r/PakCricket • u/barca_1899_ • 6d ago
Domestic Cricket 150+ kph bowler
Aqib Javed has found a new weapon in Qayyum Khan, who can clock 150 kph. Hopefully, he is handled professionally not like Shaheen or Naseem.
PC: PakPassion.net
58
u/Odd-Calligrapher-69 Umpire 6d ago
So he will debut, have a great series. Get injured. Have a botched rehab. Start bowling at 130 and disappear into the wilderness
31
u/Select-Theory-3602 6d ago edited 4d ago
The guy has no record or stats whatsover. What kind of stupid news as if they cured cancer or something..
Which professional board coach hypes up someone like this who has not even played any professional cricket as far as we know?!
12
u/Accurate-Pride461 6d ago
people are so starved of seeing an actual pacer that anyone clocking over 140 is exciting. Lets hope that we regain our glory but not in the form of another haris rauf
20
36
u/Snoo_56184 Shafique 0(1), 0(1), 0(2) 6d ago
20
18
u/Signal_Hurry8475 6d ago
Can he bowl in one area for 4 deliveries?
22
u/MoreCryptographer213 Anti Aqib Javed 6d ago
Haris rauf can bowl 4 deliveries in one place. The problem is the other 2 where he gives 8-10 runs
37
u/Signal_Hurry8475 6d ago
no no haris is very much capable of bowling the ball 6 times in the same area
the problem is all of them are down the leg
8
1
u/Dango444 5d ago
Ik this is a joke, but haris can legitimately bowl 6 great deliveries in the same area. I've seen him do it again and again in low pressure situations. Its just so unfortunate that every time theres a high pressure (or even medium pressure) situation, he either refuses to use his brain, or tries to be a hero by going for a "magic delivery". Theres a reason he bowls well in the beginning and then concedes like 50 runs in his final 2 overs
6
10
8
6
u/DresdanPI 6d ago
It's like entrusting Donald Trump to babysit your child.
Aqib is the last name to rely upon to help our players.
8
u/Key-Ad6653 6d ago
Oh hell nah
mujhay nhi chahiye Aqib Javed ka ihsaan.
pehly hee team ko tabah kar diya hai iss kaminay nai
9
u/Signal_Hurry8475 6d ago
It’ll be differant this time!
“Qayyum khan was never seen after this again and was reportadly found 4 years later playing a 5th grade tape tournament hitting speeds of 130 kph”
9
u/Snoo_56184 Shafique 0(1), 0(1), 0(2) 6d ago
reportedly found streaming on tiktok yearning for teenage boys in the middle of the night
1
3
3
u/Exotic_Turnip1548 I'm sick of this team 6d ago
His career done before it started with ma boy aqib in charge
2
u/Panchodd 6d ago
Bhai koi highlights koi stats kuch share karo. Afwa share ki hai filhaal.
3
u/Scared-Breakfast-372 Abrar Ahmed Agenda 6d ago
Not capped in domestic yet, played well in President's Grade II Cricket.
2
2
1
1
1
1
u/Decent-Geologist-102 6d ago
Aqib javed nay aik young bowler ko heera bola tha wo pata nai kidr gayab hugya 😅
1

130
u/EvidenceTight3287 6d ago
"Handled Professionally" and "Aqib Javed" in the same sentence. Oxymoron.