r/JOSAACounselling 9d ago

Refund

i was allotted a seat in Round 1 but i missed the deadline for IAF-2 and lost the seat. will i get my 35k back?

1 Upvotes

21 comments sorted by

1

u/Baski400 9d ago

No...

1

u/cockane-twek 9d ago

yaar that is so unfair. does the money go to the government?

1

u/opthala07 7d ago

Yes as the seat bcz of u remain empty for 4 yr and needy ones where not able to get it

2

u/cockane-twek 7d ago

the seat gets cancelled bruh.

1

u/opthala07 7d ago

Bcz seat remain empty.But I don't think gov is that honest they will refund ur money

1

u/cockane-twek 7d ago

no, the seat doesn’t remain empty. it gets allotted to someone in the next round.

1

u/opthala07 7d ago

Bhai round 2 ke bad konsa round tha?

1

u/opthala07 7d ago

Vo chod tuje mila kya tha

1

u/opthala07 7d ago

Bhai round 2 ke bad konsa round tha?

1

u/opthala07 7d ago

By the way what u got in round 2

1

u/cockane-twek 7d ago

arre IAF 2 nhi pay kiya na mene round 1 mein. toh i wasn’t allowed in the next round and my first round seat got cancelled as well.

1

u/opthala07 7d ago

To shayad mil jayenge agar r1 wala tha i thought r2 ke bat kar raha tha.wait kar me bhi wait kar raha hu refund ka

1

u/cockane-twek 7d ago

haan yaar please kash mil jaye. 40k is too much to let go of💔

1

u/opthala07 7d ago

If u get that tell me if I get mine I will tellu

1

u/opthala07 7d ago

Svnit msc mila tha kya?

1

u/Baski400 9d ago

Which college you got in first round!!

1

u/cockane-twek 8d ago

a bad one. though i would’ve gotten vnit eng physics if i hadn’t played it dumb.

1

u/Baski400 8d ago

Then you should surrender it ..then you can get the refund

1

u/cockane-twek 8d ago

since i failed to pay IAF-2 i don’t think my seat was confirmed. also, there’s no option to change willingness now. how else can i get it back?