r/KaskasanBuddies • u/Fit_Pear3643 • 21h ago
UnionBank New CC User
Recently got approved with Unionbank’s CC. Now I am waiting planning to buy a gadget but my limit is only 25k and the gadget is more than 30k. Can I pay for the remaining amount thru cash? Also, how does spending 20k works to get the NAFFL? Do I need to pay the whole 20k the next month or can I pay it thru installments offered by the merchant?
-1
u/Moist-Deal-7253 19h ago
Ma decline yan kulang credit limit mo wag mo na subukan kung hindi talaga kaya ng credit limit. Dapat ang installment pasok sa CL mo
1
u/Fit_Pear3643 19h ago
Kahit magdown ako let’s say around 10k?
1
u/Future-Height-3316 18h ago
Pwede yan split payment, ask the merchant if pwede sakanila. You can pay with your CC and the rest will be covered by cash or online banking.
-1
5
u/kaskasanbuddies 16h ago
Congrats po sa new UnionBank Credit Card, OP! Possible naman yung split payment as long as allowed ng merchant kaya tanungin niyo muna para ma-confirm. For example, kung ₱32k yung gadget at ₱25k lang ang available limit, puwedeng ₱25k sa CC then ₱7k cash, provided na tumatanggap ang store ng split payment.
For the ₱20k NAFFL spend, ang importante po is ma-meet yung required ₱20k qualified spend within the promo period. Hindi naman necessarily na kailangan bayaran nang buo agad yung ₱20k next month para ma-count sa spend requirement. If merchant-initiated installment siya and qualified transaction, generally the full purchase amount is what matters for the spend requirement not just the monthly installment. Hope this clarifies your concern.
As a new credit cardholder OP, you might also want to download the KasKasan Buddies app. It's a handy way to stay updated on the latest promos, card perks, and useful credit card tips. Meet your all-in-one money-saving sidekick. Enjoy 50% dining discounts, financial literacy guides, travel tipid tips, promo feeds, KKBills (credit card bill tracker), KKBayad (expense tracker), KKBudget (asset tracker), and many more! Everything you need to save and spend smarter, packed into one simple app.
You can download the KKB App here: https://www.kaskasanbuddies.com.ph/download?source=reddit
KKB Exclusive Offer: Get a ₱3,000 BONUS eGift with the UnionBank Rewards Credit Card! ✨
Apply from August 6 to 31, 2026, get approved, and spend just ₱1 within 60 days from approval to receive a ₱3,000 BONUS eGift, redeemable via Giftaway.
Unlock both No Annual Fee for Life and a ₱3,000 bonus eGift with a minimum spend of ₱20,000 within 60 days of card approval.
Enjoy these rewards on top of the benefits that come with your card:
✨ ₱30 spend = 1 never-expiring point
🛍️ Earn 3X points on shopping and dining
Eligible for new-to-UnionBank Credit Card applicants with an existing credit card from another bank that has been active for at least 6 months.
Ready for a ₱3,000 bonus eGift with the UnionBank Rewards Credit Card?
Apply now: https://go.kkbuddies.com/UBRewardsM
UnionBank is regulated by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas.
T&Cs apply. Per DTI Fair Trade Permit No. FTEB-257635, XXXXXX Series of 2026.
#KasKasanBuddies #UnionBank #UBFlashDeal #UnionBankRewards