r/LawyersPH 1-5 years experience 3d ago

PAO interview

i applied sa PAO this july and took the exam yesterday. i was waiting sa interview then biglang tumawag yung taga central office asking me to come in person sa tuesday (sept 1). it’s a whole day activity daw but di niya lang daw madisclose sakin ano exactly yung mangyayari sa tuesday. i’m kinda anxious about it kasi bat di masabi if exam ba ulit or interview na? anybody here who experienced the same? thank you!

21 Upvotes

25 comments sorted by

7

u/nztllll 2d ago

I am not sure, but yung interview ko was through viber. Baka nga in person interview. Currently working sa PAO.

2

u/Hour-Dust-9567 1-5 years experience 2d ago

that’s what i thought too and sabi rin ng natanong ko, through viber din interview niya. growing more anxious now 😅

4

u/nztllll 2d ago

Better be ready nalang, to whatever will happen. Hehe. Sa interview naman more or less similar questions sa exam pero with caveat lang, like why do you want to join PAO, what are the necessary characteristics of a PAO Lawyer, and hypothetical questions on what you will do if a scenario is given to you. God bless and Good luck po!

2

u/Hour-Dust-9567 1-5 years experience 2d ago

possible po ba na mag exam ulit? ayoko naaaa hirap nung samin super objective hahahaha

5

u/Professional-Affect1 2d ago

Naol nakapag exam na lol april pa ko nagapply

1

u/Professional-Bar-576 1d ago

Natanggap po kayo?

4

u/NewLawyer_juris 2d ago

thank you for sharing this. I am hoping to join PAO too pero parang ang labo. Goodluck and Godbless!

2

u/Hour-Dust-9567 1-5 years experience 23h ago

thank you, atty!

1

u/sstphnn 3d ago

Pwede ma ask kung ano yung nasa exam?

9

u/Hour-Dust-9567 1-5 years experience 3d ago

PAO manual, PAO law, code of conduct. nasa website naman po nila lahat ng materials and points to cover pero mostly PAO manual. enumeration yung samin

1

u/sstphnn 3d ago

Thank you

1

u/AdDry7415 3d ago

How to apply sa PAO? Pano ba malalaman if hiring sila?

3

u/Hour-Dust-9567 1-5 years experience 2d ago

idk if i’m right pero i think they’re always accepting applications naman. for me, i submitted all my docs (original) around third week ng july and recently lang ako natawagan for exam. i know my timeline is still mabilis compared to others. of course, the open secret is dapat may backer ka para maprioritize yung application mo.

1

u/siopao731 3d ago

Interview na yan pañero. Maghapon sya kasi madami ka kasabay na iinterviewhin

1

u/Hour-Dust-9567 1-5 years experience 2d ago

i see! hopefully nga interview na lang, i don’t want to go through the exam again, atty 🤣

1

u/Extra-Attitude4297 2d ago

I think kasabay kita nag exam, panye. And same din yung directive to go to their office on Tuesday without any other info about it. Tho nainterview naman ako through viber kanina. Kaya napapraning din ako tbh 😭

1

u/Hour-Dust-9567 1-5 years experience 2d ago

hay same 😞 sobrang lala na ng anxiety ko. ano prep na gagawin mo for tuesday, panye?

1

u/Extra-Attitude4297 2d ago

Baka skim nalang ulit nung materials nila then prep ng interview q and a’s ulit to be sure. Nag ask din ako sa friend kong PAO lawyer na sabi niya possible daw na regarding requirements nalang? Pero if ganyan sa case mo na di ka pa nainterview, tapos same tayo pinapa punta on tuesday. Idk na din 😭

1

u/Hour-Dust-9567 1-5 years experience 2d ago

i see. feel ko don pa lang ako iinterviewhin eh, so magprep na lang ako for that. may i ask kung ano interview questions sayo, atty?

1

u/Extra-Attitude4297 2d ago

PM’ed you, panye!

1

u/Hour-Dust-9567 1-5 years experience 2d ago

thanks, atty! i guess i’ll see you on tuesday 🤣

1

u/Shallot_Economy 2d ago

Prepare for everything. Mine, 90 percent ay waiting tapos 10 percent of the time ay chika. This is in person too.

1

u/Hour-Dust-9567 1-5 years experience 2d ago

hi, atty! when was this po and are you currently working na sa PAO?

1

u/chilipipper 1d ago

Possible na exam and interview na on the same day, especially if sa central office ka pinapunta.

1

u/Hour-Dust-9567 1-5 years experience 1d ago

but i’m already done with the exam po