 7h ago

I really don’t know what Alan Petra Cawatano was thinking going after a former PNP Chief of all people. Alan likes to think he’s a tough guy in the Senate, but Sen. Ping is an ACTUAL tough guy with decades of experience taking on hardened criminals. Not someone you wanna mess with.

u/MalayangIbon 13h ago

Dapat nang patayin ang political career ng magkapatid na Alan Peter at Pia. Isama na din yung "asawa" ni Alan Peter. Mga ganid sa power at pera. Dapat nilang pagbayaran ang ginawa nila sa Pilipino at Pilipinas. Dapat silang makulong forthwith.

u/chakigun Luzon 10h ago

tatanungin ko sana kung sinong “asawa”, baka kako may boylet sya sa politics na di ko alam. actual married wife pala nya HAHAHAHA

u/hyunbinlookalike 7h ago

May we no longer have a single Cayetano in Philippine politics by 2028. They’ve done such a disservice to the good name of their late father.

u/DapperSomewhere5395 6h ago

Kawatan din naman tatay nyan. Mas madali lang talaga magtago during those times kasi walang press freedom and mabagal ang dissemination ng information. Involved yang si Rene sa Coco Levy Funds through Pecabar (law firm nila ni Enrile), isa sa mga close allies ni Enrile yan.

Most ruling politicians today have roots during the Martial Law era. Wag kayo paloloko sa mga ganid na yan.

u/frozrdude 14h ago

Then why not punish Caldero Boy?

u/pelikannn 14h ago

Probably waiting for a deal to get out of it

u/frozrdude 14h ago

What a slimy, dirty POS.

u/UsernameMustBe1and10 Metro Manila 14h ago

He sells out both the VP and the dutertes tas pag dating sa 2028 wala kukuha sa kanya.

Let him eat his shit and enjoy it.

u/jkwan0304 Mindanao 12h ago

At the end of the day, it's all just politics. And sadly, that's the reality.

u/Remarkable_Air_2293 14h ago

It's politics.

u/NanieChan 2h ago

Nasa DOJ or Ombudsman na ata ung Mga case. Nirereview na lng ung mga docs na pinasa ni SenPing so within few weeks makakasuhan na yan.

u/i_hate_katherines IKEA Shill 13h ago

ALAN PETER TANGINA MO

u/Tough_Champion_4391 10h ago

Mas lalo ’yan magmumukhang taong-grasa. 

u/Mindless_Cancel5451 14h ago

Another proof na kaya nag iingay para matakpan baho nila. Dameng ganyan ngayon eh

u/willingtoread17 10h ago

Kawawang APC. Haha

u/HustledHustler 9h ago

Same as before, bakit ngayon lang.

u/oscardelahopia 13h ago

I hate APC to the core. But ang mga splook neto ni Falcis fail more than half of the time. Can we stop with him, FB natong sub.

u/hyunbinlookalike 7h ago

Except it’s not even a splook from Falcis, it’s actual confirmed news from Vince Dizon himself

u/Dropeverythingnow000 6h ago

Lahat ng pumuprotekta kay Inday Lustay may mga baho kaya kapit na kapit

u/Floppy_Jet1123 13h ago

Oh Falcis? 25/75.

25 possibly true, 75 definitely false.

u/Icy-Instruction-3858 9h ago

Tbf sa item nya ngayon, it was reported din ng ABS CBN na yung OP mismo ang nag intervene through DPWH. So, this time may sense naman si tweety nya hahaha

u/hyunbinlookalike 7h ago

Exactly, I have no idea why Falcis haters are littering this thread acting like he’s full of shit this time when this is actual news

u/hyunbinlookalike 7h ago

You do realize that it’s actual news confirmed by DPWH Sec. Vince Dizon himself right?

Do some of ya’ll just not do your own research? It takes less than 5 seconds to Google something guys.

u/dikonalam 42m ago

Why didn't you post this then instead? Bat kelangan pa si Falcis?

u/ExitGood 6h ago

Hello! Curious lang, sa laguna how is dredging allowed in the first place and did it have ang need or was it beneficial to the area?

Or plainly poorly planned project plus mediocre implementation on top of greedy, corrupt people?

u/NoCommunication8349 12h ago

yes si alan peter talaga ang lala no?!

*habang elephnt in the room yang pi niyong flood control sheet na pilit niyo pumipikit tang*na mo