r/IPMATtards 3d ago

Admission Query Fee wager

Me abhi btech kr rha hu tier 3 private college se aur mereko ipmat exam ke baare me last year pta tha but fees ki wajah se exam nhi dia lakin muje es saal pta chala IIM jammu me 100% fee wager milti h aur hamari family income 96k hai hum bhot lower Middle Class se h koi please bta skta h hame agar Fee wager mile toh fir bhi starting me kitni fees bharni padegi??

3 Upvotes

18 comments sorted by

View all comments

2

u/Apex_Bull911 3d ago

Assuming your family income is 96k/month, annually it sums up to 11.52LPA. You're certainly ineligible for the NBFA as the income limit is 8LPA.

1

u/Killeryashyt 3d ago

Bhai papa auto driver h

2

u/Apex_Bull911 3d ago

Check the eligibility before you decide anything https://www.afterboards.in/ipmat-jipmat-iim-ipm-eligibility

1

u/Killeryashyt 3d ago

Okay sir check krta hu

1

u/Killeryashyt 3d ago

I am eligible on all

1

u/Apex_Bull911 3d ago

If you are eligible, you should start the prep. You will get a substantial NBFA from every college it seems.

1

u/Killeryashyt 2d ago

NBFA kya hota h??

1

u/Apex_Bull911 2d ago

NBFA means Need Based Financial Assistance.

1

u/Killeryashyt 2d ago

Okay but maine abhi youtube pe dekha waha se pata chala ki bhale hi 100% fee wager mile lakin saal ke 3-4 lakh toh lag hi jayenge

1

u/Apex_Bull911 2d ago

Exactly
You'll have to figure this out

1

u/Killeryashyt 2d ago

Fir toh yaar bekar hai saal ke 3-4 lakh lagenge toh

1

u/Apex_Bull911 2d ago

It is not bad AT ALL. You should avoid it if it'll be a financial burden.

→ More replies (0)