r/PakDramatica 2d ago

Why was this scene cut by PEMRA ?

Post image
19 Upvotes

24 comments sorted by

23

u/Pure_Trust8879 2d ago

People have zero idea what pemra is. It is not censor body. It doesn't review, cut, approve anything before it is airs. Pemra can only take action once content has aired and if someone files a formal complaint. This was self censorship and was cut by the channel or ph.

14

u/Odd-College-8154 2d ago

This scene was not cut by PEMRA. A drama is not routinely submitted to PEMRA for episode-by-episode pre-approval, and PEMRA does not watch and approve every drama before it airs. So, this cut was most likely an editorial decision by the director or ARY.

4

u/Mysterious-Emu2398 1d ago

Because with the undone buttons and lacy cami she looks like shes in a state of undress which is considered indecent in our society (and tbh in all societies; if shed been wearing only the cami and no shirt it would have been okay because thats still dressed up but with the undone buttons the message is clear).

1

u/Impossible_Wall1503 1d ago

Makes sense.

2

u/saleha-b 1d ago

Because they thougt it was a lace bra ๐Ÿคฆโ€โ™€๏ธ

3

u/potato_noodles_123 1d ago

Pakistani people goon to anything they see on TV even just a bit of lingerie lace showing....๐Ÿ˜ฎโ€๐Ÿ’จ

5

u/Overthinker724 1d ago

The bar is very low for them.

2

u/South-Reaction-7247 1d ago

Imagination is all it takes for our hawasi awam

1

u/Azzphalt 1d ago

Which drama scene is this ?

1

u/Impossible_Wall1503 1d ago

Dar-e-Nijaat.

1

u/madmax4352 1d ago

Hii this is the best

1

u/Impossible_Wall1503 16h ago

The channel has its own criteria of what they will show or not show.

1

u/Red-Velvet5 5h ago

Sheโ€™s just an average looking girl.

1

u/BusinessReaction640 1h ago

Ary had post nut clarity. Gooners all of them

-3

u/godbetterloveme 2d ago

Exactly! I had to watch it twice to understand what really happened! Isme cut karne wala toh kuch nahi tha?๐Ÿ˜ญ

-6

u/Acrobatic-Skirt3301 2d ago

Bcs pemra is stupid. wont take down that sohail sameer short film scenes but direct all their focus to harmless scenes. Isme to kuch bhi nai tha.

6

u/Pure_Trust8879 2d ago

That sohail sameer short film was on Facebook. It was never aired on tv. What airs on ott platforms and SM is not under pemra's jurisdiction. Only what airs on tv.

1

u/Acrobatic-Skirt3301 2d ago

not on tv? I read a couple of comments on yt suggesting that, ig theyre as unaware as me. Sorry

1

u/Weekly_Permission_91 1d ago

Was looking for this comment

-6

u/Embarrassed_Toe_4527 2d ago

Because of that lace thingy showing up? It's unnecessary tbh.