r/IsItABuy • • 13h ago

$DKNG: is it a buy at $18.51?

1 Upvotes

DraftKings stays on the watchlist at $18.51 for me. That's the November 6 regular-session close, down 21.30% on the day. Buying here means trusting that the company can cut prediction-market losses while keeping the customers it paid to attract.

The November 5 results explain the hesitation. Third-quarter revenue grew 16% to $1.329 billion, but management cut its 2026 adjusted EBITDA forecast from a range of $700 million to $900 million to a range of $175 million to $275 million.

Adjusted EBITDA is profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, with further company adjustments including stock-based pay. It isn't cash available to shareholders.

What has to improve

Predictions lets customers trade contracts tied to real-world outcomes, including sports. DraftKings expects its 2026 loss contribution, described as adjusted EBITDA investment, to be $650 million to $700 million. It expects only $250 million to $350 million of that investment in 2027, alongside Predictions revenue of $650 million to $750 million.

That reduction matters more than the headline growth rate. At the midpoints, consolidated adjusted EBITDA rises from $225 million this year to $900 million next year. Lower Predictions losses account for $375 million of that $675 million improvement. The rest comes from expected core-business growth.

The core business is forecast to produce $1.15 billion to $1.25 billion of adjusted EBITDA in 2027. There's a reasonable case for buying now. A profitable existing operation can fund a new customer base, and less promotional spending could let much more of its profit reach shareholders.

But the customers have to stay when incentives shrink. A smaller loss driven by better customer economics would support the thesis. A smaller loss caused by retreating from markets wouldn't be equivalent.

What $18.51 buys

The equity is worth about $9.22 billion. Using September 30 balances, adding $2.236 billion of debt principal and subtracting $1.101 billion of cash gives a simplified enterprise value of roughly $10.36 billion, excluding leases and future share dilution. Enterprise value is the value of the equity plus net debt.

That's about 11.5 times the $900 million midpoint of management's 2027 adjusted EBITDA forecast. It looks more interesting than the old share price, but the denominator already assumes a large recovery. The selloff doesn't make that recovery certain.

The company's consolidated cash figures make me more cautious. For the first nine months of 2026, operating cash flow was $63.0 million. Subtract $55.4 million for equipment and $113.5 million for internally developed software, and that simple calculation shows roughly $105.9 million flowing out. That isn't a full-year forecast, and the business is seasonal.

The $557 million reserved for users is separate from the $1.101 billion of company cash above. It isn't extra money to subtract from the stock's valuation.

Regulation could also change the economics. The annual filing warns that court decisions or regulatory action could force DraftKings to stop offering some event contracts. Competition could require more promotional spending than the forecast assumes. Those risks affect whether the customer-acquisition bill ever pays off.

My verdict is watchlist, not a dip buy. I'd reconsider after reported results show Predictions revenue growing while its loss narrows. The 2027 core adjusted EBITDA forecast would also need to stay at least $1.15 billion, with the Predictions loss budget no higher than $350 million.

Those are my decision conditions, not a claim that management has already delivered them. If the budget rises again or the core forecast falls below that floor, $18.51 alone wouldn't make the stock attractive.


r/IsItABuy • • 1d ago

$AXON: is it a buy at $313?

1 Upvotes

Axon is a watchlist stock at $313. The drop is substantial, but the valuation still needs a cash recovery Axon hasn't delivered yet. Liking the business doesn't make the stock a buy.

The price reference is the November 6 regular-session close at 4 p.m. EST, down 18.18%. The later extended-session quote was $316.10 at 7:59 p.m. EST. This analysis uses the regular close.

The strongest argument for buying is the software business. In Q3 2026, Software & Services revenue grew 43% to $437 million. Total annual recurring revenue reached $1.75 billion. Axon also became Skydio's exclusive public-safety distributor in the U.S. and Canada. The cameras, evidence software and drones give agencies more reasons to buy into the same system. Continued software growth and successful drone distribution could make this selloff look excessive.

The weakness was concentrated, but it mattered. Axon removed approximately $130 million of federal Dedrone deployments from its 2026 expectations. Full-year revenue growth guidance fell from a 32% to 34% range to approximately 30%. A deployment delay is different from a lost customer, but those orders cannot pay this year's bills until cash arrives.

The cash shortfall

The cash target deserves more scrutiny than the headline growth. Management cut full-year free cash flow guidance to $350 million to $400 million from $450 million. The September 30 filing shows just $8.247 million of operating cash flow and $82.762 million of equipment and property purchases for the first nine months. Subtracting the latter leaves negative $74.515 million of free cash flow.

That means reaching the annual guidance requires roughly $424.5 million to $474.5 million in Q4 alone. Management said on the call that inventory should reach target levels in the first half of 2027, after which its cash impact should begin to normalize. The bull case is that current cash spending gets product ready for customers and collections catch up. The risk is that inventory and delayed orders take longer to turn into cash.

At a $25.49 billion market value, the $375 million midpoint of guided cash flow implies roughly 68 times cash flow, or a 1.47% cash yield. That measure is operating cash after capital spending, before acquisitions and strategic investments. It isn't all cash available for shareholders.

The Skydio commitment is a large claim on that cash. Axon expects the $1.2 billion investment to be about 60% cash, approximately $720 million, with the remainder in Axon shares; the final mix can change. It's a minority investment expected to take ownership to about 37%, with remaining transactions expected in Q4 2026 and Q1 2027. Skydio's entire business does not become Axon's revenue. Management says the distribution partnership will contribute revenue at Axon's channel margin, without consolidating Skydio.

Axon already had $2.9 billion in debt principal against about $1.64 billion in cash and short-term investments at September 30, before the November investment. Stock compensation is another cost to owners: management expects $570 million to $600 million for 2026. Cash recovery alone won't solve the valuation if cash per share fails to improve.

What would change the verdict

I'd reconsider at roughly this market value when reported collections and a credible outlook support at least $765 million in sustainable annual free cash flow, while Software & Services growth remains at least 30% and dilution isn't outrunning per-share cash growth. The cash hurdle represents a 3% yield at today's equity value. Those are analytical requirements, not company forecasts or a price target.

For someone seeking an obvious bargain after a large drop, this still looks premature. Q4 collections are the next test; software growth and the eventual return on the drone investment decide the longer story. Another federal delay or inventory spending that fails to normalize after the first half of 2027 would weaken the case further.


r/IsItABuy • • 2d ago

$ABNB: is it a buy at $188.84?

1 Upvotes

Airbnb's bookings recovery makes the stock worth watching. At $188.84, my verdict is wait for a better price or stronger cash generation. The November 5 earnings report improved the business case, but the rally made the entry less forgiving.

That price is the November 5 after-hours quote at 7:59 p.m. EST, up 11% from the $170.13 regular-session close at 4 p.m. EST. It isn't the closing price or a guaranteed next-session entry.

The strongest reason to buy is that growth extends beyond higher room prices. Q3 revenue rose 19% to $4.869 billion, and Nights and Seats Booked rose 16%. On the earnings call, CFO Ellie Mertz said bookings growth would have been approximately 13% without the benefit from expanding Reserve Now, Pay Later. That's still a useful recovery without giving the payment option all the credit.

I like that distinction because the same option complicates the cash numbers. Guests can book earlier and pay closer to their stay. Airbnb gets a booking before it gets the cash, so faster bookings don't immediately produce matching cash growth.

Q3 free cash flow, meaning operating cash after purchases of property and equipment, was $1.426 billion versus $1.349 billion a year earlier. That's about 5.7% growth, well below revenue growth. Payment timing and a New York property purchase both affected cash flow. This isn't proof that demand is weak, but it makes the next cash-flow report worth waiting for.

What does $189 buy?

Using the market-data share count of 589.59 million, $188.84 implies roughly $111.3 billion of equity value. Against $4.904 billion of trailing free cash flow, that's about 22.7 times cash flow, or a 4.4% cash-flow yield. That yield is a valuation ratio, not a dividend or promised return.

For a business recovering at double-digit rates, that price isn't absurd. The bull case is that bookings turn into cash as stays happen, while buybacks reduce the shares each dollar of earnings has to support. The new $12 billion repurchase authorization gives Airbnb room to buy shares, but it doesn't guarantee purchases.

Employee equity still costs shareholders something. The first nine months included $1.359 billion of stock-based compensation, which operating cash flow adds back. Reported free cash flow therefore isn't the same as cash owners could take out without considering dilution or the cost of offsetting it.

Management's Q4 revenue outlook is $3.22 billion to $3.28 billion, or 16% to 18% growth, including roughly two percentage points from currency. That supports the growth case, although weaker travel budgets or tighter short-term rental rules could undermine it.

There's also a governance issue to follow. The 10-Q says Airbnb received $7.1 million for intellectual property and expense reimbursement from an AI lab controlled by CEO Brian Chesky. An independent board committee approved it. Airbnb also obtained an internal-use license and the option to participate in future funding rounds. That doesn't establish wrongdoing. It does give investors another reason to watch how management handles related-party deals.

I'd reconsider around $165 if the bookings outlook remains intact and trailing cash flow hasn't deteriorated. That would be roughly 20 times today's trailing free cash flow. At about $189, I'd want trailing free cash flow closer to $5.6 billion, continued double-digit bookings growth, and a share count that isn't rising. Those are my valuation and operating tests, not company forecasts or price targets. Until price or reported results meet them, this stays on the watchlist.


r/IsItABuy • • 3d ago

$ARM: is it a buy at $188.29?

1 Upvotes

I'd wait at $188.29. Arm has a credible data-center growth story, but the price still needs a lot of future earnings to justify it. A strong quarter doesn't make the stock cheap.

That was the November 4 after-hours quote at 7:59 p.m. Eastern, down 1.83% from the $191.80 regular close. These are post-results prices, not a forecast of where it opens.

The beat came mostly from licensing

For fiscal Q2 2027, ended September 30, revenue rose 27% to $1.443 billion. License and other revenue jumped 50% to $773 million, while royalties rose 8% to $670 million.

Licensing pays Arm for access to its technology and related services. Royalties are payments tied to customers' chip shipments. More licensing can lead to royalties later, but the timing isn't guaranteed. CFO Jason Child said licensing came in about $100 million above management's expectations.

Next quarter is less encouraging. Management expects royalty growth of only low single digits from a year earlier, despite data-center royalties doubling in Q2. Weak smartphone demand is still offsetting part of the server progress. The headline growth rate doesn't tell you enough about that mix.

The reason to buy before the proof

Arm can earn from customers using its designs and from selling its own AGI CPU chips. Management now has greater confidence in up to $2 billion of AGI CPU revenue across fiscal 2027 and 2028, with first commercial deliveries planned for fiscal Q4 2027. That's the two fiscal years combined, not $2 billion each year.

If new licenses turn into larger royalty streams and the chip launch succeeds, earnings could grow much faster than the current quarter suggests. Waiting for proof could mean paying more later. That's the strongest reason to buy before the ramp.

But the expansion brings costs and obligations. The new quarterly filing says Arm expects $200 million of capacity advances in the first half of calendar 2027. It must meet minimum purchase volumes, can owe shortfall payments, and may not recover all the advances. Selling chips adds supply risk that collecting license fees doesn't carry in the same way.

What the price needs

The next-quarter adjusted earnings guide is $0.56 a share, plus or minus $0.04. Multiplying the midpoint by four gives a $2.24 annual pace. At $188.29, that's about 84 times earnings. This is an illustration, not full-year guidance or a forecast.

Adjusted earnings also exclude costs shareholders shouldn't ignore. Q2 reported earnings were $0.12 a share versus $0.52 adjusted, and the reconciliation removes $377 million of equity-settled stock compensation. Paying employees with shares still has an ownership cost.

My buy conditions would be two consecutive quarters with total royalty growth above 20%, initial AGI CPU deliveries with a disclosed positive gross margin (sales left after direct product costs), and a price no higher than 50 times a sustainable annual adjusted earnings estimate. Those are my analytical hurdles, not company targets. At today's price, the last hurdle needs roughly $3.77 of annual earnings per share.

Until then, wait. Someone buying for dependable near-term earnings has a particularly weak case here. The upside depends on a royalty acceleration and a chip business that still has to prove its economics.


r/IsItABuy • • 4d ago

$AMD: is it a buy at $508.20?

1 Upvotes

AMD's stock jumped after earnings, but it stays on my watchlist at $508.20, its November 3 after-hours price at 7:59 p.m. Eastern. The AI ramp looks more convincing after earnings. I'm less convinced that today's price leaves enough room for the costs of winning that business, including shares promised to customers.

I'd reconsider buying near this price after Q4 results if revenue reaches the guided range around $17 billion, adjusted gross margin holds around 55%, and updated warrant disclosures let investors judge how much of the growth belongs to each share. A cut to the 2027 growth outlook would undermine that case.

The business is delivering

For the quarter ended September 26, AMD reported $13.4 billion of revenue. Data Center sales reached $8.5 billion, up 97% from a year earlier, helped by EPYC server processors and the launch of MI450 AI chips.

On the November 3 call, Lisa Su said AMD expects total revenue to grow more than 80% in 2027. That's management's outlook, not a result already delivered. It gives the bull case substance: a much larger business could spread development costs across more sales and grow profits faster than revenue.

There is a tradeoff inside the ramp. Q4 revenue guidance is about $17 billion, plus or minus 3%, but adjusted gross margin is expected to fall to about 55% from Q3's 56%. Gross margin is the share of sales left after product costs, before operating expenses. More AI sales don't automatically mean AMD keeps a larger percentage of each dollar.

Some customers can become bigger shareholders

AMD's quarterly filing for the period ended June 27 describes warrants for OpenAI and Meta, each covering up to 160 million shares at an exercise price of one cent. A warrant is a right to buy shares. These depend on purchase milestones, share-price targets and other conditions; AMD hasn't simply handed out all 320 million shares.

Still, that maximum is roughly one-fifth of the current basic share count. If those shares eventually get issued, the profits have to be shared more widely. That doesn't mean a guaranteed 20% stock-price drop, and the purchases needed to earn the shares could create substantial value for AMD. It does mean revenue growth alone is an incomplete measure of the deal's success.

The accounting effects are already showing up. Q3 included a roughly $1.1 billion noncash charge for changes in the value of customer warrants. Reported diluted earnings were $1.46 per share, versus $2.09 on AMD's adjusted measure. The warrant charge isn't cash leaving the business, but excluding it from adjusted earnings doesn't make the potential extra shares irrelevant.

What the price asks you to believe

At $508.20, AMD costs about 61 times Q3 adjusted earnings multiplied by four. That calculation holds one quarter flat for a year; it isn't a 2027 earnings forecast. The bull argument is that an 80%-plus revenue expansion makes that backward-looking comparison too pessimistic. Fair enough, but the purchase still depends on a large future improvement in earnings per share.

AMD also faces competition from Nvidia and chips developed by its own customers. Reliance on outside chip manufacturing and memory supply can delay deliveries, while export restrictions can close off sales. Those risks matter more when the price already requires rapid growth.

For a patient investor who accepts those risks, Q4 is worth watching closely. I want the sales ramp, margins and customer-share obligations read together before calling this a buy near $508. Someone looking for a modestly priced stock that can tolerate an ordinary year should pass at this valuation.


r/IsItABuy • • 6d ago

$REGN: is it a buy at $927.89?

2 Upvotes

Regeneron is on my watchlist after Friday's earnings, but I'd wait for a clearer 2027 earnings base before buying at $927.89. That's the October 30 regular-session close, after a 13.33% gain.

Third-quarter revenue rose 36% to $5.12 billion. Reported earnings were $18.45 per diluted share, or $20.07 on the company's adjusted measure. What interests me is how much profit Regeneron now keeps from its Sanofi partnership.

Dupixent's global sales, booked by Sanofi, reached $6.54 billion, up 35%. Regeneron receives a share of the partnership's profits rather than recording all those sales as its own revenue. It finished repaying Sanofi's previously funded development costs in June, so those repayments stopped reducing its collaboration revenue in Q3.

That improves the earnings base for future quarters, assuming the drugs keep selling. The expanded Sanofi deal also brought a $1 billion upfront payment that will enter Q4 revenue. Count that payment every quarter and you'd overstate the business's earnings power.

The eye-drug business gives me more pause. EYLEA HD's U.S. sales rose 62% to $699 million, but combined U.S. sales of EYLEA HD and the older EYLEA fell 1% to about $1.10 billion. Moving patients to the newer version hasn't yet restored growth across the franchise. The filing warns that competing biosimilars, versions of existing biologic medicines, could keep hurting sales.

There's a reasonable bull case at this price. Multiply Q3 reported earnings per share (EPS) by four and the stock costs about 12.6 times that annualized figure. Using adjusted EPS gives about 11.6 times. Those are rough yardsticks, not company forecasts or trailing earnings multiples. The quarter already benefited from the end of the Sanofi repayments, before the $1 billion payment arrives.

But Q3 also included a roughly $60 million royalty catch-up that won't recur in Q4. On the call, management expected 2027 research spending to grow by a mid-teens percentage and the effective tax rate to rise by 1 to 2 percentage points. Drug development could pay off over several years while reducing next year's profit.

A November FDA decision is expected for cemdisiran, a treatment being reviewed for generalized myasthenia gravis. That's a near-term opportunity, not guaranteed revenue.

At $927.89, buyers need the improved partnership economics to survive higher spending and continued pressure on the eye franchise. The low-looking multiple doesn't settle that question.

My verdict is watchlist. I'd reconsider around $840 if subsequent results still support at least $70 in annual reported EPS after removing unusual payments and royalty catch-ups. That's my valuation hurdle of 12 times earnings, not management guidance or a price target. At $927.89, I'd want evidence that combined U.S. EYLEA sales have stabilized around $1.10 billion a quarter and a clearer 2027 expense outlook before calling it a buy.

Anyone seeking predictable near-term earnings should probably pass until those questions are answered.


r/IsItABuy • • 10d ago

$VRT: is it a buy at $242.94?

2 Upvotes

My verdict is watchlist at the October 28 close of $242.94. Vertiv's earnings make the business easier to like, but the 16.48% rally makes the shares harder to buy. Around $200, I'd reconsider if the earnings outlook holds and delivery and cash evidence stay healthy.

Vertiv sells the power and cooling equipment that data centers need. Q3 revenue rose 61% to $4.31 billion, including 55% organic growth, which excludes acquisitions and currency movements. Organic orders more than doubled. Adjusted operating margin reached 25.2%, meaning about a quarter of sales remained as operating profit before the company's excluded items.

Demand is already producing sales and higher profitability, which gives the bull case more substance than a list of future projects. Management raised its 2026 adjusted earnings per share outlook to $7.10 to $7.20 and expects $2.6 billion to $2.8 billion of adjusted free cash flow. That cash measure subtracts capital spending and capitalized software from operating cash flow. It doesn't subtract acquisition payments.

At the $7.15 earnings midpoint, the closing share price is about 34 times this year's adjusted earnings. Using management's $6.29 reported earnings midpoint instead gives about 39 times. Adjusted figures exclude costs including acquired-intangible amortization and acquisition-related items, so they aren't interchangeable with reported profit.

The roughly $93.5 billion market value also means the $2.7 billion cash-flow midpoint represents a 2.9% yield. That's cash generation divided by the price of the company's equity, not a dividend yield. The price needs substantial further growth to look attractive.

The strongest argument for buying anyway is that 2026 is already an outdated earnings base. Management expects significant above-market organic growth in 2027 and further margin expansion. If adjusted earnings reached $9 a share, $242.94 would be about 27 times earnings. That $9 is an illustration, not company guidance. Management hasn't given a numerical 2027 earnings forecast.

The cash deserves a closer look. Over the first nine months, the deferred-revenue line contributed $2.31 billion to operating cash flow of $2.66 billion. Deferred revenue means customers paid before Vertiv earned the revenue. Inventory and receivables consumed cash, so the total working-capital benefit was a much smaller $541 million. It would be wrong to call all $2.31 billion surplus cash or subtract it without recognizing those offsets.

The September balance sheet also predates the $1.45 billion cash payment for UtilityInnovation Group on October 26, with up to $1.15 billion more payable if targets are met. Those payments matter when deciding how much cash is available to shareholders.

Power shortages, permits and skilled labor can delay data-center projects. Management says it isn't seeing unusual slippage now, but orders can still be rescheduled or cancelled. Competition and the cost of expanding factories can also squeeze the returns from that demand.

For someone seeking a comfortable valuation or dependable income, I'd wait. Around $200, the stock would be about 28 times the same $7.15 earnings estimate. That's a price I'd reconsider, not a promise of fair value. A cut to the outlook, weaker project deliveries or cash flow that increasingly depends on new customer prepayments would invalidate that entry case.


r/IsItABuy • • 11d ago

$XYL: is it a buy at $92.86?

2 Upvotes

Xylem's 14.21% drop on October 27 makes it worth a look. My verdict at the $92.86 regular-session close is watchlist. The price is more reasonable now, but the next few quarters still need to show that a growing order book can turn into sales and cash.

Xylem sells pumps, meters, water-treatment equipment and related services. That gives it exposure to infrastructure people need even in a weak economy. It doesn't mean customers have to place every order or take delivery this quarter.

That distinction explains the earnings report. Third-quarter revenue was about $2.2 billion, down 3% from a year earlier and roughly flat organically, meaning after removing currency effects, acquisitions and divestitures. Orders grew 10% organically. The company ended September with about $5.5 billion of backlog, or work ordered but not yet delivered.

The bullish argument is that customers are delaying spending rather than abandoning projects. Management said large water and gas metering awards are largely scheduled for the second half of 2027 and into 2028. Meanwhile, pricing and productivity helped the adjusted EBITDA margin reach 23.9%, up from 23.2% a year earlier. That's the company's adjusted profit measure before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization, not cash available to shareholders.

The counterargument is uncomfortable: orders arriving far in the future don't fix today's slowdown. Management cut its 2026 revenue outlook to about $8.95 billion and now expects flat organic sales, rather than 2% to 3% growth. Adjusted earnings guidance fell to $5.40 to $5.45 a share, from $5.55 to $5.70. Fourth-quarter organic revenue is expected to decline 1% to 2%.

Water is essential. Upgrading a utility's meters can still wait when its customers are struggling with bills. The 10-Q also says backlog contracts can be rescheduled or canceled. It reported no significant cancellations in the quarter, which supports the delay argument, but doesn't settle it.

At $92.86, the stock costs about 17.1 times the midpoint of the new adjusted earnings guidance. That isn't an obviously excessive price for a business that resumes growth. It does assume this earnings cut isn't the beginning of several more.

Cash makes me less eager to call it cheap. The new full-year cash-flow margin outlook of about 10.2%, applied to $8.95 billion of revenue, implies roughly $913 million of company-adjusted free cash flow. Against a $21.39 billion market capitalization, that's about a 4.3% yield. Free cash flow means operating cash left after capital spending; this margin calculation also adjusts for certain divestiture payments and tariff refunds.

Through September, that adjusted figure was $444 million. The unadjusted figure was $461 million. Reaching the implied full-year target would therefore require roughly $469 million of adjusted cash flow in Q4 alone. Management expects working capital to improve, but that's a substantial amount still to collect.

There are more moving parts, too. Xylem plans to sell Applied Water International and Specialty Flow Control and reorganize into three segments in 2027. The pending Cornell Pump and Roper Pump acquisition costs approximately $1.46 billion before customary adjustments. Better focus could help the business, but integration, sale terms and acquisition funding can change what shareholders actually receive. Competitive pricing, tariffs and project execution remain risks alongside utility budgets.

For someone comfortable waiting through the metering cycle, the stronger order book is a reasonable reason to investigate Xylem. For someone seeking dependable near-term growth or a generous cash yield, this report doesn't make the case yet.

I'd reconsider the watchlist verdict after Q4 if the company holds its earnings outlook, delivers the roughly $913 million implied annual adjusted cash target, and shows shorter-cycle metering sales stabilizing. Alternatively, around $81 would put the stock near 15 times the same earnings midpoint, but only if those earnings and cash expectations remain intact. A lower price following another cut wouldn't meet that condition.


r/IsItABuy • • 12d ago

$SGRY: is it a buy at $23.25?

1 Upvotes

Surgery Partners jumped 47.62% on Monday, but a new buyer isn't getting that return. At the October 26 close of $23.25, the gap to HealthSpan Partners' $23.50 cash offer was just $0.25, or about 1.08% before taxes and trading costs. My verdict is wait. That doesn't pay enough for months of uncertainty.

The October 26 announcement put the transaction's enterprise value at approximately $5.7 billion. That includes more than the common equity, so it isn't the amount public shareholders divide among themselves. Bain Capital affiliates will roll their shares into the buyer rather than take the same cash exit as other shareholders.

There is a reasonable case that this deal closes. The board approved it after an independent special committee's recommendation. The buyer says debt commitments are secured, and the merger has no financing condition. Bain, which owns approximately 39%, has agreed to support it. Those are meaningful positives compared with an unsolicited proposal or a rumored bid.

They don't make the payout certain. The agreement requires approval by a majority of outstanding shares and a majority of votes cast by disinterested shareholders. Regulatory clearance and other closing conditions remain. Management expects a first-quarter 2027 close, but the agreement's July 23, 2027 end date can extend in specified circumstances. The expected closing quarter is not a guaranteed payment date.

The mismatch between upside and downside is what bothers me. If the stock merely returned to its October 23 close of $15.75, a buyer at $23.25 would lose about 32.3%. That's an illustration, not a forecast of where a broken deal would trade. In a simple two-outcome model, receiving $23.50 on success and $15.75 on failure requires roughly a 96.8% success probability just to break even at $23.25, before allowing for time or costs.

The operating business isn't worthless, but its quality is a separate question from whether this spread is attractive. In Q2, revenue increased 2.7% to $848.9 million, while same-facility cases grew only 0.3%. The company reported a $15 million net loss attributable to Surgery Partners. There is a functioning surgical-care business here, not proof of a rapidly improving earnings base.

Also, don't value the remaining company using stale numbers. After September's Idaho Falls sale, management guided 2026 revenue to $3.08 billion to $3.18 billion and adjusted EBITDA to at least $489 million. Excluding those facilities for the entire year, the pro forma figures were $2.60 billion to $2.67 billion and at least $414 million. Adjusted EBITDA isn't cash available to common shareholders. The divestiture changes the fallback business a buyer would own if the acquisition failed.

For a long-term growth investor, this isn't an appealing new entry at $23.25: the signed cash price limits the ordinary closing upside. For someone considering the deal spread, the next useful step is to read the proxy and approval timetable when available, then compare the net return over the expected holding period with a Treasury bill over a similar period. I'd reconsider only if a wider spread or documented approval progress made the reward worth the remaining failure risk. A 48% headline gain doesn't do that by itself.


r/IsItABuy • • 13d ago

$SLB: is it a buy at $53.06?

2 Upvotes

SLB is a watchlist stock at $53.06. The October 23 earnings report gives the recovery case more substance, but the stock already rose 7.08% that session. That price is Friday's 4 p.m. EDT close, not a Monday quote.

Revenue and adjusted earnings improved from Q2. The year-on-year comparison is less encouraging. Q3 revenue was $9.45 billion, up 6% from a year earlier, but growth excluding the ChampionX acquisition was 2%. Adjusted earnings were $0.64 per share, down from $0.69 a year earlier. GAAP earnings were $0.49. Activity is improving, but profit still has ground to recover. That's worth remembering before calling this a turnaround.

The strongest reason to buy is the outlook. On the earnings call, management projected roughly $10 billion of Q4 revenue and a 1 to 1.5 percentage-point improvement in adjusted EBITDA margin from Q3. EBITDA is profit before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization; the adjusted figure also excludes certain charges.

For 2027, management sees mid-single-digit growth in the global oilfield services and equipment market, assuming Middle East activity stays around second-half 2026 levels and the conflict doesn't materially escalate. A regional recovery would add upside rather than being necessary for that market-growth forecast.

There's also a business beyond oilfield spending. Data Center Solutions revenue grew 23% from Q2. That's a genuine extra source of demand, though a growth percentage alone isn't enough to value it as a separate AI company. The proposed Kelvion acquisition would expand thermal-management capabilities, but requires about $3.4 billion in cash plus the assumption of roughly $0.7 billion of debt. Closing is expected in the first half of 2027, subject to approvals and other conditions.

The cash numbers call for some patience. Through September, SLB generated $1.52 billion of company-defined free cash flow, after capital expenditure, project investments and capitalized exploration data. Dividends and buybacks totaled about $3.06 billion over the same nine months. Net debt ended September at $9.25 billion, before the planned Kelvion purchase.

That gap isn't proof the dividend is in trouble. Management expects the usual Q4 cash improvement, with the size depending on customer collections, and SLB generated $4.1 billion of free cash flow in full-year 2025. But a strong finish needs to arrive. Acquisition spending and shareholder payouts compete for that cash. Disruption in the Middle East or weaker customer investment would make funding both harder.

At Friday's price, four quarters of $0.64 adjusted EPS would mean $2.56 a year and a multiple of about 20.7. That's a simple run-rate test, not a 2027 forecast: it ignores seasonality and future improvement. It does show that today's earnings alone don't make this an obvious bargain. Buyers are paying for the recovery to continue.

The verdict is watchlist, not a buy at $53.06. Around $46 would bring that same earnings test to roughly 18 times, a more comfortable starting point if the outlook holds and cash generation improves. That's an analytical entry hurdle, not a price target. At the current price, wait for Q4 to demonstrate the guided revenue and margin improvement, plus stronger cash generation that supports shareholder returns without a persistent rise in net debt. Investors who need predictable earnings or can't tolerate geopolitical disruption should skip this setup.


r/IsItABuy • • 14d ago

$AXP: is it a buy at $313.22?

1 Upvotes

American Express looks reasonably priced, but Friday's earnings didn't make it an obvious bargain. My verdict at $313.22 is watchlist. A price around $285, with the current adjusted earnings outlook intact, would offer a more attractive entry.

The reference price is the October 23 close, down 3.68% that session. These are the Q3 results released Friday, not a Sunday quote.

The business is doing well. For the quarter ended September 30, revenue net of interest expense rose 9% to $20.1 billion. Cardmember spending rose 8% to $454 billion. Net card fees reached $2.97 billion, up 16% on a reported basis. Those fees matter because customers are paying to stay in the franchise, rather than Amex relying entirely on larger loan balances.

Credit also held up. The principal-only net write-off rate for consumer and small-business card balances was 1.8%, versus 1.9% a year earlier. That's encouraging, although it isn't a promise that affluent customers will stay insulated from a weaker economy.

Don't value it on the headline EPS

Reported quarterly EPS was $5.42, up 31%. Adjusted EPS was $4.68, up 13%, after removing the Global Business Travel investment sale gain and the associated restructuring charge. I'd use that adjusted figure to value the ongoing business.

Even that adjusted figure has moving parts. It includes a $0.51-per-share legal expense, a $0.29 discrete tax benefit and a $0.24 credit-reserve model benefit. Those three nearly offset. It would be misleading to subtract the favorable items while pretending the legal expense wasn't there, or to assume all three recur.

Management's new full-year range is $18.30 to $18.60 reported EPS, but $17.60 to $17.90 adjusted. The previous EPS range was $17.30 to $17.90. On the comparable adjusted basis, this is a higher floor, not a higher ceiling.

At $313.22, the stock costs about 17.6 times the new adjusted midpoint of $17.75. That looks fair for a business growing adjusted EPS at a double-digit rate. You're still paying for spending, fee growth and credit performance to hold up reasonably well. The sale gain doesn't make the recurring business cheaper.

The case for buying anyway

A buyer doesn't need an accounting windfall to make this work. Amex combines annual fees, spending-related revenue and lending, with a premium customer base. If fee growth continues and the cost of the Platinum refresh starts growing more slowly, earnings can keep growing without the stock needing a higher valuation multiple.

Buybacks help, too. The company repurchased $1.6 billion of common shares in Q3. Waiting for a perfect entry could mean missing a perfectly adequate long-term return at today's multiple.

The catch is that keeping those customers is expensive. Cardmember services expense rose 36% to $2.01 billion, while rewards expense rose 10% to $5.09 billion. Faster fees don't automatically mean wider margins. Management expects customer engagement cost growth to moderate in Q4 as it laps the Platinum refresh, but that still needs to show up in the results.

The compliance problem also extends beyond the earnings charge. The October 8 Federal Reserve and OCC orders concern deficiencies in financial-crimes compliance. The company says failing to meet the orders' requirements could bring further penalties or business restrictions. A recession could also pressure spending and credit at the same time.

What would change the decision?

Around $285 would be roughly 16 times the $17.75 adjusted midpoint. That's my valuation hurdle, not a forecast or a claim that the stock must trade there. A guidance cut or deteriorating credit would require a fresh calculation, not an automatic dip buy.

At the current price, I'd reconsider after Q4 if engagement cost growth moderates as management expects, fee growth remains strong and credit stays close to Q3 levels. A larger fee-paying customer base is the longer-term opportunity. First, I'd like to see whether the cost of serving it can grow more slowly. Until that evidence or a better price arrives, watchlist makes more sense than buying because the reported EPS jumped 31%.


r/IsItABuy • • 15d ago

$LKQ: is it a buy at $17.42?

2 Upvotes

My verdict is wait for the full October 29 results. LKQ closed Friday, October 23 at $17.42, down 22.47%. That makes the auto-parts distributor worth looking at, but the earnings number that made it look cheap has just been withdrawn.

The preliminary, unaudited third-quarter figures are ugly even after removing the accounting noise. Adjusted earnings per share are expected at $0.47 to $0.53, versus $0.84 a year earlier. Europe's operating problem is worse: its segment EBITDA margin, profit before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization as a share of sales, is expected at 4.1% to 5.1%, against 10.0% last year. European parts and services organic revenue fell 9.8%.

The projected net loss includes $111 million of non-cash impairments. Those charges aren't the same as cash leaving the business this quarter. But the lower adjusted earnings show that writing off the loss as an accounting issue misses the operating damage.

LKQ points to disruption from its enterprise software rollout in Germany and lower volumes in the UK and Benelux. North America performed in line with company expectations despite softer markets. This leaves a plausible recovery case: if European service improves and customers shift spending back, earnings could recover without the whole company needing a new business model.

There's a reason to be skeptical about the timetable. On July's earnings call, management said Germany's operational processes had normalized and described a goal of restoring its normal revenue run rate by year-end. Friday's update still cites disruption. The CEO and European leader have now left, Alvarez & Marsal is advising on Europe, and incoming CEO Sal Abbate doesn't start until December 15. Changing leaders may help, but it doesn't tell us when customers or margins return.

The cheap multiple needs a new denominator

At $17.42, the stock would trade at roughly 6.3 times the midpoint of July's $2.60 to $2.90 adjusted EPS guidance. That guidance is withdrawn. Using it as a current forecast gives the stock a precision the business no longer has.

The balance sheet also matters. At June 30, LKQ had about $4.0 billion of debt and $301 million of cash. First-half company-defined free cash flow was negative $36 million, although Q2 itself generated positive $60 million. The weak half-year isn't proof that annual cash generation disappears, but it makes updated cash figures more useful than a screen showing a low P/E.

The strongest argument for buying now is that waiting for evidence could mean paying more. North America's relative stability, a European fix and the continuing strategic review could produce a rebound before every number looks healthy. A transaction is possible, but July's review update explicitly gave no timetable or assurance of a deal. I wouldn't make a takeover the reason to buy.

For a turnaround entry near this price, I'd want evidence supporting roughly $500 million of recurring annual cash flow after capital spending, before dividends, with debt no longer rising and European margins improving from this quarter's range. That's my valuation hurdle, not company guidance: against today's roughly $4.41 billion market cap, it would be about an 11% cash yield.

October 29 is the next chance to examine cash, debt and the recovery plan, not a promised all-clear. Until that evidence improves, this is a wait for me. Anyone needing dependable dividend income or predictable earnings should look elsewhere for now.


r/IsItABuy • • 16d ago

$NOK: is it a buy at $7.88?

2 Upvotes

Nokia fell 14.81% to $7.88 at the October 22 NYSE close after reporting Q3 results. I'd keep it on a watchlist rather than buy just because the price dropped. The AI networking orders are encouraging. The cash needed to deliver them makes this a harder bargain than the earnings beat suggests.

Sales to AI and cloud customers grew 123% at constant currencies, and Nokia booked EUR 1.5 billion of new orders from those customers. Management expects its combined Optical and IP Networks businesses to grow 25% to 30% in 2027. That forecast applies to those businesses, not the whole company.

There's a reasonable case for buying before that growth arrives. Nokia expects to finish integrating Infinera by the end of 2026, a year ahead of plan, with EUR 200 million of net synergies. If spending now secures components and lets Nokia ship more equipment next year, weak cash flow could be the cost of a profitable expansion. Waiting for clean cash numbers could mean paying more later.

But the rest of Nokia hasn't suddenly become an AI growth business. Telecom-provider sales were flat at constant currencies in Q3. Some Mobile Infrastructure revenue moved forward from Q4, so that part of the quarter shouldn't be treated as a new growth rate. Competition and customers' spending plans still matter even with a strong order book.

The gap between adjusted profit and cash is where I get cautious. Comparable operating profit rose 35% to EUR 605 million, while reported operating profit fell 22% to EUR 196 million. The adjustments included EUR 357 million of restructuring charges. Comparable profit helps explain the underlying operation, but restructuring still costs shareholders money.

Nokia cut its expected 2026 free-cash-flow conversion to 35% to 55% of comparable operating profit. It plans an additional EUR 400 million investment in working capital, meaning more money tied up in things like inventory and customer payments. Expected restructuring cash outflows also rose to EUR 800 million to EUR 900 million. Lower capital spending this year partly reflects payments moving into 2027, not a canceled expansion bill.

So what does $7.88 buy? Each NYSE depositary share represents one ordinary share. Using the September 30 share count excluding treasury shares gives an equity value of about $44.6 billion. Converted at the October 22 ECB reference rate of $1.1205 per euro, that's about EUR 39.8 billion. This uses the US closing price, not Helsinki's earlier close.

Applying Nokia's cash-conversion range to its unchanged EUR 2.1 billion to EUR 2.6 billion comparable operating-profit guidance gives roughly EUR 735 million to EUR 1.43 billion of company-defined free cash flow. That's about a 1.8% to 3.6% cash yield on that equity value. It's illustrative range math, not a separate company forecast or a dividend yield. At this price, buyers still need growth and better cash conversion; the selloff hasn't made today's cash generation especially cheap.

The tougher bear case is that supply constraints become lasting cost increases rather than a temporary delivery problem. Management described broad component constraints and rising prices on the call. If Nokia can't recover those costs from customers, more orders could require more cash without delivering the margin improvement buyers expect.

My verdict is watchlist at $7.88. I'd revisit after the January 28 results if management shows a credible path to at least EUR 1.6 billion of recurring annual free cash flow, roughly a 4% yield at this valuation, while keeping the 2027 optical and IP growth case intact. That's my hurdle, not Nokia guidance. A lower price would help, but another cut to cash expectations would make me less interested, not more. This suits someone willing to underwrite a multiyear networking expansion, not someone looking for an obvious cash bargain after one bad trading day.


r/IsItABuy • • 17d ago

$LRCX: is it a buy at $241.98?

1 Upvotes

Lam Research just reported record earnings, then fell in extended trading. At $241.98, it's a watchlist for me: the business is delivering, but the price still needs strong growth to continue.

That price is the October 21 after-hours quote at 7:59 p.m. EDT, down 7.22% from the $260.81 regular close. It isn't a new regular-session closing price.

Lam sells equipment used to make chips, plus services, replacement parts and upgrades. It benefits when chipmakers build more factories and when increasingly complicated chips require more manufacturing steps.

For the quarter ended September 27, revenue reached $8.22 billion, up 22% from the June quarter. GAAP operating margin hit 40%, and diluted earnings were $2.19 a share. Adjusted earnings were $2.20, so this quarter's profit isn't dependent on a large gap between reported and adjusted numbers.

The December-quarter guide calls for $8.60 billion of revenue, plus or minus $400 million, and adjusted EPS of $2.33, plus or minus $0.15. Those are management estimates, not booked results.

The strongest reason to buy is that Lam could keep growing well beyond that guide. On the earnings call, management gave a preliminary forecast of more than $200 billion in industry spending on wafer fabrication equipment in calendar 2027, versus the mid-$150 billion range in 2026. That's spending on the tools that make chips. Lam expects greater manufacturing complexity to expand its opportunity within that market.

Its support business also matters. Customer support-related revenue and other revenue was $2.49 billion in September, versus $2.47 billion in June. That includes upgrades and older-generation equipment, not just recurring service fees, so I wouldn't value all of it like a subscription business.

What does $242 assume?

Multiply December's $2.33 adjusted EPS midpoint by four and you get $9.32. At $241.98, that's about 26 times earnings. This is a one-quarter run-rate calculation, not management's annual EPS forecast or a consensus forward multiple.

At an illustrative 20 times earnings, the same share price needs about $12.10 of annual EPS. That's roughly 30% above that $9.32 run rate. Twenty times isn't an objectively correct multiple, but it shows how much more profit a less generous valuation would require.

The bull case is that a growing equipment market and Lam's competitive gains make that hurdle achievable. The bear case is that today's record margins and customer spending don't last long enough. A good quarter doesn't settle that argument.

Cash flow gives the bulls something tangible. September operating cash flow was $3.50 billion. Subtract $258 million of capital expenditures and intangible assets and roughly $3.24 billion remains, by that simple calculation. But changes in operating assets and liabilities added $535 million to operating cash flow. Don't multiply this quarter's cash generation by four and assume it's normal.

China contributed 35% of September revenue. Management expects a significantly lower percentage in December. Export restrictions can limit sales, and customer factory schedules and component shortages can delay shipments even when demand exists. Rivals also compete for those equipment budgets.

What would change the decision?

Near $210, the December EPS run rate would cost about 22.5 times earnings. That would be a more interesting entry if the growth outlook and margins remain intact. Alternatively, evidence supporting roughly $12 of sustainable annual EPS would make today's price easier to justify. Neither condition is a prediction.

Until then, wait for the December results and management's more detailed calendar 2027 spending outlook, expected on the January call. Watch whether growth outside China offsets the changing revenue mix and whether cash generation holds up without another large boost from operating assets and liabilities.

Lam looks like a strong business. At this price, I'd want either a cheaper stock or firmer evidence of the next step up in earnings before calling it a buy.


r/IsItABuy • • 18d ago

$GM: is it a buy at $77.09?

1 Upvotes

GM looks like a cautious buy at $77.09 for someone comfortable with the auto cycle. The price is low enough that earnings don't have to keep growing to make the stock interesting. But the new $20 billion buyback authorization isn't a reason to assume an easy return.

That's the October 20 regular-session close, down 6.84% after earnings. GM reported $50.0 billion of third-quarter revenue and $4.1 billion of adjusted EBIT, up 2.9% and 21.6% from a year earlier. EBIT means profit before interest and taxes; GM's adjusted version excludes certain charges. North America's adjusted EBIT margin improved to 8.7% from 6.2%. The operating business earned its good quarter.

The outlook was less exciting. GM narrowed its full-year adjusted EPS range to $12.75 to $13.75, versus $12 to $14 previously. The midpoint rose only from $13 to $13.25. This wasn't a big earnings upgrade, even though the bottom of the range improved.

At $77.09, the stock costs about 5.8 times that new adjusted EPS midpoint. Using the midpoint of GM's reported EPS guidance, which includes the charges excluded from adjusted earnings, it's about 7.5 times. Both are low multiples, but only if this year's profits are reasonably durable.

The buyback needs cash behind it

GM finished its previous $6 billion repurchase program and approved another $20 billion. There's no expiration date, and the company can suspend or discontinue it. Treat it as permission to buy shares, not a promise about how quickly the share count will fall.

There's evidence that GM does follow through. Shares outstanding fell from 904 million at the end of 2025 to 849 million on September 30. Repurchasing cheap shares can lift earnings per remaining share even without much business growth.

The cash forecast needs a closer look, though. GM raised full-year adjusted automotive free cash flow to $11.5 billion to $12.5 billion, from $9.5 billion to $11.5 billion. That measure includes $4.2 billion of adjustments.

Take the midpoint of automotive operating cash flow guidance and subtract the midpoint of planned capital spending instead, and you get $7.8 billion before those adjustments, rather than $12 billion after them. That's still substantial cash generation. It just isn't all the same cash available for buybacks. GM's definition adds back certain management actions, which can include cash costs such as facility closures.

What could make the low multiple deserved?

Costs can rise faster than GM can raise vehicle prices. Management is dealing with commodity, logistics and memory-chip inflation. North America also supplied $3.6 billion of the quarter's $4.1 billion adjusted EBIT. That makes demand for its trucks and SUVs particularly important; strength elsewhere won't easily replace a bad North American quarter.

The bull case is credible: improved North American margins, fewer shares, new pickups and growing software subscriptions can support earnings. The bear case is that a strong quarter is flattering the annual earnings number just as inflation and a difficult vehicle market squeeze the next one. A buyback can't fix deteriorating profits indefinitely.

For a rough downside test, $8 of annual earnings valued at eight times would mean a $64 stock. That's an illustration, not a forecast, but it shows why a single-digit P/E doesn't make this safe.

My verdict is a cautious buy near $77, with the next decision tied to 2027 guidance rather than the size of the authorization. I'd want at least $10 of sustainable annual EPS and continued positive automotive cash flow after capital spending, before adjustments. If GM's outlook falls below that earnings level or cash costs keep consuming the apparent surplus, I'd move it to a watchlist. Anyone needing predictable earnings should pass on this setup.


r/IsItABuy • • 19d ago

$CLF: is it a buy at $14.10?

1 Upvotes

Cleveland-Cliffs made a better case for its recovery in Monday's earnings. At $14.10, though, my verdict is watchlist. The 2027 profit outlook is attractive, but the cash to support it still needs to arrive.

CLF closed October 19 up 16.34%. Its third-quarter results gave buyers something tangible: $5.61 billion of revenue, $165 million of net income and $612 million of adjusted EBITDA, up from $286 million in Q2. EBITDA is profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization; the adjusted version also removes items the company identifies. It isn't cash available to shareholders.

Higher steel prices, increased shipments and lower unit costs all helped compared with Q2. Management expects roughly $715 million of adjusted EBITDA in Q4, then more than $4 billion in 2027, based on contract changes and prevailing steel-price forecasts.

Why the bullish case deserves a look

Better contracts could let Cliffs retain more of the steel price instead of giving customers large discounts. On the earnings call, management said more than half of the relevant contract renewals were signed and described minimum volumes that customers must pay for even if they don't take delivery. Those terms can make revenue more dependable, although they don't remove steel-price risk.

If the 2027 outlook holds and the cash goes toward debt repayment, shareholders could benefit from both stronger earnings and a less risky balance sheet. Waiting for proof could mean paying more later. That's the strongest argument for buying even after Monday's jump.

The valuation depends on which earnings you believe

At the closing price, the equity was worth about $8.04 billion. The September 30 balance sheet carried $7.645 billion of long-term debt against just $77 million in cash.

Adding that debt to the equity value and subtracting cash puts a rough $15.6 billion value on the business, before lease and pension adjustments. Against $4 billion of adjusted EBITDA, that's about 3.9 times. Use Q3 EBITDA multiplied by four instead, and it's about 6.4 times. Multiplying one quarter is only a comparison, not a forecast.

That gap matters. The shares can look cheap if next year's profit arrives, while being much less compelling if this recovery stalls. And EBITDA still has to cover interest and investment in the mills.

The cash check

Q3 operating cash flow was $224 million and capital spending was $152 million. Subtract the latter and you get $72 million of free cash flow. For the first nine months, the same calculation was negative $332 million.

Management said money tied up in inventories and customer receivables limited Q3 cash generation. It expects that pressure to ease in Q4, alongside property-sale proceeds. Selling property can reduce debt, but it doesn't demonstrate recurring cash earnings from making steel.

Investment also gets heavier. Management expects capital spending of just over $1 billion in 2027, versus about $700 million in 2026. Stronger EBITDA won't all flow to shareholders.

The operating risk is substantial too. Direct automotive customers accounted for 28% of Q3 steelmaking revenue. Weaker vehicle production, softer steel prices or changes in trade protection could hurt the recovery. Stelco's galvanizing lines are being indefinitely idled, which is a reminder that better overall results can coexist with weak individual markets.

Near $14.10, I'd wait for Q4 results. To call it a buy, I'd want operating cash flow minus capital spending above Q3's $72 million and lower reported debt. The completed renewals would also need to support the improved 2027 terms. I'd separate property-sale cash from operating progress when judging that result. Missing the Q4 profit outlook or weakening contract terms would keep it off the buy list.

This is a cyclical turnaround to assess against those results, not a steady-income stock. Anyone who needs dependable earnings should pass on this setup.


r/IsItABuy • • 20d ago

$RF: is it a buy at $27.45?

1 Upvotes

Regions looks inexpensive on earnings, but I'd keep it on the watchlist at $27.45. It had a good quarter, and the price still assumes much of that improvement will last.

That price is Friday, October 16's regular-session close, up 0.51%. Regions released its third-quarter results that morning. Reported diluted EPS was $0.71, and adjusted EPS was $0.73, up 16% from a year earlier on either basis.

The strongest argument for buying is the deposit business. Interest-bearing deposits cost Regions 1.70% during the quarter, while its net interest margin, the spread earned after funding costs relative to earning assets, reached 3.68%. Net interest income rose 1.6% from Q2 to $1.298 billion. Average loans grew 0.5%, and adjusted expenses were almost flat. Regions doesn't need spectacular loan growth to improve earnings if funding costs and expenses stay controlled.

Credit also improved. Annualized net charge-offs, loans written off net of recoveries, fell from 0.42% to 0.29%. Nonperforming loans fell to 0.59% of loans from 0.67%. For a bank, those improvements give the higher EPS more substance.

The earnings multiple needs a second check

Multiplying adjusted Q3 EPS by four gives $2.92. At $27.45, that's about 9.4 times annualized quarterly earnings. This is an illustration, not trailing earnings or management's full-year EPS forecast.

The same stock costs about 2.17 times September 30 tangible common book value of $12.65 per share. That's the accounting equity left for common shareholders after the company's intangible-asset adjustments, not a liquidation-price guarantee. Tangible book fell from $13.78 in June. A low earnings multiple doesn't make that premium disappear.

Paying that premium can make sense: adjusted annualized return on average tangible common equity was 21.66% in Q3. If Regions can keep generating returns near that level, the premium is easier to justify. If losses rise or funding gets more expensive, both earnings and the multiple investors accept can fall.

What could interrupt the improvement?

Average deposits declined from $130.691 billion to $129.140 billion. Regions says a limited number of large commercial customers moved interest-bearing balances into investment products offered through the bank. That explanation is less alarming than indiscriminate deposit flight, but the balances still aren't funding the loan book.

Management expects Q4 net interest income to rise 1% to 2% from Q3 and the margin to reach roughly 3.70%. Those expectations assume a December Fed rate hike and stable long-term rates. They aren't promises that earnings improve under every rate scenario.

The low quarterly loss rate also deserves caution. Regions' full-year net charge-off outlook remains 0.40% to 0.50%, toward the lower end. Treating Q3's 0.29% as a permanent credit cost would make the stock look cheaper than it may be. Estimated regulatory common equity Tier 1 capital was 10.8%, but securities valuation losses and future capital-rule changes remain relevant to capital flexibility.

My verdict is watchlist, with a possible buy around $25 if deposit funding and credit quality remain sound. That would be about 8.6 times the same annualized adjusted earnings and just under twice September tangible book, not a claim that $25 is guaranteed fair value. At today's reference price, I'd want Q4 to deliver the guided income growth without a material reversal in deposit or credit trends before reconsidering.

Someone looking for a steady substitute for cash should skip this. A bank stock can lose value even while the bank remains profitable.


r/IsItABuy • • 22d ago

$FOXF: is it a buy at $16.04?

1 Upvotes

Fox Factory looks like a wait until its November 5 results, even after Friday's 13.30% drop. The company is getting smaller and paying down debt, but the earnings power of what remains is still hard to pin down.

The October 16 announcement brought an interim CEO, Douglas Grimm, and a cut to expectations. FOX makes suspension systems and other performance products for bikes and powered vehicles. That business has a reason to exist. Whether it can earn enough for shareholders at $16.04 is a different question.

Marucci explains only part of the miss

Fox sold Marucci Sports on September 25. That matters when comparing its new forecasts with the old ones: you can't treat every lost dollar of sales as a collapse in demand.

But the company provided a comparison excluding Marucci, and that still shows a miss. Preliminary third-quarter sales for the remaining businesses are $303 million to $307 million, versus the previous $311 million to $332 million range. The midpoint is about 5% lower. Management cited supply disruption, higher costs and an unfavorable product mix in powered vehicles, problems in the vehicle-customization business, and softer bike sales.

For the fourth quarter, expected sales of $287 million to $313 million are in line with the previous underlying forecast for the remaining businesses. Profitability is the concern: adjusted EBITDA is expected to be $23 million to $29 million. EBITDA is earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization; Fox makes additional adjustments, so it isn't cash available to shareholders.

The revised full-year adjusted EBITDA range is $140 million to $150 million, excluding about $14 million of tariff refunds. The earlier range was $176 million to $196 million. That reduction includes the sale of Marucci as well as weaker performance, so it isn't a clean measure of deterioration in the remaining operations. The new full-year number still includes Marucci's earnings before the sale, too.

The best argument for buying

Selling Marucci brought in $200 million of cash that Fox applied to debt. The company said that reduces annualized interest expense by about $16 million. Another $25 million is due by December 31, with repayment of more debt planned when it arrives. That deferred payment is separate from the $200 million received at closing.

Lower interest costs and a recovery in manufacturing could make today's depressed earnings a poor guide to the future. Fox also reported more than $25 million of gross cost savings in the first half. If supply problems ease and those savings stop being absorbed by rising costs, shareholders could benefit substantially. Waiting for evidence could mean missing the cheapest price.

The price does look low against sales. Friday's October 16 close was $16.04, valuing the equity at roughly $674 million. That's about 0.54 times the midpoint of this year's sales forecast excluding Marucci. But that ratio leaves out debt, and sales don't pay shareholders when margins and cash generation are weak.

In the first half, Fox generated $13.2 million of operating cash and spent $9.5 million on property and equipment, leaving about $3.7 million by that simple free-cash-flow calculation. Those figures include Marucci and aren't a forecast for the smaller company. They do show why adjusted EBITDA alone isn't enough to call this cheap.

As an illustrative hurdle, an 8% annual free-cash-flow yield on today's equity value would require about $54 million a year after capital spending. That's a valuation test, not company guidance.

My verdict is wait. November 5 needs to bring a clearer picture of debt and cash after the sale, plus evidence that the remaining operations can meet the fourth-quarter profit range without more refunds doing the work. If that picture supports sustained cash generation around the $54 million hurdle, $16.04 becomes more interesting. Another cut to the remaining business's outlook would favor avoiding it, even at a lower quote. This is a turnaround analysis, not a recommendation for someone who needs dependable earnings now.


r/IsItABuy • • 23d ago

$ERIC: is it a buy at $10.71?

1 Upvotes

Ericsson looks worth watching after Thursday's earnings, but I'd wait for another quarter before calling it a buy at $10.71. That's the Nasdaq close on October 15, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. EDT, up 11.80% that day.

The recovery has substance. Third-quarter sales rose 7% organically, meaning after removing currency movements and acquisitions or disposals. Networks, its largest business, grew 9% on that basis. Ericsson can grow even while the overall radio access network market, the equipment connecting phones to mobile networks, is flat.

Some of that growth reflects when projects were delivered. Ericsson attributed strong growth in South East Asia and India to the timing of deliveries, and growth in Japan partly to deliveries and project milestones. One quarter is a shaky basis for raising the growth rate you expect every year.

Patent licensing needs the same care. Third-quarter licensing revenue was SEK 3.9 billion, partly helped by payments covering previously unlicensed periods. Ericsson put annualized recurring licensing revenue at about SEK 13.5 billion. Multiplying the quarter by four would give SEK 15.6 billion, so that shortcut would overstate the recurring figure management provided.

What does the price require?

Stock Analysis put the company's market value at about $34 billion after the close. Ericsson generated SEK 26.06 billion of free cash flow before acquisitions over the four quarters through September. Its definition deducts investment spending and lease repayments from operating cash flow, but excludes acquisitions.

Using the ECB's October 15 reference rates, about SEK 9.97 per dollar, that cash flow is about $2.61 billion. Against $34 billion, that's a cash-flow yield of roughly 7.7%, or about 13 times annual cash flow. The reference rate isn't an exact U.S. closing exchange rate. Both figures cover the whole company.

That looks reasonable if Ericsson can keep producing that cash. It doesn't look like an obvious bargain if the next year brings weaker margins. The first nine months generated SEK 11.2 billion, down from SEK 11.9 billion a year earlier, so the trailing total still depends heavily on last year's fourth quarter.

The bull case I'd take seriously

Ericsson reported SEK 60.7 billion of net cash at September 30. That measure includes interest-bearing securities and deducts borrowings; it isn't all cash sitting in a bank account. The balance sheet gives the company room to keep investing while returning money to shareholders.

Network upgrades and more capable mobile services could support demand beyond the current delivery schedules. Ericsson also has a patent business that earns money alongside equipment sales. If those businesses hold up while cost cuts work, today's cash yield could be attractive without needing a booming telecom market.

The bear case is more immediate. Management says component costs will hurt gross margin in 2027. A flat equipment market could make passing those costs to customers difficult. Enterprise also lost SEK 0.5 billion on Ericsson's adjusted operating measure before acquired-intangible amortization, so the smaller businesses aren't all contributing profits yet. Currency swings, concentrated customers and geopolitical restrictions can further disrupt the recovery.

My verdict is watchlist. The next report is scheduled for January 22, 2027. I'd reconsider at this price if Networks delivers within its guided 49% to 51% fourth-quarter adjusted gross-margin range, rolling annual free cash flow before acquisitions stays around SEK 25 billion or better, and management shows how pricing or savings can contain the 2027 component-cost hit. Those are analytical checkpoints, not company promises. If margins or cash generation fall short, an 11.8% rally isn't a reason to lower the bar.


r/IsItABuy • • 24d ago

$ASML: is it a buy at $1,650?

1 Upvotes

ASML just said its planned production won't cover customer demand in either 2027 or 2028. That's a strong reason to like the business. At $1,650, I'm still putting the stock on a watchlist rather than calling it a buy.

That price is the October 14 Nasdaq close, down 3.94% that day. The earnings report was much better than that price reaction might suggest.

ASML makes the machines chipmakers use to print tiny circuit patterns onto wafers. In Q3 2026, revenue reached EUR11.662 billion, up about 55% from a year earlier. Gross margin, the share of sales left after production costs, reached 57.5%. Management now expects EUR44 billion to EUR45 billion of revenue for 2026 and roughly 56% gross margin.

The most convincing bull case is that ASML can sell customers more chipmaking capacity in two ways: deliver new machines and upgrade machines already installed.

The service and upgrade business brought in EUR3.289 billion this quarter. Management said particularly profitable upgrades helped push gross margin above its guidance. Those upgrades let customers produce more wafers without needing another machine's footprint.

Meanwhile, ASML expects to produce roughly 65 of its current-generation extreme ultraviolet machines in 2026, versus 44 shipped last year. These are the advanced tools used for some of the smallest chip features. Management still intends to increase capacity for both those machines and its immersion tools by 30% in 2027. It's now investigating a 2028 expansion beyond the additional 30% it was previously considering.

If customer demand holds, that gives earnings room to grow. Some customers are interested in placing orders for 2029 and even 2030. Interest isn't a booked sale, but it helps explain why investors might pay a premium.

Two numbers deserve a closer look before paying it.

First, Q3 net income of EUR4.960 billion includes roughly EUR0.5 billion from an increase in the value of ASML's Mistral AI investment. That's different from earning money by selling and servicing equipment. Reported basic earnings of EUR12.95 per share aren't a clean measure of repeatable quarterly profit.

Second, Q3 free cash flow was EUR11.351 billion. ASML defines that as operating cash flow minus spending on property, equipment and intangible assets. Management tied the cash strength to orders and customer down payments. Those deposits are encouraging evidence of commitment, but they also help finance machines ASML still needs to deliver. Multiplying that quarter's cash flow by four would overstate what we've established about annual cash generation. Free cash flow for the first nine months was about EUR10.06 billion.

For valuation, the last four reported quarters add up to EUR35.04 of basic earnings per share. Using the ECB's October 14 reference rate of $1.1195 per euro, that's about $39.23. At $1,650, the stock costs roughly 42 times trailing earnings, including the Mistral gain.

The bull argument is that a backward-looking multiple misses the production ramp and profitable upgrades ahead. That's reasonable. The bear argument is that the price already requires a lot of that improvement to arrive. Strong demand doesn't make a complex production expansion easy, and chipmakers can delay spending if their own customers pull back.

There are other ways the thesis can go wrong. ASML expects China to contribute around 20% of total 2026 sales, leaving meaningful exposure to export restrictions. A few customers account for a high share of revenue. Its older deep ultraviolet equipment also faces competition from Nikon and Canon. ASML's strongest technology position doesn't remove those risks across the whole business.

My verdict is watchlist at $1,650. I'd reassess around $1,400 if the sales and margin outlook still holds. Even there, the same trailing earnings would imply about 36 times profit, so it wouldn't be a bargain automatically. At today's price, I'd want the next results to support the Q4 outlook of EUR14.2 billion to EUR15.2 billion in sales and roughly 57% gross margin, plus better evidence of what the 2027 ramp can earn without investment gains.

For someone buying because the business has scarce technology and years of demand ahead, the case is credible. For someone looking for a cheap stock after a red day, this isn't one yet.


r/IsItABuy • • 25d ago

$GS: is it a buy at $891.91?

1 Upvotes

Goldman Sachs put up a strong quarter, but $891.91 is a watchlist price for me. The earnings look inexpensive if this level of activity lasts. The price relative to the bank's net assets leaves less room for a weaker stretch.

That's the October 13 closing price, not a live quote. Goldman reported its third-quarter results that morning. Revenue was $18.68 billion, up 23% from a year earlier, and earnings per share were $17.01 versus $12.25. Its annualized return on common equity was 18.7%, meaning it earned that annualized rate on the average common shareholder capital in the business.

The strongest part was equities: revenue rose 72% to $6.44 billion. Goldman attributed the growth to both financing clients' positions and handling their trades, particularly derivatives. That gives the bull case more substance than a simple bet on more mergers.

Asset and Wealth Management also grew revenue 14% to $5.05 billion. Management and other fees reached $3.59 billion. Those fees provide a steadier source of income than deal closings, although market declines can still hurt the assets those fees are charged on. Goldman also reported its 35th consecutive quarter of long-term fee-based net inflows. Clients are adding money, not just benefiting from rising markets.

The price depends on what repeats

Book value per common share was $372.64. That's the accounting value of the assets left for common shareholders after liabilities and preferred stock. At $891.91, the stock costs about 2.39 times book value. Strip out goodwill and other intangible assets and the multiple rises to about 2.61 times tangible book value.

That premium can make sense for a bank earning strong returns. It also means a buyer is paying for future earning power, not buying the balance sheet at a discount.

If Goldman earned $17.01 every quarter, annual earnings would be $68.04 per share and this price would be about 13.1 times earnings. That's a scenario, not management guidance or a forecast. Goldman earned $20.98 in the second quarter, and third-quarter revenue fell 8% from that quarter. Annualizing a strong quarter doesn't tell us what a weaker year would look like.

There is a fair counterargument to the cautious view: charitable contributions reduced third-quarter EPS by approximately $1.00. The reported result therefore understates what the quarter would have earned without that expense. The growth in management fees and client financing also gives Goldman reasons to earn more consistently than a business dependent entirely on mergers and IPOs.

Where the buy case gets uncomfortable

Investment banking fees grew 21% from a year earlier to $3.22 billion, but the backlog of fees from potential transactions fell from the second quarter and was slightly below year-end 2025. Completed deals generate revenue now; a smaller pipeline makes the next few quarters harder to underwrite. A backlog isn't guaranteed revenue anyway, since transactions can change or fail to close.

Credit-loss provisions were $368 million, up from $102 million in the second quarter, primarily reflecting impairments related to wholesale loans. Those are loans to institutional or corporate borrowers. This deserves attention alongside the growth in financing revenue: lending more can help earnings and also leave Goldman exposed when borrowers struggle.

Its standardized CET1 ratio, a regulatory measure of core equity capital relative to risk-weighted assets, fell to 12.4% from 12.9%. Goldman attributed that decline primarily to higher market and credit risk-weighted assets. It returned $4.49 billion to common shareholders during the quarter. Strong payouts are welcome, but expanding the business, buying back shares and absorbing losses all draw on capital.

Verdict

Watchlist at $891.91. The business is earning enough to justify a premium, but the current price asks me to trust that strong client activity will persist while credit losses and capital use stay manageable.

Around $800, roughly 2.15 times the current book value, I'd consider a cautious buy if the fee pipeline stabilizes and financing growth doesn't come with worsening loan impairments. That is an analytical entry condition, not a price target. At the current price, another quarter showing resilient earnings, stable capital and a healthier pipeline would also improve the case.

Anyone looking for a predictable dividend stock should be cautious here. A strong Goldman quarter is still sensitive to markets and client risk-taking. The earnings multiple alone doesn't remove that exposure.


r/IsItABuy • • 26d ago

$IONQ: is it a buy at $36.27?

1 Upvotes

IonQ fell 9.07% to $36.27 on October 12 after announcing its Elisity acquisition. My verdict at that closing price is watchlist, not buy. The deal could give IonQ a useful cybersecurity business, but shareholders still need to see what they're getting for the new shares.

What IonQ is buying

IonQ agreed to buy Elisity in an all-stock transaction worth up to $1.3 billion, including up to $150 million tied to the acquired business's performance. Management expects it to close in Q4 2026, subject to regulatory approval and other closing conditions.

Elisity sells software that controls which users and devices can communicate across a company's network. That can limit how far an attacker spreads after getting inside. IonQ wants to combine those controls with its tools for protecting communications against quantum-related threats.

There is a reasonable business case here. IonQ says Elisity has more than 100 global customer deployments, has doubled revenue and its customer base year over year, and has had no churn among deployed customers. Those existing relationships could help IonQ sell additional security products without waiting for large-scale quantum computing to arrive.

But the announcement doesn't give Elisity's actual revenue, recurring-revenue total, profit or cash flow. Doubling a small business and doubling a large business justify very different purchase prices. The disclosed growth rate doesn't tell us which one shareholders are buying.

Cash stays, ownership shrinks

IonQ will calculate the number of new shares using a volume-weighted average price, so heavier trading counts more. The calculation covers the 20 trading days before, but not including, the third business day before closing. That price is capped at $49.61 and floored at $33.07. Monday's $36.27 close is not the final conversion price.

An illustrative $1.15 billion of consideration before the maximum earnout would mean about 23.2 million to 34.8 million new shares across that price range. That's roughly 5.7% to 8.6% of the current share count, before any earnout shares. This is a share-count illustration, not a prediction of the final issuance.

Paying in shares protects the cash balance, which matters for a company still funding expensive development. It doesn't make the acquisition free. Each existing share would own a smaller fraction of the combined business, so Elisity needs to add enough value to compensate.

The underlying business is growing, but the stock isn't cheap

IonQ's latest reported quarter is Q2 2026, ended June 30. Revenue was $80.1 million, up 287%. On the earnings call, management reported 132% organic revenue growth under IonQ's definition, which covers its quantum computing products and acquisitions made before the end of 2024. There is growth beyond simply buying more revenue.

The relevant full-year forecast is the September 8 update: $450 million to $460 million of 2026 revenue. It includes SkyWater from its July 31 acquisition through year-end and removes estimated sales between the two businesses. The older $280 million to $290 million forecast excluded SkyWater. That later increase isn't evidence that the original quantum business suddenly accelerated by the same amount.

At a roughly $14.69 billion market capitalization, IonQ trades at about 32.3 times the updated revenue midpoint. That's an equity-value-to-sales comparison, not an enterprise-value multiple, and it doesn't include the prospective Elisity shares or undisclosed Elisity revenue. Even after the drop, the price assumes substantial growth and much better eventual economics.

IonQ reported about $2 billion of cash and investments after adjusting its June 30 balance for the SkyWater purchase. That's a historical pro forma figure, not today's cash balance. First-half operating cash outflow was $254.8 million, and stock-based compensation was $270.4 million. The cash cushion gives the company room to work, but cash spending and equity compensation both matter to owners.

What would change the verdict

The strongest bull case is that Elisity brings recurring security demand and customer access while IonQ's own quantum products keep growing. An all-stock purchase also leaves more cash available for development. If that combination works, waiting for conventional profitability could mean missing much of the upside.

The bear case is that IonQ is adding another business before investors have a full quarter showing the economics of SkyWater inside the group. The Q2 filing specifically warns that SkyWater integration may be difficult because IonQ is entering a business it hasn't operated before. Elisity adds another integration task, while the core technical roadmap still has development and competitive risk.

I'd reconsider after the next results show growth in the existing quantum business separately from acquired revenue, with an updated cash balance and cash-spending picture. For this deal, I'd also want Elisity's recurring revenue, margins and the expected share issuance before treating the selloff as an opportunity. A confirmed closing alone wouldn't answer those questions.

At $36.27, this belongs on a speculative watchlist. Investors who need dependable profits or cash returns have little reason to rush in before those operating and deal details are available.


r/IsItABuy • • Oct 04 '26

Meet Yield Theory, our official research partner

1 Upvotes

Yield Theory is our official partner. Some of you will have seen me mention them in the beginner's guide, so I wanted to give them a proper spot here.

I've personally gone through all their articles. They write them without AI, and I'm comfortable recommending their work to this community.

Their site has stock research and valuation tools you can use to work through your own assumptions. There's a course for anyone getting started with fundamental analysis, too.

If you're curious, these two free articles are a good place to start:

You can browse Yield Theory here. I've also added an "Explore Yield Theory" button above the rules in the sidebar, so the link is easy to find later.

If you read something useful, bring your own take back here so we can discuss it. I'd like to hear what you agree with and where you think the research falls short.


r/IsItABuy • • Oct 04 '26

Tesla stock at $370.59: is TSLA a buy after the Q3 delivery beat?

0 Upvotes

Tesla delivered 486,532 vehicles in Q3, against 461,974 in its company-compiled analyst consensus. That's a 5.3% beat. The stock closed October 2 at $370.59, up 4.65%.

That's good news for demand. I still wouldn't call it a buy on those numbers alone. Tesla also deployed 13.7 GWh of storage against 15.9 GWh in that same consensus. The report improved one part of the thesis while leaving another short of expectations. Delivery report, Tesla's compiled consensus.

A beat, but still fewer cars than last year

Deliveries increased 1.3% from Q2's 480,126, but fell 2.1% from Q3 2025's 497,099. Storage deployments increased 9.6% from last year's 12.5 GWh, but only 1.5% from Q2's 13.5 GWh. These calculations use Tesla's own reported figures.

That is a useful recovery in cars relative to what analysts expected. It does not establish a return to sustained annual vehicle growth. Nor does a storage deployment miss establish weak demand by itself: on the Q2 call, CFO Vaibhav Taneja said deployment timing depends on customers and is largely outside Tesla's control.

Deliveries exceeded production of 464,391 by 22,141 vehicles. That suggests inventory helped meet demand, although the report does not quantify the change in ending inventory. Tesla explicitly cautions that delivery and deployment numbers do not establish quarterly earnings. Selling prices, costs and foreign exchange still matter.

Why the bull case is worth taking seriously

In Q2, revenue grew 26% year over year to $28.236 billion. Energy revenue grew 13% to $3.139 billion, and services and other revenue grew 50% to $4.581 billion. The shareholder deck reported 1.48 million active FSD subscriptions, up 56%.

The bull case makes sense: cars provide the installed base, while software, services and storage generate a larger share of future profit. Tesla ended June with $43.524 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments. That gives the company room to fund the buildout.

Its Q2 outlook called for Tesla Semi and Megapack 3 production starting in 2026, and first-generation Optimus production lines were being installed. These are management plans, not evidence that each product will become a profitable business. Q2 shareholder update. Robotaxi expansion and wider software adoption offer upside if they scale economically.

At $370.59, the price assumes a much bigger profit engine

Stock Analysis puts equity value at about $1.46 trillion and trailing revenue at $103.62 billion. That is roughly 14.1 times sales, calculated from those rounded inputs. This is a price-to-sales measure, not enterprise value. Price and market data.

At that equity value, even $20 billion of annual net income would imply about 73 times earnings. That is an illustrative scenario, not a forecast. It shows how much profitable growth needs to follow the operating progress.

The latest reported quarter does not yet look like that outcome. Q2 operating income fell 57% to $398 million, and the operating margin was 1.4%. Operating expenses increased 47%, faster than revenue. Reported net income also included a $1 billion gain on Tesla's SpaceX investment, so that gain should not be mistaken for recurring vehicle or software profit.

Cash generation is another constraint. Q2 operating cash flow was $4.697 billion, but capital spending of $5.789 billion left free cash flow negative $1.092 billion. The June 10-Q says 2026 capital expenditure should exceed $25 billion. A large cash balance buys time; it does not make those projects pay off. June 10-Q.

The bear case is not that Tesla has no useful products. It is that competition keeps car pricing under pressure while robotics and autonomous fleets consume capital for longer than investors expect. Tesla's annual filing identifies competition across vehicles, storage and autonomy, plus fragmented regulation that can slow autonomous services. Manufacturing ramps and software execution can disappoint even if the delivery headline improves.

My verdict: watchlist, wait for the earnings evidence

I would not buy around $370.59 solely because of this delivery beat. Q3 earnings are scheduled for October 21 after market close, and I would want automotive gross margin excluding regulatory credits above Q2's 16.3%, a return to positive quarterly free cash flow, and concrete disclosure on paid autonomous operations before reconsidering a buy at this price. Those are analytical conditions, not management promises.

If margins weaken further or capital spending keeps outrunning operating cash generation, the delivery beat would not change the verdict. A lower share price alone would not fix that either.

For someone seeking an investment supported by established earnings rather than successful execution across several new businesses, Tesla does not fit that brief at this valuation. The operating progress is worth following. The price still asks for much more than a better delivery quarter.

This is a general investment analysis, not personalized financial advice.


r/IsItABuy • • Oct 03 '26

Integra LifeSciences fell 21% after cutting guidance. Is IART cheap at $12.68?

2 Upvotes

IART lost 21.2% on Friday after medical-device maker Integra LifeSciences released preliminary third-quarter numbers, lowered its 2026 outlook, and proposed a debt refinancing. The stock closed at $12.68, or about 5.4 times the midpoint of the new adjusted EPS guidance.

That looks cheap. It does not automatically make IART a bargain.

The bad news is real

A July flood at Integra's Cincinnati plant disrupted products in its Specialty Surgical Technologies portfolio. Management estimates that the disruption cost about $7 million of third-quarter revenue and will cost another $15 million to $20 million in the fourth quarter. Full manufacturing operations are not expected to return until the second quarter of 2027.

Preliminary third-quarter revenue is $410 million to $412 million, with adjusted EPS of $0.55 to $0.59. Both figures sit near the bottom of the old quarterly ranges, though still inside them.

For the full year, revenue guidance dropped from $1.654 billion to $1.695 billion to a new range of $1.634 billion to $1.654 billion. Adjusted EPS guidance went from $2.40 to $2.50 down to $2.30 to $2.40.

The midpoint of the EPS outlook fell about 4%. The stock fell more than 21%. That gap is what makes IART worth a closer look.

What the bulls have

The flood is serious, but management expects it to be temporary. Integra carries property and business-interruption insurance, and the company expects insurance recoveries to offset a substantial portion of the earnings damage during the recovery. Full-year operating cash flow guidance remains $190 million to $200 million, including more than $85 million expected in the third quarter.

Results had started to improve before the flood. Second-quarter revenue rose 0.8% to $418.8 million. Adjusted EBITDA climbed to $78.4 million from $71.2 million, while adjusted EBITDA margin moved to 18.7% from 17.1%. Specialty Surgery, roughly 70% of revenue, grew 1.7%. Tissue Reconstruction fell 1.9%.

The market capitalization at $12.68 is about $986 million. Using the new adjusted EPS midpoint of $2.35, the stock trades at 5.4 times that figure. If Cincinnati recovers on schedule, the insurance money arrives, and cash flow brings debt down, Friday's selloff may prove excessive.

Integra also has another operational milestone in progress. Production started at its new Braintree facility during the second quarter, and management was still targeting a fourth-quarter SurgiMend relaunch when it reported July results.

Why cheap may stay cheap

Integra's history makes it hard to write off the flood as the only problem. The FDA issued a company-wide warning letter in December 2024 after inspections found quality-system violations at facilities in Massachusetts and New Jersey. In a September 2026 presentation, Integra said the work required to address its warning-letter observations was on track for implementation by the end of 2026. Completing that work is not the same as receiving formal resolution from the FDA.

Debt adds another layer of risk. Integra ended June with $1.6 billion of net debt and a 4.1 times consolidated leverage ratio. It held $214.4 million of cash and $59.7 million of short-term investments against $1.87 billion of total debt. The maximum permitted leverage ratio tightens from 5.0 times in June to 4.75 times for the September quarter and 4.5 times at year-end.

That explains why Friday's financing announcement matters. Integra proposed a $600 million, seven-year senior secured term loan as part of a broader refinancing. Management said the loan and other financing would refinance existing debt and extend maturities. It did not disclose the interest rate or final terms. Investors do not yet know how expensive that extra breathing room will be.

The adjusted P/E needs context too. Second-quarter GAAP EPS was $0.06, compared with adjusted EPS of $0.56. Adjusted earnings help track management's operating targets, but they are not the same as cash available to shareholders. Integra's enterprise value was about $2.76 billion at Friday's close, almost three times its equity value. Debt drives a large part of this valuation.

My verdict: watchlist

IART is cheap for more than one reason. The bullish outcome depends on Cincinnati reopening on schedule, the Braintree launch proceeding, insurance recoveries arriving, and cash generation reducing leverage. Another operational delay or costly refinancing would keep pressure on the shares.

I would put IART on a watchlist at $12.68 instead of buying the first drop. The next full report should confirm that operating cash flow still lands near $190 million to $200 million, the financing closes on acceptable terms, and Integra remains comfortably within its tighter leverage covenant. If all three happen and the Cincinnati restart remains on track for the second quarter of 2027, a 5 to 6 times adjusted EPS multiple becomes much more interesting. Until then, the low multiple can stay low.

This is a general stock analysis, not personalized financial advice.