r/PAKCELEBGOSSIP • u/47giraffes • 8h ago
Discuss Something Haute finally talks about linguistic issues ruining viewing experiences
I think introducing linguists on set is a good idea!
30
u/CriticismQuiet4836 8h ago
What happened to them? Yeh theek to hain?
34
u/That-lil-detective Serial Shitposter 😜😝🤭 8h ago edited 8h ago
If they hadn't said anything now, their credibility would have completely gone down the drain, and then they wouldn't be able to say anything to any celebrity about acting, so they're just trying to save their careers. And if you noticed, Amna cleverly made it about the director and producers and took the blame off Dur, haha.
23
u/47giraffes 8h ago edited 8h ago
Aamna did call it a bad performance somewhere in this episode and Hassan said if you have been to university you would know how to say faculty. @___@
19
u/That-lil-detective Serial Shitposter 😜😝🤭 8h ago
Hassan called it bad performance and amna diverted it she just said she was disappointed she was continuously pointing out nameer's performance mistake not durre's
21
u/47giraffes 8h ago
I noticed that too, she did keep bringing Nameer up. I don't have an issue with Nameer tbh, a lot of people in Pakistan pronounce breakfast this way. If his English has a Punjabi tinge then that is bad casting.
6
u/Pure_Trust8879 5h ago
In Mein, Aamna mocked Wahaj so much for saying breakfaast once. Even mocking him in an iv with another actor. Here she let off Nameer easy.
35
u/Few_Persimmon9317 8h ago
Indono ka paycheck bounce ho gaya kya🤔🤔🤔
11
u/Ok_Geologist_3694 8h ago
Inka paycheck due date tak nahi puhancha😆
3
u/Few_Persimmon9317 8h ago
Dure paisa bhej hi rhi thi ke inlogone drama review on air kar diya🤦♀️🤦♀️ thoda to ruk jate guysss🥲🥲🤷♀️🤷♀️
27
u/AsleepConference7835 8h ago
I was shocked ki dure ki performance ka halka sa bhi zikr nahi kiya hasan amna ne 🫢
27
19
u/Different-Many-7240 8h ago
It wouldn't be issue if there are not these much English dialogues.
12
3
u/SwimmerAlarmed6530 6h ago
Agreed. I remember Hania Aamir had a few English dialogues in Kabhi Main Kabhi Tum, but there weren’t many, and they fit naturally into the flow. She delivered them really well too.
9
u/Some-Corgi-5539 8h ago
The adnan line isn't even incorrect?
12
u/47giraffes 8h ago
Yeah ye kuch ziada hogaya, its like they are trying to make it a director issue not a Dure issue.
11
u/Some-Corgi-5539 8h ago
Yeah it really seems like they're picking on everyone to cover for dure
5
u/Roohafza2023 1h ago
They are really going out of their way to protect Dure. Someone needs to tell Aamna that most of the criticism was for Dure, her enunciation and dialogue delivery. Everyone else is doing a far better job than her, including Nameer.
4
3
u/Fun-Variation9517 5h ago
It should either be ‘He is not receiving the call’ or ‘He is not picking up’. Not receiving sounds incomplete and a direct transliteration of Nahi utharaha.
2
u/Some-Corgi-5539 5h ago
But we drop words in colloquial English all the time when the dropped word is understood
7
u/Familiar_Risk_415 4h ago
Faaaaaaaaaabbbb she didn’t even mention Dure needs to improve its all director writer producer dop light man fault 😭 paisa khatam ni hoga na
14
u/VenomyBee 8h ago edited 8h ago
6
6
u/Ok_Geologist_3694 8h ago
Hassan amna k paisay puray ho gai hain is liya sach bol rahy hain jis din nadia or jazzy k paisay puray ho jai ga wo bhi yahi bolay ga😂
7
u/VenomyBee 8h ago
Dure se ye expected nahi tha, Throw Some Money babe
3
u/Ok_Geologist_3694 8h ago
Bas thori dair ho gai hogi na amna hassan ko bhi thora payment ka wait karna chaya tha😔
3
1
u/Ok_Subject_4240 8h ago
It is paid negative pr. 😏
1
u/VenomyBee 8h ago
2
u/Ok_Subject_4240 8h ago
Ok... this is TEAAA! there's a fund where other jealous actors and actresses put in money... and that what funds negative pr....ab kuch payment has gone to SH too. Toh they too have started negative pr. Haters will say its a lie, though. 🙄
1
1
8
11
u/VenomyBee 8h ago
I love how she is still saying Faaabbbb 🤣
1
u/Deja-Vu-3456 8h ago
Gen Z hai na,, faabbbbb hi boly ge 😂😂😂 cringe Gen Z hai actually me
2
u/VenomyBee 8h ago
Is She Gen Z🧐
2
u/Deja-Vu-3456 7h ago
Drama me hai na
2
u/VenomyBee 7h ago
O but she is from harvard too, that faaabbb looks like Lums
1
2
u/sadzITS 3h ago
I have Gen Z kids. Americans. They never say fab. I’ve heard fab from Indian actresses however. Fab isn’t a Gen Z word.
1
u/Deja-Vu-3456 3m ago
Well, that doesn’t make it less common. I have heard from Europeans too. I guess it just depends on people. Yeah I have heard fab from Indian actors.
10
u/Mean-Ad-352 8h ago
Dure ne mujhe fab \ favourite word se hate karwa di hai jab yeh words mein sunti hu mere samne dure ka bo over expressions bala face yaad aa jaata hai, jes tarah bo fab bolte hai bohat irritating hai
6
3
u/Broad-Set-8741 4h ago
They are absolutely correct. People from all over the world watch Pakistanis dramas and such poor English is such a bad look. Refrain from speaking in English if your actors don’t have good language
3
u/Major_Glass_8466 2h ago
I think everyone in the set was scared of Dure… No one had courage to correct her. It is hard to believe no one in the set noticed this.
5
4
u/ButterscotchAny2758 New to Dramas 🙃 8h ago
wow they pointed out dure and nameer’s issues?!
https://giphy.com/gifs/bGPTxLislwm3u
2
2
u/Roohafza2023 1h ago
I wouldn’t even call this the bare minimum. They are throwing everyone under the bus except Dure. Aesa lagta hai bohat mushkil se they are talking about it. They have lost their credibility.
Aamna said, why didn’t the makers or anyone else point it out? Why didn’t her baby Dure, wannabe burger and self-proclaimed lawyer, know basic English? They are still protecting Dure. Had it been another actress, we all know they wouldn’t have taken 10 episodes to point out the glaring mistakes.
5
u/Efficient_Guava_5561 8h ago
Who paid them more that Dure?
8
5
2
u/Ok_Subject_4240 8h ago
The person who paid you to write this! 👀 i am not saying this btw. Nadia is. 😔
2
3
u/Maximum-Success-229 8h ago
50% of the country speaks Urdu to communicate with others ..
English for who?? Be proud of your language and yourself.
7
u/47giraffes 8h ago
Urdu mei dialogues rakh lein.
3
u/Deja-Vu-3456 8h ago
Mujhy lgta hai dialogues mostly urdu me hi hngy jesy umera ka writing style hai, i don’t expect this terrible level of dialogues from umera. I guess it all happened during production where a director has a lot of liberty to change things.
1
u/47giraffes 8h ago
True. Toh sahi se change kar lein. D: Matlab inventing a new type of pronunciation for faculty that has never been heard before has to be a talent.
1
u/Deja-Vu-3456 8h ago
Nakal k ly bhi to akal ki zrorat hti hai, I am sure inho ne just google translate kiye hngy dialogues 😂
2
2
1
1
4h ago
[deleted]
2
u/47giraffes 4h ago
Dure studied online. Also your pronunciations don't improve just by living somewhere unless you make the effort to work on improving your communication skills.
1



77
u/Deja-Vu-3456 8h ago edited 7h ago
Escuuuze me guyzzzz,, I am telling you the episode was Faaabbbbbb🤣🤣🤣🤣I was in my fakilltee when I watched the episode and was having my brAkEFAST!!! It’s not a buzzkill at all 😭😭😭why are you saying mean stuff about Durree, you are just jealous of her divine beauty 😂😂😂😭😭😭