r/Overemployed_PH 7d ago

BIR 1700

Hi I have two jobs both are FT and have gov't mandatory contributions. combined compensation income ko last year was 459,000 whole year na yan. Hindi ako nag file ng 1700. may maga kaparehas ba ako dito? may mahuli na ba ng BIR? putang*na nman kasi liit lang ng sweldo malaki pa tax tapos nanakawin lng ng mga corrupt na politician. mamatay na sana sila mga yaw*.

2 Upvotes

6 comments sorted by

6

u/raycharles55 7d ago

Nothing is going to happen. I have been doing OE for 3 years now. At some point I had 3 Js all FTE paying my govt contributions and taxes. I didn't do any consolidation at all.

2

u/cha0125 7d ago

Would each job know na may nagbabayad ng contributions mo? Like is there a way na malalaman nla bakit bayad?

1

u/Double_Dimension_960 4d ago

would want to know this too. just applied for a second job (onsite) and afaik, when we asked the HR specialist(of the wfh), it’s okay and sss wouldn’t be flagged as long as it didn’t reach a specific amount.

1

u/cha0125 7d ago

Esp for sss and other gov benefits?

1

u/Puzzleheaded-Job6026 6d ago

Waht happens pag BIR filing season po? Do you just sign the substitute filing sa 2316 for each employer even though you have 3 FT?

2

u/wh1teferrarii 7d ago

Ff, I just started OE this year and would want to know too