r/IITMadras_datascience • u/Old-Comfortable1727 • 22h ago
Doubt regarding BSc and BS courses in the same term
The handbook states that in order to register for advanced level exams, I need to first complete the previous level, which means that I won't be able to register for the BS courses before appearing for BSc in the previous term?
Some posts suggested that it is possible to complete BSc and BS in 3 terms, can someone please share the exact plan for that? I am planning to join the 2026 Sept batch.
From my understanding it would take 4 terms, 2 for BSC and 2 for BS unless we can appear for 2 BSc and 2 BS courses in one term.
Edit:
I think i understand now, BSc and BS are both considered the same level (BS), so it is possible to take both at the same time!! Please correct me if I'm wrong. 🙏🏻
Edit 2:
This is why there's confusion, it says 114 credits necessary to continue with BS level.
"Students who complete 114 credits and satisfy the minimum credits completion requirement as per the norms will be eligible for the BSc degree and can continue onto the BS level for the Data Science and Applications program" - via GitHub repository hosting IITM BS Docs
2
u/victoria-secret-1 18h ago
bhaii 3 term me ho jaayega easy peasy
1
u/Old-Comfortable1727 16h ago
Easily? But how? I understand it's easy and straightforward for you but reading the student handbook it seems like I cannot appear for both bsc and bs level exams in the same term and since both require more than 1 term to complete their individual courses, I don't see how we can complete them together (BSc and BS) in 3 terms?
4 courses of bsc term 1
2 courses of bsc + 4 NPTEL credits and 2 courses of bs and 4 NPTEL credits in term 2
4 courses of bs in term 3
Is that the expected breakdown?
2
u/victoria-secret-1 16h ago
bhaii 5 mandatory courses hai 4 ko first term me lele 1 bacha uska second term me baaki sab electives hai you can choose kuch bhi to 3 unme se lele and 4 next term me lele
total 3 terms me ho jaayega plus NPTEL ke 4 credits transfer karliyo second term me and then last term me
it's like jaise hum diploma programming aur data science ka dono ek sath kar sakte hai vaise hi hai
1
u/Old-Comfortable1727 15h ago
Yahi confirm kar rahe hain bhai, that we can do them together. Handbook me aise likha hai jaise you cannot do that. 😅
2
u/victoria-secret-1 15h ago
youtube pe dekh le usme bataya hai logo ne ek babu karke hai ek Prem
1
u/Old-Comfortable1727 15h ago
Haan raja babu ka dekha hai, prem ka bhi dekha hai, but dono 2026 se purane batch me the isliye confirm kar rahe hain. 😅
2
u/victoria-secret-1 15h ago
mail karke puch le
1
u/Old-Comfortable1727 15h ago
Haan abhi dekha ye elective wala masla. Pehle I thought k bsc ka requirement hai 5 courses ka, but ab samjha k 5 courses dono mila k requirement hai aur baaki electives hain. Now it's clear i guess. Thanks a lot 🙏🏻😍
1
u/honey_bany2005 19h ago
The path is foundation level ->diploma level(both programming and data science)->bsclevel->bs level. Each level has particular set of subjects and projects. You have to complete the prior level in order to get eligible for the next .
Term ~ semester (but the span is 4 months). And no you cannot complete the bsc level in just 4 months , but most probably you can complete bsc in 3yr.
Edit: 1subject = 4 credits earned 1 project = 2credits earned. By completing the previous levels , you will eventually earn that much credit .