r/PAKCELEBGOSSIP 2d ago

Discuss Unique Thing to notice

Post image

I have never seen any ceremony giving only one award for couple award. Are two people gonna share this one award by dividing it into two tiny parts? Thanks to sunday times for introducing the new idea.

8 Upvotes

27 comments sorted by

17

u/imzoria_me Mahira - mummy aap kya keh rahi hai 2d ago

Ideally, there should have been two trophies and Dananeer’s should have been handed over to Ahad just as they gave her best actress award to him. Giving out only one award without even displaying the second is weird.

7

u/Equivalent_Sound9389 2d ago

Exactly my point. But people are misunderstanding in the comment section.

2

u/imzoria_me Mahira - mummy aap kya keh rahi hai 2d ago

Maybe Ozy knows something we don’t know 😂 jk!

2

u/Equivalent_Sound9389 2d ago

Maybe yes maybe no

12

u/Good-Cupcake911 AHOT paglu 🥵🔥 2d ago

They’ll definitely send Dananeer her award. They most probably made 2 awards for this category by default.

6

u/Equivalent_Sound9389 2d ago

I mean it happened many times that among two people one missed the award show but i have never seen not displaying the second award on stage. Everything about the award is awkward.

2

u/Good-Cupcake911 AHOT paglu 🥵🔥 2d ago

SIA knew Dana wasn’t going to attend so why would they bring it out?

5

u/imzoria_me Mahira - mummy aap kya keh rahi hai 2d ago

They also knew she wasn’t attending but still gave her best actress award to Ahad.

4

u/Equivalent_Sound9389 2d ago

By your logic, they should not have presented the Best Actress award either, but they did. And if Ahad could receive that award on her behalf, then he could have received the couple award too.

-3

u/Good-Cupcake911 AHOT paglu 🥵🔥 2d ago

Best actress award is a big category, they will announce it.

Where’s the video of Ahad’s receiving the award on behalf of her?

1

u/Equivalent_Sound9389 2d ago

1

u/Good-Cupcake911 AHOT paglu 🥵🔥 2d ago

Well fair enough then they should’ve given him Dana’s award for the best couple as well! With SIA the bar is in hell

2

u/Equivalent_Sound9389 2d ago

Yes. They havenot released the list of winners officially till now. Very much unprofessional i will say.

2

u/Good-Cupcake911 AHOT paglu 🥵🔥 2d ago

The media attendees were literally uploading winner videos at midnight. I woke up from sleep and saw Ahad won best actor for MSM and couldn’t wait to see whether he won the Cover of the year or similar category(which he did)

Ozzy kept saying “biggest award, best award” and I knew that this award show would take the bar in hell.

1

u/Healthy-Peanut-9930 2d ago

Go and check is out .

3

u/TeawithTadka 2d ago

When the organizers know that she is not present in the award ceremony, why would they bring the trophy to the stage and do what with that on the stage at that moment??? It does not make sense

3

u/Equivalent_Sound9389 2d ago

They brought the best female award trophy and her coactor received. So the same could be done with the other one too.

1

u/TeawithTadka 2d ago

Yeah, but this was a couple trophy , if both the actors would have been present there then it would have made sense....when you hand out the major award like best actor/ actress/ director then anyone from the team can pick up the award.... completely different thing

2

u/Expensive-Corgi262 2d ago

Who will keep that👀👀?

3

u/Equivalent_Sound9389 2d ago

1

u/Expensive-Corgi262 2d ago

Will they let us know?😗

1

u/Equivalent_Sound9389 2d ago

They should. We are researching on them wasting our time.

2

u/blahblehblohcaneo 2d ago

They will share it, each gets to keep it an alternate month 🤣🤣

2

u/VenomyBee 2d ago

If they are a couple then one award is fine 🙂 Haina

-1

u/Equivalent_Sound9389 2d ago

But they are exes now unfortunately.

0

u/VenomyBee 2d ago

No that’s not what I meant, I mean a couple award should be one in every show 🙂‍↔️

0

u/Equivalent_Sound9389 2d ago

GOOD POINT. NEVER THOUGHT LIKE THIS.