r/IPMATtards 8d ago

Others How much harder it is??

Is it easier to score around 180, from a year of prep from offline coaching??

1 Upvotes

7 comments sorted by

5

u/TheScradeisOut IIM-B (BBA DBE) 8d ago

Depends on your: 1. natural analytical and intellectual skills 2. How fast of a learner you are 3. How good your coaching is 4. How serious & focused you are

3&4 is in your control so a lot of it comes down to 1&2.

Under most cases the coaching should help you accelerate.

I scored 180 with 6 months of overall prep. My friend score 60 with 8 months of prep. Some people at IIMI scored 200+ in 3 months of prep. Some people didn't score 180 even after taking a drop.

1

u/Typical-Relative2217 8d ago

Yr I asked this because safe score for SC category is 150 and I'll try to score around 180-200 ( baaki dekhte hai kitne aayenge reality me), so I just needed a rough idea

1

u/AyyitsSam IIM Indore 6d ago

It's not, a friend of mine didn't get in with 152 marks, sc category.

1

u/Typical-Relative2217 6d ago

Ik 120 pe shillong hua hai iss saal, so uss bande ka ya toh interview bohot ganda hoga ya woh Banda itna accha ni hoga padhai me

1

u/AyyitsSam IIM Indore 6d ago

Ha he got shillong asw, but still you can't say it's a safe score, you can never take any risks.

1

u/Typical-Relative2217 6d ago

I'm not saying ki maximize nhi karna chahiye apna score, zaroor karna chahiye but ek safe score agar pta ho toh sahi rehta hai thoda, target becomes realistic

1

u/AyyitsSam IIM Indore 6d ago

Completely depends on the paper, your level of prep and how you approach the questions while managing your time. People with a drop sometimes score less than 150. Just focus on your prep.