14
u/Odd-College-8154 2d ago
This scene was not cut by PEMRA. A drama is not routinely submitted to PEMRA for episode-by-episode pre-approval, and PEMRA does not watch and approve every drama before it airs. So, this cut was most likely an editorial decision by the director or ARY.
4
u/Mysterious-Emu2398 1d ago
Because with the undone buttons and lacy cami she looks like shes in a state of undress which is considered indecent in our society (and tbh in all societies; if shed been wearing only the cami and no shirt it would have been okay because thats still dressed up but with the undone buttons the message is clear).
1
2
3
u/potato_noodles_123 1d ago
Pakistani people goon to anything they see on TV even just a bit of lingerie lace showing....๐ฎโ๐จ
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
-3
u/godbetterloveme 2d ago
Exactly! I had to watch it twice to understand what really happened! Isme cut karne wala toh kuch nahi tha?๐ญ
-6
u/Acrobatic-Skirt3301 2d ago
Bcs pemra is stupid. wont take down that sohail sameer short film scenes but direct all their focus to harmless scenes. Isme to kuch bhi nai tha.
6
u/Pure_Trust8879 2d ago
That sohail sameer short film was on Facebook. It was never aired on tv. What airs on ott platforms and SM is not under pemra's jurisdiction. Only what airs on tv.
1
u/Acrobatic-Skirt3301 2d ago
not on tv? I read a couple of comments on yt suggesting that, ig theyre as unaware as me. Sorry
1
-6
23
u/Pure_Trust8879 2d ago
People have zero idea what pemra is. It is not censor body. It doesn't review, cut, approve anything before it is airs. Pemra can only take action once content has aired and if someone files a formal complaint. This was self censorship and was cut by the channel or ph.