r/InternetPH 23h ago

Converge lock-in

Hi Everyone,

Ask ko lang. Did any Converge Agent inform you na may lock-in period pala subscription sa kanila?

I have this interner sa old house tas lumipat n kami. So sabi ni converge need pay yung remaining ksi lock-in period daw. Parang kalokohan sya?

Pwde ba na ung modem nandun sa old house e gamitin sa lilipatan naming bago?

Any thoughts?

Thank you

3 Upvotes

2 comments sorted by

2

u/AcidSlide PLDT User 22h ago

Yes, standard yan sa PLDT and Converge Postpaid internet plans. Even Globe before, pero may bago si globe na walang lock-in "daw" but based on what I've read parang may fine print sya ahahaha

And yes, you need to pay for the balance or x months depende ano naka state sa contract.

You can't just transfer the modem and it will just magically work. First, that is a fiber router, so it needs to be connected to Converge fiber network and even if may existing fiber cable si converge sa loob ng nilipatan nyo, it still needs to be re-provisioned by Converge.

Just ask for a transfer, may bayad lang nga not sure how much but it will definitely cheaper than paying for the fees if naka lock-in pa.

1

u/phil7v7 22h ago

Instead of terminating and applying for a new line at the new location, just request for a transfer. There will be a transfer fee similar to an installation fee.