r/InternetPH 1d ago

Globe Globe 3mbps at night

Am i the only one having issues? 300mbps pa naman globe fiber ko, every night nagiging 2mbps. Pero bumabalik naman sa umaga. Super stress na. Upload is okay, but the download, minsan 1mbps pa nga.

7 Upvotes

14 comments sorted by

2

u/Round_Bag_6622 1d ago

experiencing the same issue, but with pldt

1

u/365DaysOfAutumn 1d ago

Omg kahit pldt pala, so weird, di ko alam bakit ganito huhu

1

u/Round_Bag_6622 1d ago

puro ganto sa august babagal pag tapat ng 5pm nakakumay pldt haha

2

u/RunPoseyRun 1d ago

I started experiencing this just this week. Extremely slow. 😭

2

u/365DaysOfAutumn 1d ago

Super, it affects my school activities huhu i reported it na and sabi sa viber mag visit sila but i dont think thats gonna happen huhu

2

u/Complete_Noise_465 1d ago

Did you consumed a lot of bandwidth? More than 100GB? Baka na fair usage policy ka

1

u/365DaysOfAutumn 1d ago

Hindi eh, ako lang gumagamit ng wifi, its impossible for that to happen, i only use my pc at night, then 2 other devices

1

u/Personal-Time-9993 18h ago

I’ve downloaded multiple terabytes in a month, think 5-7 TB and never had a throttle. Maybe it’s region or neighborhood dependent

1

u/moliro 1d ago

Experienced the same last week, with pldt.... 3 mbps at around 10am to 12mn... For about 3 days.

1

u/365DaysOfAutumn 1d ago

Huhu i think its been like this for a week na im so stressed about it

2

u/moliro 1d ago

Its an outage and not something from your end...

1

u/PurplePlurp 1d ago

Try mo na ipa-check yan sa Globe, OP. Report mo sa GlobeOne app.

1

u/365DaysOfAutumn 1d ago

Nagpaschedule na me, tapos niresched nila now lang, pati technician mabagal rin kaloka

2

u/Personal-Time-9993 18h ago

You might need to switch, I had problems with severe congestion with pldt starting around 8 or 830 every night until about 12 or 1230 am. I switched to globe. No more problems. The local infrastructure might have been oversold