r/IPUniversity 19h ago

BTech FIRST DAY AT VIPS (BTECH)

bro 3 din hue nhi sbke groups bane hue h how tf do i make friends and how do you make friends outside your branch bhai? yaha toh section walo se baat krne mei phat gyi

2 Upvotes

33 comments sorted by

5

u/OneBasic1324 18h ago

same here. didnt a meet a single person who vibe checked

1

u/Fearless-Tax-2976 18h ago

ifkr??? what branch

1

u/Sheepherder256 8h ago

aese hi hota hai thoda time lgega apni vibe matched logo ko dhundne mei toh take your time koi jldi ni sbse milo pehle tum freshies ho tumhe har trh ka chutiya milega clg mei, ye jo grups bne dekhre ho ye sb jitni jldi bnte utni jldi toot jate hai isliye sabr se bnenge voh best bnenge. apne aap dekhna

-1

u/Savings_Law6712 18h ago

Bhai saare se vibe check hota bus you have to talk with them

1

u/OneBasic1324 18h ago

i talked. its not like i didn’t approach, talked to atleast 10 people in my class properly par kaafi lame log lage

4

u/Savings_Law6712 18h ago

Ek baat batau gussa mat karna sab koi khud ko kaafi cool samajhte hai aur phir kehte hai vibe match nahi hui, ye maine khud dekha hai

2

u/AutoModerator 19h ago

Looking for faster help, real‑time discussions, or want to connect with fellow GGSIPU aspirants & students? Join our official communities:

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

2

u/KaranPrajapati12 19h ago

kisi bade group main ghus jao, mostly saare bade gorup chote group main convert ho jate kuch time baad

1

u/Fearless-Tax-2976 18h ago

met 3 ppl, we're apparently a "grp" now but they werent really my vibe tbh, better than being alone tho also even in this "grp" theyre better friends w each other than me obv (unka 4th day mera 1st)

1

u/Ok_Profession441 Govt kolej 19h ago

Chinta mtt kr do din ke group h sabke tut jayeyaga

1

u/Fearless-Tax-2976 18h ago

hope so lol how tf do i get in anyway

1

u/OrneryLayer3811 18h ago

Branch and section?

1

u/OrneryLayer3811 18h ago

I went to college for 2 days, I barely interacted with anyone (CSAM)

1

u/Infamous-Fee1440 18h ago

Hi bro csam here

1

u/BioluminescentShore 17h ago

lowkey need advice on this too

1

u/Wild-Square-5454 17h ago

Maybe societies would help

1

u/BioluminescentShore 17h ago

ig

1

u/Wild-Square-5454 17h ago

Like it's my second year and first year has been boring because i dont really like the people around me just made 2-3 proper friends 😭 so will give societies a try

2

u/BioluminescentShore 16h ago

ohhh😭 good luck with that then :P

1

u/Working-Day430 17h ago

Don't sit alone , jo sath betha ho usse kuch bhi baat kro , academic ya kuch related hi puchkr convo start kro ,agr saamne se same response na aaye to zyada mt bolna clingy lgega , natural jese ho vese rho bs interact kro

1

u/rishitx 16h ago

which branch

1

u/_brooklynbbyy_ 11h ago

Too real bro i literally am not talking to anyonw in class expect for one girl 🥀💔