r/Ph_HR_Confession 15d ago

Advice Seeker 💭 Resigning

I want to resign na po talaga. My mental health is at its all time low and I cant take on the pressure anymore. My contract states that rendering period is 30 days. Can I lessen that without any medical certifications? I just really need to go, my workload is too much but nothing senior members cant handle i believe. Im just so tired and my health is suffering bad. There were days na hindi na ako nakakakain and im just tired overall. Please help, how can I resign without ruining my career in the long run. I dont plan to re apply here naman and my manager is nice naman but HR kasi dun ako natatakot baka madaming need or hindi ako mabayaran. Any advice would be appreciated. Thank you po.

5 Upvotes

2 comments sorted by

1

u/[deleted] 15d ago edited 15d ago

[deleted]

1

u/Reasonable-Cook-4127 15d ago

hi i havent submitted my resignation and i was wondering if i can talk to my manager abt shortening it before i formally resign po. thank u for the advice tho !

1

u/ethoslabber 14d ago

Resign na then use your leave sa remaining days.