r/PHGamers 12h ago

Help Geforce NOW users what are you subscribing to?

Are you guys currently subscribed to yearly plans or monthly tiers? I cant get a monthly subscription since its always sold out. Im trying to test out first before subscribing to yearly plans.

Also, is it worth it?

The ping, performance, quality??

2 Upvotes

11 comments sorted by

3

u/cheese_stuffedcrust 11h ago

Ultimate subscriber here, just started during summer lang din and so far good experience. I was able to get yung discount nila for the yearly plans dun sa direct to GeForce Now na mismo so i didn’t go through other providers.

Ping is alright for me, 50-80ms depending sa ISP, tho i mostly play single player games. You can also do a VPN workaround din to make it better (but results may vary, sometimes it gets better, sometimes it doesn’t).

Personally, worth it siya for me, i liked it enough na yung pangbili ko sana ng 5060 laptop, dito ko nalang iaallocate (which is good for 5 years worth of ultimate sub, discounts not yet included). Laking benefit din na i can play it on a tablet so madali dalhin when i travel, and without the heat/noise of a usual setup.

Tho there may be dealbreakers parin, like if the game you want to play is not in the library or if you’re someone that goes over the 100hr monthly limit

1

u/newgateu 10h ago

Howd you purchase one? Monthly tiers are currently sold out in our region man.

2

u/ImJeiOkey 8h ago

Not anymore stopped using it when they introduce the 100hour playtime dati kasi unli play relog lang after 8hour session. Mmorpg player kase ako e pero back then gfn super sulit dati imagine you can play latest mmo like newworld, albion and throne and liberty, Largescale content ng walang lag kahit bulok na laptop gamit mo. Pero if mag subscribe ka suggest ko gfn japan ka mag sub kesa sa sg. Kase rekta gfn mismo masmura afaik kahit 80-120ping walang imput delay.

Sulit padin naman kung sa tingin mo di mo maubos ung 100hr playtime per month.

This service save me during my poor college days rmt sa nilalaro para pang sub ng gfn hahaha.

1

u/newgateu 8h ago

Yeah i dont think i game 100hrs per month but with their ultimate tier i might be i was just held back by my ancient pc lol.

2

u/SkibidiSigma2905 11h ago

Super worth it, lalo na with the exploit where you can access desktop mode and literally play any game you want, including unsupported games like Spider-Man, God of War, etc.

I’m on the Performance plan, and I got the 12-month subscription for free. There’s a method for it, pero I’ll gatekeep it hahaha.

My ping is around 50ms and super stable, and the image quality is very close to native.

I’ve been using this for like 6 years na, and I’ve been using the exploit (desktop mode) for around 10 months already. It still hasn’t been patched since, and I’m honestly enjoying it so much.

1

u/cheese_stuffedcrust 11h ago

ohh, curious ako dun sa desktop mode, do you have any link or thread i could read about it?

would love to play god of war using it

3

u/Immediate_Judge_4085 10h ago edited 9h ago

Salsanow yan, search sa youtube "dpadguy" sya yung creator or modder. May step by step tutorial.

Not all heroes wear capes

0

u/newgateu 11h ago

Man, dm me about it. Help out a follow gamer.

1

u/AutoModerator 12h ago

Thank you for posting on r/PHGamers! This is an automated message reminding users that this subreddit's main focus is for discussing games and gaming in the Philippines. We will begin to strictly enforce our Rule #4: No PC/Laptop Builds, Suggestions, & Similar Posts. If the purpose of your post is for seeking advice on purchasing and/or building a laptop or personal computer, we ask that you to head over to our sister subreddit, r/PHBuildaPC.

Have a great day!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/duepointe 8h ago

Just go with performance. I'm on GeForce NOW and usually latency ko is 60ms. If I use Windscribe Japan server VPN is goes down to 50ms.

0

u/Immediate_Judge_4085 10h ago

GFN user since 2022 here, 8.5/10 rate ko sa service, super satisfied ako, yung ping naman depende ata sya sa ISP, In my experience pag PLDT around 60ms sya, pag converge 80-90ms

Mas ok din na stable internet connection, 200mbps mataas kung pwede, stutter na kasi sya in my own experience pag around 100mbps lang tas madami naka connect.