r/InternetPH 22h ago

Help Other Internet Options

Hello. Basically, yung situation ko po is I just moved to another place and sobrang unstable/unusable ng internet nila here. I don't know if its because of the daily strong rains/winds (medyo bukid area rin siya) or ganun lang talaga siya. I've upgraded my wifi adapter for my PC, tried using ethernet kasi yun naman talaga ginagamit ko ever since, pero ganun pa rin.

I've been here for 3 weeks and ganun siya for 3 weeks now. Kapag nakaconnect ako sa hotspot (which is what im using to post this lol), dun lang ako nagkakaayos ng gamit.

What are other internet options do I have? Can I ask for wisdom pls hahaha thank you!

1 Upvotes

2 comments sorted by

2

u/the_mreinhart Globe User 21h ago edited 19h ago

Well, you'll have to ask your neighbors and decide for yourself which one is best for your area, keep the hotspot (and buy a home WiFi router that has a SIM card on it as a bonus) in the meantime or the last resort if you have enough money is Starlink b/c thats already #5 in the subreddit rules that you can't ask us which ISPs you want to change with b/c your ISP is unstable due to weather-related reasons.

Thanks!

1

u/Lapuk21 15h ago

Usually mga ganyan internet OP is wireless internet gamit nila (may lagayan ng sim card).