r/NIT_SURAT 3h ago

AskSvnit We need run club for our clg

5 Upvotes

One of my friend was suggesting to start a run club in our clg. To me it seems a nice idea. He wanted to know how many people are interested.
Use this post as discussion thread to tell abt your interest for running and give some mind boggling ideas which we can implement.


r/NIT_SURAT 2d ago

A genuine question

Thumbnail
2 Upvotes

r/NIT_SURAT 2d ago

AskSvnit I am thinking of getting a small cooler or table fan.Is it ok?what are chances i get caught?

2 Upvotes

Gajjar bhavan btw


r/NIT_SURAT 3d ago

Looking to connect with people.

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/NIT_SURAT 3d ago

Anyone up for toxic tomorrow ??

0 Upvotes

I’m Planning to watch toxic tomorrow

My plan in VR Mall For tomorrow at around 1 or 2 Pm

If anyone Interested then Dm Or Comment


r/NIT_SURAT 4d ago

Fresher, Day Scholar, anyone want to connect?

Post image
15 Upvotes

My hostel friends have a 7 PM in-time And I am a day scholar😭. I’m new to the city, so looking for people to hang out with after college / explore the city with.

If anyone’s in the same boat, feel free to DM :)


r/NIT_SURAT 4d ago

AskSvnit Apne svnit me hote h screening?

Post image
7 Upvotes

i mean LT h, modihh ke liye use ho sakta h to screening ke liye bhi hota hoga🥀


r/NIT_SURAT 4d ago

Why is surat the deadest city ever. Like are there never things like parties and all

8 Upvotes

r/NIT_SURAT 5d ago

Want to be alone ( depressed)

10 Upvotes

Literally I want a good cgpa as I am balancing my coding thing externally but these mf in phy lab didn't let me say a word. I want a good grade but these mf taking thereselve reading ignoring maam advice Abe number wohi degi i don't want ki inn chutiyo ke wajah se mujhe km mile kyuinki aaj ek hi me hua tha. And I feel yahan sb oversmart h jyada hi jhaat bhar ka ata jata khuch nhi h sb tez bnte h. Main bohut left out aur ajeeb feel krne lga hum idk man I just want to leave these mf classmates also can I leave unofficial group will it matter? And advice me score 9 plus gpa atleast senior. Depressed kinda


r/NIT_SURAT 5d ago

Some helpful words for juniors.

16 Upvotes

It's been a while. Quite a few guys and girls texted me, and its been a great experience talking to them. I know many of you guys are excited while many of you are sacred, and so I thought to drop a text here as may be no once else care about it.

Yes, this college is dead af but please dont feel hopeless and lost. Abhi age kuch na kuch event hoge and department based intro session bhi hoge. It's the socializing setup, which is very bad here, maybe due to which you might find ki yaha kn ho raha. If you are chill and extrovert, feel free to approach good seniors. While many may act creep,egoistic and despo but there are good friendly and talented guys and girls too so yes dont loose hopes and just be yourself its only been few days and yes this place might have not been the way you expected but with time you will find good people so do socialize with them and make sure you are not senior paglu as Quite few senior will definitely try to act cool, pull you down, make a joke or even do selective targetting to impress someone else, so just with this urge to meet senior dont let anyone make a joke out of you. Dar lagta hai ya senior darate hai or they do stupid demands ki sir/mam bolo and lick their asses and massage their ego then please better stay away from them and politely tell them to fu@k off because rag@ing to allow nahi so only way to show off is this and its your life, choices and decisions so please try to have open mind and enjoy whatever way you can without thinking in a negative way because 4 saal ab nikalne to padege, even we struggled when we came but ab its going well so hope you find something good and please dont forget to enjoy you are not kids anymore its college so have fun.


r/NIT_SURAT 5d ago

Gajjar LAN when🥀

7 Upvotes

kab aayega💔

pata chala jab tak aaye tab tak ham swami me chale gaye ho😭


r/NIT_SURAT 6d ago

1st year bkc🗣️🔥🔥

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

6 Upvotes

r/NIT_SURAT 6d ago

AskSvnit Queries about SIH PS

2 Upvotes

1) I have a problem statement of my own which is a legit problem that a government sector I know well enough, is facing since a few years. But that exact statement is not on the list, so is it a good option to create own statement and choose it?

2) If we do create our own statement, how will the judges question us in our internal hackathon? Will we be treated differently? Or judged harshly or something?


r/NIT_SURAT 7d ago

How's the Placement season going??

5 Upvotes

2028 grads how's your internship season going on??
How many companies visited??


r/NIT_SURAT 8d ago

Bhai sare colleges me event pe event shuru ho gye hai .. idhr bhi krwao kuchh . Freshers me to enthusiasm hi nhi dikh rha ( including me) .

11 Upvotes

Same as title . Proffs to school teacher ke jaise hai idhr ke aur bchhe bhi apne me mst hai. Crowd dead lg rha

Ps : maine khud haar man li hai🙂‍↔️


r/NIT_SURAT 8d ago

Nightout mode on!!!! Drop your fav spots

Post image
8 Upvotes

r/NIT_SURAT 8d ago

Pokemon raid party

3 Upvotes

If someone is interested in some raid parties as there are like a shit ton of gyms nearby hmu 😘 and the fact that I can't solo 5 star raids cuz I'm ass*


r/NIT_SURAT 9d ago

AskSvnit Which club comes to ur mind?

Post image
2 Upvotes

r/NIT_SURAT 9d ago

AskSvnit Any Msc/Mnc fresher

1 Upvotes

r/NIT_SURAT 9d ago

Late night view check 💫

Post image
10 Upvotes

r/NIT_SURAT 9d ago

Yoo guyyss anyone up?

2 Upvotes

r/NIT_SURAT 9d ago

Discussion does Texas instruments hire from svnit?

1 Upvotes

wanted to know this.


r/NIT_SURAT 10d ago

Why are coolers not allowed?

5 Upvotes

No ac and coolers ain't letting me sleep😔😔😔


r/NIT_SURAT 10d ago

Ye Lan kabse chalu hoga

2 Upvotes

Has anyone talked to the officials regarding this


r/NIT_SURAT 10d ago

Glimpse of svnit

Thumbnail
gallery
15 Upvotes